Yuzvendra Chahal Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2016-2023 | 72 | 69 | - | - | 121 | 6/42 | - | 5.26 | - | 2 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/36 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| vs Australia2017-2020 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 6/42 | - | 6.29 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2018-2019 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/31 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
| vs England2018-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 9 | 4/47 | - | 5.49 | - | - | - |
| vs Hong Kong2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/46 | - | 4.60 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2017-2023 | 15 | 13 | - | - | 22 | 3/41 | - | 5.42 | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2018-2019 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 2/46 | - | 5.78 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2018-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 5/22 | - | 5.04 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2017-2023 | 10 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 3/46 | - | 5.04 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 4/17 | - | 5.40 | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2016-2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/25 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2019-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 6/42 | - | 6.96 | - | 1 | - |
| in England2018-2022 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 21 | 4/47 | - | 5.51 | - | - | - |
| in India2017-2023 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 30 | 4/49 | - | 5.35 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2019-2022 | 10 | 8 | - | - | 15 | 3/41 | - | 5.50 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2018-2022 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 18 | 5/22 | - | 5.03 | - | 1 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2017-2021 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/50 | - | 4.83 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2018-2018 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 3/46 | - | 4.47 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 4/17 | - | 5.86 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2016-2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/25 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2016-2022 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 24 | 5/22 | - | 4.62 | - | 1 | - |
| in Americas2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 4/17 | - | 5.86 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2017-2023 | 29 | 28 | - | - | 46 | 4/49 | - | 5.08 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2018-2022 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 21 | 4/47 | - | 5.51 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2019-2022 | 13 | 11 | - | - | 22 | 6/42 | - | 5.93 | - | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2017-2023 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 30 | 4/49 | - | 5.35 | - | - | - |
| away2016-2022 | 42 | 40 | - | - | 73 | 6/42 | - | 5.28 | - | 2 | - |
| neutral2018-2019 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 18 | 4/51 | - | 5.10 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/25 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 14 | 13 | - | - | 21 | 3/30 | - | 4.95 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 17 | 17 | - | - | 29 | 5/22 | - | 4.82 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2019 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 29 | 6/42 | - | 5.73 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/47 | - | 6.79 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/50 | - | 5.10 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 14 | 12 | - | - | 21 | 4/17 | - | 5.48 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/43 | - | 5.82 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/25 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
| season 2017 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/43 | - | 4.70 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 16 | 15 | - | - | 32 | 5/22 | - | 5.06 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2018 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 3/46 | - | 4.48 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 21 | 6/42 | - | 5.50 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 13 | 4/51 | - | 5.85 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/47 | - | 5.25 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/89 | - | 8.42 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/50 | - | 5.10 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 4/49 | - | 4.93 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 4/17 | - | 5.82 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/43 | - | 6.14 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *S Dhawan2021-2022 | 8 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 4/17 | - | 5.90 | - | - | - |
| *MS Dhoni2016-2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/25 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
| *V Kohli2017-2020 | 41 | 41 | - | - | 71 | 6/42 | - | 5.39 | - | 2 | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/47 | - | 5.06 | - | - | - |
| *RG Sharma2017-2023 | 17 | 16 | - | - | 30 | 4/47 | - | 5.07 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2016-2023 | 72 | 69 | - | - | 121 | 6/42 | - | 5.26 | - | 2 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2016-2023 | 72 | 69 | - | - | 121 | 6/42 | - | 5.26 | - | 2 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2016-2022 | 33 | 33 | - | - | 70 | 6/42 | - | 4.97 | - | 2 | - |
| lost the toss2016-2023 | 39 | 36 | - | - | 51 | 4/46 | - | 5.52 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2022 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 25 | 4/17 | - | 5.54 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2016-2022 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 45 | 6/42 | - | 4.58 | - | 2 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2023 | 17 | 14 | - | - | 23 | 4/46 | - | 5.47 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2016-2022 | 22 | 22 | - | - | 28 | 4/51 | - | 5.55 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2023 | 31 | 28 | - | - | 48 | 4/17 | - | 5.50 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2016-2022 | 41 | 41 | - | - | 73 | 6/42 | - | 5.11 | - | 2 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2016-2023 | 71 | 69 | - | - | 121 | 6/42 | - | 5.26 | - | 2 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2016-2022 | 41 | 41 | - | - | 73 | 6/42 | - | 5.11 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match innings2017-2023 | 30 | 28 | - | - | 48 | 4/17 | - | 5.50 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2016-2022 | 28 | 28 | - | - | 44 | 5/22 | - | 5.04 | - | 1 | - |
| day/night match2017-2023 | 44 | 41 | - | - | 77 | 6/42 | - | 5.41 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2016-2023 | 49 | 49 | - | - | 102 | 6/42 | - | 4.82 | - | 2 | - |
| lost match2017-2022 | 20 | 19 | - | - | 18 | 4/47 | - | 6.32 | - | - | - |
| tied match2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/63 | - | 6.30 | - | - | - |
| no result2022-2022 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2023 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 41 | 4/17 | - | 5.11 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2016-2022 | 30 | 30 | - | - | 61 | 6/42 | - | 4.64 | - | 2 | - |
| lost batting first2017-2022 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 6 | 3/47 | - | 6.35 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2017-2022 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 12 | 4/47 | - | 6.31 | - | - | - |
| tied batting first2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/63 | - | 6.30 | - | - | - |
| no result batting first2022-2022 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2016-2023 | 59 | 56 | - | - | 103 | 6/42 | - | 5.23 | - | 2 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2018-2022 | 22 | 20 | - | - | 29 | 4/49 | - | 5.68 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2016-2023 | 17 | 16 | - | - | 24 | 4/49 | - | 5.33 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2016-2022 | 17 | 16 | - | - | 34 | 5/22 | - | 5.11 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2016-2023 | 17 | 16 | - | - | 35 | 6/42 | - | 4.91 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match in series2017-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/68 | - | 8.94 | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2017-2019 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 4.09 | - | - | - |
| 6th match in series2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/38 | - | 3.80 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup2019-2019 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 4/51 | - | 5.97 | - | - | - |
| Asia Cup (ODI)2018-2018 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 3/46 | - | 4.47 | - | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/31 | - | 3.87 | - | - | - |
| tournament semi-finals2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/63 | - | 6.30 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2018-2022 | 20 | 18 | - | - | 27 | 4/49 | - | 5.73 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2017-2020 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 14 | 3/47 | - | 5.05 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2017-2022 | 23 | 23 | - | - | 40 | 5/22 | - | 5.12 | - | 1 | - |
| 5th position2016-2023 | 25 | 25 | - | - | 48 | 4/17 | - | 5.33 | - | - | - |
| 6th position2017-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 19 | 6/42 | - | 5.69 | - | 1 | - |

