Pathum Nissanka Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 1310 | 187 | 42.25 | 2311 | 56.68 | 4 | 7 | 150 | 5 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2022-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | 62 | 23 | 12.40 | 127 | 48.81 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2021-2025 | 4 | 6 | - | 435 | 187 | 72.50 | 673 | 64.63 | 2 | - | 52 | 1 | - |
| vs England2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 217 | 127* | 72.33 | 217 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 2 | - |
| vs India2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 67 | 61* | 67.00 | 152 | 44.07 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2024-2024 | 2 | 3 | - | 30 | 27 | 10.00 | 38 | 78.94 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs South Africa2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 133 | 89 | 33.25 | 244 | 54.50 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | - |
| vs West Indies2021-2026 | 5 | 9 | - | 366 | 103 | 40.66 | 860 | 42.55 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in England2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 217 | 127* | 72.33 | 217 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 2 | - |
| in India2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 67 | 61* | 67.00 | 152 | 44.07 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| in South Africa2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 133 | 89 | 33.25 | 244 | 54.50 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2021-2025 | 11 | 18 | - | 725 | 187 | 40.27 | 1291 | 56.15 | 2 | 3 | 81 | 2 | - |
| in West Indies2021-2026 | 3 | 5 | - | 168 | 103 | 33.60 | 407 | 41.27 | 1 | 1 | 12 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 133 | 89 | 33.25 | 244 | 54.50 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | - |
| in Americas2021-2026 | 3 | 5 | - | 168 | 103 | 33.60 | 407 | 41.27 | 1 | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| in Asia2021-2025 | 12 | 20 | 1 | 792 | 187 | 41.68 | 1443 | 54.88 | 2 | 4 | 93 | 2 | - |
| in Europe2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 217 | 127* | 72.33 | 217 | 100.00 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 2 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2025 | 11 | 18 | - | 725 | 187 | 40.27 | 1291 | 56.15 | 2 | 3 | 81 | 2 | - |
| away2021-2026 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 585 | 127* | 45.00 | 1020 | 57.35 | 2 | 4 | 69 | 3 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 6 | 10 | - | 427 | 103 | 42.70 | 986 | 43.30 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 110 | 61* | 27.50 | 240 | 45.83 | - | 1 | 16 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 380 | 127* | 38.00 | 499 | 76.15 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 3 | - |
| year 2025 | 3 | 5 | - | 388 | 187 | 77.60 | 574 | 67.59 | 2 | - | 50 | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | 12 | 41.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2020/21 | 2 | 3 | - | 163 | 103 | 54.33 | 395 | 41.26 | 1 | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 3 | - | 66 | 30 | 22.00 | 138 | 47.82 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 265 | 73 | 53.00 | 605 | 43.80 | - | 4 | 28 | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 43 | 23 | 14.33 | 88 | 48.86 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 247 | 127* | 41.16 | 255 | 96.86 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 2 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 3 | 6 | - | 152 | 89 | 25.33 | 283 | 53.71 | - | 1 | 23 | 1 | - |
| season 2025 | 2 | 3 | - | 369 | 187 | 123.00 | 535 | 68.97 | 2 | - | 46 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | 12 | 41.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *DM de Silva2024-2026 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 773 | 187 | 45.47 | 1085 | 71.24 | 3 | 2 | 100 | 4 | - |
| *FDM Karunaratne2021-2022 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 537 | 103 | 38.35 | 1226 | 43.80 | 1 | 5 | 50 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2021-2026 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 1310 | 187 | 42.25 | 2311 | 56.68 | 4 | 7 | 150 | 5 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 1310 | 187 | 42.25 | 2311 | 56.68 | 4 | 7 | 150 | 5 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2025 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 632 | 127* | 33.26 | 1099 | 57.50 | 1 | 5 | 68 | 3 | - |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 678 | 187 | 56.50 | 1212 | 55.94 | 3 | 2 | 82 | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2025 | 7 | 13 | - | 338 | 73 | 26.00 | 708 | 47.74 | - | 3 | 34 | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2021-2024 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 294 | 127* | 49.00 | 391 | 75.19 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 2 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 117 | 103 | 29.25 | 276 | 42.39 | 1 | - | 8 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2025 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 561 | 187 | 70.12 | 936 | 59.93 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 2 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 9 | 17 | - | 455 | 103 | 26.76 | 984 | 46.23 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2021-2025 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 855 | 187 | 61.07 | 1327 | 64.43 | 3 | 4 | 108 | 4 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 1 | 875 | 187 | 48.61 | 1553 | 56.34 | 2 | 6 | 106 | 3 | - |
| 2nd team innings2021-2026 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 435 | 127* | 33.46 | 758 | 57.38 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 2 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 232 | 73 | 25.77 | 493 | 47.05 | - | 2 | 27 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match innings2021-2025 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 643 | 187 | 71.44 | 1060 | 60.66 | 2 | 4 | 79 | 2 | - |
| 3rd match innings2021-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 229 | 103 | 25.44 | 510 | 44.90 | 1 | 1 | 16 | - | - |
| 4th match innings2021-2025 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 206 | 127* | 51.50 | 248 | 83.06 | 1 | - | 28 | 2 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2025 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 637 | 158 | 53.08 | 1060 | 60.09 | 2 | 4 | 67 | 3 | - |
| lost match2022-2026 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 287 | 89 | 22.07 | 552 | 51.99 | - | 2 | 43 | 1 | - |
| drawn match2021-2025 | 4 | 6 | - | 386 | 187 | 64.33 | 699 | 55.22 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2024 | 5 | 9 | - | 282 | 73 | 31.33 | 606 | 46.53 | - | 3 | 26 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2022-2025 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 355 | 158 | 118.33 | 454 | 78.19 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 2 | - |
| lost batting first2022-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | 61 | 23 | 10.16 | 114 | 53.50 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2022-2024 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 226 | 89 | 32.28 | 438 | 51.59 | - | 2 | 35 | 1 | - |
| drawn batting first2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 112 | 103 | 56.00 | 264 | 42.42 | 1 | - | 8 | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2021-2025 | 3 | 4 | - | 274 | 187 | 68.50 | 435 | 62.98 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2026 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 1310 | 187 | 42.25 | 2311 | 56.68 | 4 | 7 | 150 | 5 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 1310 | 187 | 42.25 | 2311 | 56.68 | 4 | 7 | 150 | 5 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2026 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 558 | 187 | 34.87 | 1024 | 54.49 | 2 | 2 | 68 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2025 | 9 | 14 | - | 561 | 158 | 40.07 | 1112 | 50.44 | 1 | 4 | 60 | 2 | - |
| 3rd match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 191 | 127* | 191.00 | 175 | 109.14 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2021-2026 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 1310 | 187 | 42.25 | 2311 | 56.68 | 4 | 7 | 150 | 5 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2026 | 13 | 22 | 1 | 922 | 187 | 43.90 | 1430 | 64.47 | 3 | 4 | 112 | 5 | - |
| 2nd position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 66 | 66 | 66.00 | 154 | 42.85 | - | 1 | 4 | - | - |
| 3rd position2022-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 93 | 61* | 31.00 | 194 | 47.93 | - | 1 | 16 | - | - |
| 6th position2021-2021 | 4 | 6 | - | 229 | 103 | 38.16 | 533 | 42.96 | 1 | 1 | 18 | - | - |

