Yamin Ahmadzai Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2026 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 3/41 | - | 3.33 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bangladesh2019-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/79 | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
| vs India2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/51 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
| vs Ireland2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 3.57 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2021-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 4 | 3/62 | - | 2.77 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2019-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2/39 | - | 3.64 | - | - | - |
| in India2018-2019 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 3/41 | - | 3.14 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2021-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/79 | - | 3.86 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/62 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2025-2025 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/62 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2018-2026 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 18 | 3/41 | - | 3.54 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2018-2025 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 9 | 3/51 | - | 3.03 | - | - | - |
| neutral2019-2026 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/41 | - | 3.67 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/51 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 3/41 | - | 3.13 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/39 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/62 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| year 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/79 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/51 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 3.57 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/21 | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/39 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/62 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.58 | - | - | - |
| season 2026/27 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/79 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Asghar Afghan2018-2021 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 3/41 | - | 3.10 | - | - | - |
| *Hashmatullah Shahidi2023-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 3/62 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| *Rahmat Shah2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/79 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
| *Rashid Khan2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1/21 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2026 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 3/41 | - | 3.33 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2026 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 3/41 | - | 3.33 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 2/39 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2018-2026 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 17 | 3/41 | - | 3.31 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/21 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/39 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 3 | 3/62 | - | 2.76 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2026 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 14 | 3/41 | - | 3.73 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2025 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 5 | 3/62 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2026 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 16 | 3/41 | - | 3.86 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 3/41 | - | 3.03 | - | - | - |
| 2nd team innings2019-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 5 | 3/52 | - | 3.97 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 3/41 | - | 3.41 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 3/62 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match innings2019-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 3/52 | - | 4.44 | - | - | - |
| 4th match innings2019-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.78 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/41 | - | 3.05 | - | - | - |
| lost match2018-2025 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 6 | 3/51 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| drawn match2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/79 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/62 | - | 2.75 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 3.57 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2018-2023 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 3/51 | - | 3.59 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/79 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2026 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 3/41 | - | 3.33 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2018-2026 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 3/41 | - | 3.47 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/62 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2026 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 21 | 3/41 | - | 3.33 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 3.75 | - | - | - |

