Zubayr Hamza Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2024 | 8 | 16 | - | 307 | 62 | 19.18 | 738 | 41.59 | - | 1 | 42 | 2 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs England2019-2020 | 3 | 6 | - | 78 | 39 | 13.00 | 185 | 42.16 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| vs India2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 62 | 62 | 31.00 | 85 | 72.94 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2022-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 126 | 36 | 21.00 | 398 | 31.65 | - | - | 17 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 41 | 41 | 20.50 | 70 | 58.57 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in India2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 62 | 62 | 31.00 | 85 | 72.94 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| in New Zealand2022-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 126 | 36 | 21.00 | 398 | 31.65 | - | - | 17 | - | - |
| in South Africa2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | 119 | 41 | 14.87 | 255 | 46.66 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | 119 | 41 | 14.87 | 255 | 46.66 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| in Asia2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 62 | 62 | 31.00 | 85 | 72.94 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| in Oceania2022-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 126 | 36 | 21.00 | 398 | 31.65 | - | - | 17 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | 119 | 41 | 14.87 | 255 | 46.66 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| away2019-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 188 | 62 | 23.50 | 483 | 38.92 | - | 1 | 27 | 1 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 146 | 62 | 24.33 | 243 | 60.08 | - | 1 | 21 | 2 | 2 |
| year 2020 | 2 | 4 | - | 35 | 18 | 8.75 | 97 | 36.08 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 106 | 29.24 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 95 | 36 | 23.75 | 292 | 32.53 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018/19 | 1 | 2 | - | 41 | 41 | 20.50 | 70 | 58.57 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 8 | - | 140 | 62 | 17.50 | 270 | 51.85 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 1 | 2 | - | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 106 | 29.24 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 2 | 4 | - | 95 | 36 | 23.75 | 292 | 32.53 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *N Brand2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 95 | 36 | 23.75 | 292 | 32.53 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
| *F du Plessis2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | 140 | 62 | 17.50 | 270 | 51.85 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| *D Elgar2019-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 72 | 41 | 18.00 | 176 | 40.90 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2024 | 8 | 16 | - | 307 | 62 | 19.18 | 738 | 41.59 | - | 1 | 42 | 2 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2024 | 8 | 16 | - | 307 | 62 | 19.18 | 738 | 41.59 | - | 1 | 42 | 2 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 136 | 41 | 22.66 | 362 | 37.56 | - | - | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2022 | 5 | 10 | - | 171 | 62 | 17.10 | 376 | 45.47 | - | 1 | 24 | 1 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 78 | 41 | 19.50 | 232 | 33.62 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 58 | 36 | 29.00 | 130 | 44.61 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 74 | 39 | 18.50 | 194 | 38.14 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2020 | 3 | 6 | - | 97 | 62 | 16.16 | 182 | 53.29 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 152 | 41 | 19.00 | 426 | 35.68 | - | - | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 155 | 62 | 19.37 | 312 | 49.67 | - | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2024 | 8 | 8 | - | 224 | 62 | 28.00 | 456 | 49.12 | - | 1 | 34 | 2 | - |
| 2nd team innings2019-2024 | 8 | 8 | - | 83 | 36 | 10.37 | 282 | 29.43 | - | - | 8 | - | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 125 | 41 | 31.25 | 313 | 39.93 | - | - | 17 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 99 | 62 | 24.75 | 143 | 69.23 | - | 1 | 17 | 1 | - |
| 3rd match innings2019-2024 | 6 | 6 | - | 29 | 17 | 4.83 | 131 | 22.13 | - | - | 3 | - | 2 |
| 4th match innings2020-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 54 | 36 | 27.00 | 151 | 35.76 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | - | 84 | 41 | 21.00 | 158 | 53.16 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2024 | 6 | 12 | - | 223 | 62 | 18.58 | 580 | 38.44 | - | 1 | 31 | 1 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | - | 84 | 41 | 21.00 | 158 | 53.16 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| lost batting first2022-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 68 | 25 | 17.00 | 268 | 25.37 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 155 | 62 | 19.37 | 312 | 49.67 | - | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2024 | 8 | 16 | - | 307 | 62 | 19.18 | 738 | 41.59 | - | 1 | 42 | 2 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 7 | 14 | - | 266 | 62 | 19.00 | 668 | 39.82 | - | 1 | 37 | 1 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 132 | 39 | 22.00 | 324 | 40.74 | - | - | 18 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2020-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 60 | 20 | 15.00 | 233 | 25.75 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2020 | 3 | 6 | - | 115 | 62 | 19.16 | 181 | 63.53 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basil D'Oliveira2019-2020 | 3 | 6 | - | 78 | 39 | 13.00 | 185 | 42.16 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2024 | 7 | 14 | - | 266 | 62 | 19.00 | 668 | 39.82 | - | 1 | 37 | 1 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | 140 | 62 | 17.50 | 270 | 51.85 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th position2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 95 | 36 | 23.75 | 292 | 32.53 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
| 5th position2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 41 | 41 | 20.50 | 70 | 58.57 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6th position2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 106 | 29.24 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
