George Munsey Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2017-2026 | 79 | 77 | 10 | 2777 | 191 | 41.44 | 3085 | 90.01 | 3 | 19 | 291 | 87 | 7 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2018-2019 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 28 | 38.00 | 29 | 131.03 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs Canada2024-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 188 | 84* | 62.66 | 253 | 74.30 | - | 2 | 20 | 5 | 1 |
| vs England2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 51 | 107.84 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
| vs Hong Kong2017-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | 46 | 24 | 23.00 | 56 | 82.14 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| vs Ireland2018-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 46 | 30 | 11.50 | 93 | 49.46 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| vs Namibia2022-2026 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 397 | 103* | 66.16 | 377 | 105.30 | 1 | 4 | 44 | 18 | 1 |
| vs Nepal2022-2026 | 9 | 8 | - | 234 | 75 | 29.25 | 209 | 111.96 | - | 2 | 36 | 6 | 1 |
| vs Netherlands2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 518 | 191 | 86.33 | 483 | 107.24 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 19 | - |
| vs Oman2019-2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 289 | 62 | 36.12 | 337 | 85.75 | - | 2 | 29 | 4 | - |
| vs P.N.G.2017-2022 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 246 | 79* | 35.14 | 342 | 71.92 | - | 1 | 18 | 8 | 2 |
| vs Sri Lanka2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 42 | 145.23 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | - |
| vs U.A.E.2018-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | 373 | 78 | 33.90 | 402 | 92.78 | - | 2 | 31 | 16 | 1 |
| vs U.S.A.2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 176 | 54 | 29.33 | 201 | 87.56 | - | 2 | 23 | 4 | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 32* | 50.00 | 85 | 58.82 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2018-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 60 | 31 | 30.00 | 125 | 48.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Canada2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 143 | 84* | 143.00 | 134 | 106.71 | - | 2 | 10 | 10 | - |
| in Namibia2022-2026 | 7 | 6 | - | 130 | 51 | 21.66 | 140 | 92.85 | - | 1 | 20 | 3 | 1 |
| in Nepal2023-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 298 | 103* | 59.60 | 254 | 117.32 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 13 | - |
| in Netherlands2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 469 | 106 | 78.16 | 489 | 95.91 | 1 | 4 | 43 | 16 | - |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 124 | 58* | 62.00 | 148 | 83.78 | - | 1 | 7 | 6 | - |
| in P.N.G.2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 66 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| in Scotland2018-2026 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 679 | 191 | 37.72 | 666 | 101.95 | 1 | 4 | 75 | 22 | 4 |
| in U.A.E.2017-2024 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 580 | 79* | 38.66 | 698 | 83.09 | - | 3 | 59 | 15 | 1 |
| in U.S.A.2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 135 | 54 | 33.75 | 185 | 72.97 | - | 2 | 15 | 1 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2018-2023 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 197 | 32* | 24.62 | 305 | 64.59 | - | - | 21 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2026 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 327 | 51 | 23.35 | 445 | 73.48 | - | 1 | 41 | 4 | 1 |
| in Americas2022-2025 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 278 | 84* | 55.60 | 319 | 87.14 | - | 4 | 25 | 11 | - |
| in Asia2017-2026 | 27 | 27 | 5 | 1002 | 103* | 45.54 | 1100 | 91.09 | 1 | 6 | 107 | 34 | 1 |
| in Europe2018-2026 | 27 | 26 | 2 | 1148 | 191 | 47.83 | 1155 | 99.39 | 2 | 8 | 118 | 38 | 4 |
| in Oceania2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 66 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2026 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 679 | 191 | 37.72 | 666 | 101.95 | 1 | 4 | 75 | 22 | 4 |
| away2017-2026 | 24 | 23 | 3 | 994 | 106 | 49.70 | 1132 | 87.80 | 1 | 9 | 105 | 28 | 2 |
| neutral2017-2026 | 35 | 35 | 6 | 1104 | 103* | 38.06 | 1287 | 85.78 | 1 | 6 | 111 | 37 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2017 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80 | 24 | 20.00 | 166 | 48.19 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2018 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 301 | 55 | 33.44 | 363 | 82.92 | - | 1 | 38 | 6 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | 181 | 61 | 20.11 | 203 | 89.16 | - | 1 | 19 | 6 | 1 |
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 230 | 79* | 76.66 | 281 | 81.85 | - | 2 | 14 | 9 | - |
| year 2022 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 565 | 79* | 43.46 | 695 | 81.29 | - | 6 | 59 | 10 | - |
| year 2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 236 | 103* | 47.20 | 237 | 99.57 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 9 | - |
| year 2024 | 6 | 6 | - | 302 | 91 | 50.33 | 296 | 102.02 | - | 2 | 40 | 8 | - |
| year 2025 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 735 | 191 | 73.50 | 684 | 107.45 | 2 | 5 | 67 | 34 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 9 | 8 | - | 147 | 75 | 18.37 | 160 | 91.87 | - | 1 | 23 | 4 | 3 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2016/17 | 1 | 1 | - | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 38 | 63.15 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| season 2017/18 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 302 | 47 | 27.45 | 440 | 68.63 | - | - | 34 | 5 | 2 |
| season 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 51 | 107.84 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
| season 2019 | 6 | 6 | - | 142 | 61 | 23.66 | 150 | 94.66 | - | 1 | 15 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 3 | 3 | - | 39 | 16 | 13.00 | 53 | 73.58 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| season 2021 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 230 | 79* | 76.66 | 281 | 81.85 | - | 2 | 14 | 9 | - |
| season 2022 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 447 | 79* | 49.66 | 567 | 78.83 | - | 5 | 42 | 7 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 281 | 103* | 56.20 | 239 | 117.57 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 12 | - |
| season 2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 73 | 31 | 18.25 | 126 | 57.93 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 3 | - | 141 | 68 | 47.00 | 174 | 81.03 | - | 1 | 17 | 4 | - |
| season 2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 161 | 91 | 53.66 | 122 | 131.96 | - | 1 | 23 | 4 | - |
| season 2025 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 735 | 191 | 73.50 | 684 | 107.45 | 2 | 5 | 67 | 34 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 9 | 8 | - | 147 | 75 | 18.37 | 160 | 91.87 | - | 1 | 23 | 4 | 3 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *RD Berrington2018-2026 | 41 | 39 | 3 | 1469 | 106 | 40.80 | 1559 | 94.22 | 2 | 11 | 173 | 48 | 5 |
| *KJ Coetzer2017-2022 | 37 | 37 | 7 | 1117 | 79* | 37.23 | 1376 | 81.17 | - | 8 | 104 | 28 | 2 |
| *MH Cross2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 191 | 191 | 191.00 | 150 | 127.33 | 1 | - | 14 | 11 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2017-2026 | 79 | 77 | 10 | 2777 | 191 | 41.44 | 3085 | 90.01 | 3 | 19 | 291 | 87 | 7 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2017-2026 | 79 | 77 | 10 | 2777 | 191 | 41.44 | 3085 | 90.01 | 3 | 19 | 291 | 87 | 7 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2017-2026 | 43 | 41 | 7 | 1418 | 191 | 41.70 | 1504 | 94.28 | 2 | 8 | 142 | 54 | 4 |
| lost the toss2017-2026 | 36 | 36 | 3 | 1359 | 106 | 41.18 | 1581 | 85.95 | 1 | 11 | 149 | 33 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2026 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 759 | 191 | 44.64 | 765 | 99.21 | 1 | 5 | 70 | 29 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2017-2026 | 25 | 23 | 6 | 659 | 103* | 38.76 | 739 | 89.17 | 1 | 3 | 72 | 25 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2026 | 22 | 22 | 2 | 816 | 91 | 40.80 | 937 | 87.08 | - | 8 | 97 | 19 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2026 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 543 | 106 | 41.76 | 644 | 84.31 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 14 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2026 | 40 | 40 | 3 | 1575 | 191 | 42.56 | 1702 | 92.53 | 1 | 13 | 167 | 48 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2017-2026 | 39 | 37 | 7 | 1202 | 106 | 40.06 | 1383 | 86.91 | 2 | 6 | 124 | 39 | 3 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2017-2026 | 78 | 77 | 10 | 2777 | 191 | 41.44 | 3085 | 90.01 | 3 | 19 | 291 | 87 | 7 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2017-2026 | 40 | 40 | 3 | 1575 | 191 | 42.56 | 1702 | 92.53 | 1 | 13 | 167 | 48 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2017-2026 | 38 | 37 | 7 | 1202 | 106 | 40.06 | 1383 | 86.91 | 2 | 6 | 124 | 39 | 3 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2017-2026 | 73 | 71 | 8 | 2485 | 191 | 39.44 | 2774 | 89.58 | 3 | 16 | 270 | 78 | 7 |
| day/night match2021-2022 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 292 | 79* | 73.00 | 311 | 93.89 | - | 3 | 21 | 9 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2017-2026 | 47 | 46 | 8 | 1627 | 103* | 42.81 | 1758 | 92.54 | 1 | 13 | 174 | 53 | 6 |
| lost match2017-2026 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 1016 | 191 | 37.62 | 1165 | 87.21 | 2 | 5 | 107 | 30 | 1 |
| tied match2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 73 | 39.72 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| no result2021-2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 105 | 58* | 105.00 | 89 | 117.97 | - | 1 | 9 | 4 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2026 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 883 | 91 | 46.47 | 895 | 98.65 | - | 9 | 101 | 24 | 3 |
| won fielding first2017-2026 | 26 | 25 | 6 | 744 | 103* | 39.15 | 863 | 86.21 | 1 | 4 | 73 | 29 | 3 |
| lost batting first2017-2026 | 18 | 18 | - | 634 | 191 | 35.22 | 752 | 84.30 | 1 | 3 | 63 | 21 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2018-2026 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 382 | 106 | 42.44 | 413 | 92.49 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 9 | - |
| tied fielding first2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 73 | 39.72 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| no result batting first2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 58 | 58* | - | 55 | 105.45 | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | - |
| no result fielding first2024-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 47 | 47 | 47.00 | 34 | 138.23 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2017-2021 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 284 | 79* | 56.80 | 301 | 94.35 | - | 3 | 26 | 9 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2017-2018 | 5 | 5 | - | 146 | 47 | 29.20 | 171 | 85.38 | - | - | 17 | 5 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2017-2026 | 67 | 65 | 8 | 2347 | 191 | 41.17 | 2613 | 89.82 | 3 | 16 | 248 | 73 | 6 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 51 | 107.84 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
| 1st match in series2017-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 27 | 44.00 | 78 | 56.41 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2017-2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 185 | 79* | 61.66 | 172 | 107.55 | - | 2 | 17 | 7 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCL Championship2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 66 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2026 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 1231 | 191 | 45.59 | 1215 | 101.31 | 2 | 8 | 138 | 46 | 5 |
| 2nd position2022-2023 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 264 | 103* | 66.00 | 224 | 117.85 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 12 | - |
| 3rd position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 12 | 58.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th position2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 120 | 34 | 17.14 | 213 | 56.33 | - | - | 10 | - | 1 |
| 5th position2017-2022 | 27 | 27 | 6 | 914 | 79* | 43.52 | 1055 | 86.63 | - | 9 | 85 | 24 | 1 |
| 6th position2017-2019 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 224 | 47 | 37.33 | 349 | 64.18 | - | - | 21 | 5 | - |
| 7th position2017-2017 | 1 | 1 | - | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 17 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |

