Zane Green Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 66 | 55 | 5 | 1216 | 75* | 24.32 | 1542 | 78.85 | - | 4 | 124 | 15 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada2023-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | 51 | 45 | 12.75 | 60 | 85.00 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| vs Jersey2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nepal2022-2026 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 135 | 75* | 22.50 | 136 | 99.26 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | - |
| vs Netherlands2024-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 72 | 22 | 14.40 | 121 | 59.50 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| vs Oman2019-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 285 | 62 | 40.71 | 302 | 94.37 | - | 1 | 32 | 4 | - |
| vs P.N.G.2019-2023 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 126 | 41 | 31.50 | 120 | 105.00 | - | - | 7 | 5 | - |
| vs Scotland2022-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 203 | 62 | 22.55 | 302 | 67.21 | - | 1 | 22 | - | - |
| vs South Africa2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 55 | 33 | 18.33 | 73 | 75.34 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2020-2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 74 | 24 | 18.50 | 104 | 71.15 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs U.S.A.2019-2026 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 215 | 65 | 26.87 | 324 | 66.35 | - | 1 | 22 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Canada2025-2025 | 3 | 2 | - | 29 | 27 | 14.50 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Namibia2019-2026 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 551 | 62 | 23.95 | 711 | 77.49 | - | 1 | 51 | 8 | 1 |
| in Nepal2023-2024 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 208 | 75* | 29.71 | 236 | 88.13 | - | 1 | 26 | 3 | - |
| in Netherlands2026-2026 | 4 | 2 | - | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 10 | 130.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Oman2020-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 190 | 65 | 27.14 | 254 | 74.80 | - | 2 | 28 | - | - |
| in P.N.G.2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31* | - | 29 | 106.89 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Scotland2022-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 34 | 28 | 11.33 | 56 | 60.71 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2023-2023 | 2 | 1 | - | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 28 | 85.71 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in U.S.A.2019-2026 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 136 | 41 | 27.20 | 182 | 74.72 | - | - | 10 | 4 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 551 | 62 | 23.95 | 711 | 77.49 | - | 1 | 51 | 8 | 1 |
| in Americas2019-2026 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 165 | 41 | 23.57 | 218 | 75.68 | - | - | 12 | 4 | - |
| in Asia2020-2025 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 422 | 75* | 28.13 | 518 | 81.46 | - | 3 | 55 | 3 | - |
| in Europe2022-2026 | 7 | 5 | - | 47 | 28 | 9.40 | 66 | 71.21 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31* | - | 29 | 106.89 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 29 | 25 | 2 | 551 | 62 | 23.95 | 711 | 77.49 | - | 1 | 51 | 8 | 1 |
| away2019-2026 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 395 | 75* | 28.21 | 465 | 84.94 | - | 2 | 45 | 3 | - |
| neutral2019-2026 | 16 | 13 | - | 270 | 65 | 20.76 | 366 | 73.77 | - | 1 | 28 | 4 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 124 | 41 | 24.80 | 182 | 68.13 | - | - | 8 | 4 | - |
| year 2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 82 | 62 | 27.33 | 86 | 95.34 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 76 | 47 | 38.00 | 94 | 80.85 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 104 | 31* | 14.85 | 149 | 69.79 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| year 2023 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 276 | 75* | 34.50 | 272 | 101.47 | - | 1 | 29 | 6 | - |
| year 2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 115 | 28 | 19.16 | 165 | 69.69 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - |
| year 2025 | 11 | 10 | - | 165 | 65 | 16.50 | 295 | 55.93 | - | 1 | 19 | - | 1 |
| year 2026 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 274 | 62 | 30.44 | 299 | 91.63 | - | 1 | 26 | 4 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 124 | 41 | 24.80 | 182 | 68.13 | - | - | 8 | 4 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 3 | 3 | - | 82 | 62 | 27.33 | 86 | 95.34 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 2 | - | 76 | 47 | 38.00 | 94 | 80.85 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 31* | 18.50 | 50 | 74.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 250 | 75* | 27.77 | 284 | 88.02 | - | 1 | 27 | 2 | - |
| season 2023 | 5 | 4 | - | 93 | 45 | 23.25 | 87 | 106.89 | - | - | 7 | 4 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 4 | 4 | - | 49 | 22 | 12.25 | 79 | 62.02 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| season 2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 66 | 28 | 33.00 | 86 | 76.74 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 8 | 8 | - | 136 | 65 | 17.00 | 259 | 52.50 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 1 |
| season 2025 | 3 | 2 | - | 29 | 27 | 14.50 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 224 | 62 | 28.00 | 259 | 86.48 | - | 1 | 22 | 3 | - |
| season 2026/27 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 28* | 50.00 | 40 | 125.00 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MG Erasmus2019-2026 | 60 | 49 | 4 | 984 | 75* | 21.86 | 1272 | 77.35 | - | 3 | 102 | 12 | 1 |
| *JJ Smit2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 232 | 62 | 46.40 | 270 | 85.92 | - | 1 | 22 | 3 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 66 | 55 | 5 | 1216 | 75* | 24.32 | 1542 | 78.85 | - | 4 | 124 | 15 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2019-2026 | 63 | 53 | 4 | 1182 | 75* | 24.12 | 1502 | 78.69 | - | 4 | 123 | 15 | 1 |
| is not keeper2022-2022 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 31* | 34.00 | 40 | 85.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 42 | 34 | 4 | 694 | 65 | 23.13 | 950 | 73.05 | - | 2 | 68 | 9 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 24 | 21 | 1 | 522 | 75* | 26.10 | 592 | 88.17 | - | 2 | 56 | 6 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 373 | 62 | 26.64 | 485 | 76.90 | - | 1 | 40 | 6 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2020-2026 | 26 | 19 | 3 | 321 | 65 | 20.06 | 465 | 69.03 | - | 1 | 28 | 3 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 423 | 75* | 28.20 | 462 | 91.55 | - | 2 | 47 | 6 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 7 | 5 | - | 99 | 47 | 19.80 | 130 | 76.15 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 796 | 75* | 27.44 | 947 | 84.05 | - | 3 | 87 | 12 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 33 | 24 | 3 | 420 | 65 | 20.00 | 595 | 70.58 | - | 1 | 37 | 3 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 66 | 55 | 5 | 1216 | 75* | 24.32 | 1542 | 78.85 | - | 4 | 124 | 15 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 796 | 75* | 27.44 | 947 | 84.05 | - | 3 | 87 | 12 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 33 | 24 | 3 | 420 | 65 | 20.00 | 595 | 70.58 | - | 1 | 37 | 3 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 32 | 23 | 4 | 477 | 62 | 25.10 | 515 | 92.62 | - | 1 | 40 | 12 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 673 | 75* | 23.20 | 919 | 73.23 | - | 2 | 78 | 3 | - |
| tied match2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 21 | 19.04 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result2022-2026 | 3 | 1 | - | 62 | 62 | 62.00 | 87 | 71.26 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 350 | 62 | 25.00 | 374 | 93.58 | - | 1 | 30 | 9 | 1 |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 127 | 40* | 25.40 | 141 | 90.07 | - | - | 10 | 3 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 384 | 75* | 27.42 | 486 | 79.01 | - | 1 | 51 | 3 | - |
| lost fielding first2020-2026 | 15 | 15 | - | 289 | 65 | 19.26 | 433 | 66.74 | - | 1 | 27 | - | - |
| tied fielding first2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 21 | 19.04 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result batting first2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 62 | 62 | 62.00 | 87 | 71.26 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| no result fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 55 | 33 | 18.33 | 73 | 75.34 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 63 | 52 | 5 | 1161 | 75* | 24.70 | 1469 | 79.03 | - | 4 | 118 | 15 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 12 | 91.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 19 | 57.89 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 42 | 78.57 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 40 | 95.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 62 | 51 | 5 | 1123 | 75* | 24.41 | 1429 | 78.58 | - | 4 | 116 | 14 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 50 | 21 | 10.00 | 125 | 40.00 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| 2nd position2020-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | 242 | 65 | 30.25 | 302 | 80.13 | - | 2 | 31 | - | - |
| 3rd position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 30 | 56.66 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 4th position2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 21* | 24.00 | 32 | 75.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 5th position2019-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 78 | 41 | 26.00 | 90 | 86.66 | - | - | 2 | 4 | - |
| 6th position2022-2026 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 372 | 75* | 28.61 | 461 | 80.69 | - | 2 | 36 | 5 | - |
| 7th position2019-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | 284 | 45 | 25.81 | 282 | 100.70 | - | - | 27 | 5 | - |
| 8th position2019-2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 149 | 36 | 18.62 | 220 | 67.72 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - |

