William Cope Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2020-2026 | 41 | 37 | 8 | 361 | 51 | 12.44 | 319 | 113.16 | - | 1 | 46 | 3 | 7 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2021-2022 | 5 | 4 | - | 65 | 38 | 16.25 | 49 | 132.65 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| vs Belgium2020-2020 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | - | 2 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Bulgaria2021-2026 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 57 | 37 | 57.00 | 43 | 132.55 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2020-2026 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 93 | 51 | 23.25 | 61 | 152.45 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| vs Finland2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 21 | 95.23 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs France2023-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 3 | 1 | 1.00 | 10 | 30.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Guernsey2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Hungary2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 10 | 120.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Isle of Man2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 15 | 11 | 7.50 | 27 | 55.55 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Italy2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 10 | 10.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Malta2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 5 | 4 | 1.66 | 12 | 41.66 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs Romania2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 51 | 49 | 17.00 | 36 | 141.66 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| vs Serbia2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 7 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Slovenia2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 11 | 127.27 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Spain2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Switzerland2022-2023 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 16* | 5.33 | 19 | 84.21 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Czech Rep.2021-2026 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 136 | 51 | 19.42 | 93 | 146.23 | - | 1 | 20 | 2 | 1 |
| in Finland2022-2026 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 111 | 37 | 15.85 | 95 | 116.84 | - | - | 14 | - | 2 |
| in Italy2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 13 | 11 | 4.33 | 34 | 38.23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Luxembourg2020-2022 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 16* | 14.50 | 26 | 111.53 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| in Malta2023-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 55 | 49 | 7.85 | 43 | 127.90 | - | - | 9 | - | 3 |
| in Romania2021-2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 5.66 | 28 | 60.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2020-2026 | 41 | 37 | 8 | 361 | 51 | 12.44 | 319 | 113.16 | - | 1 | 46 | 3 | 7 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2020-2022 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 16* | 14.50 | 26 | 111.53 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| away2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 109 | 51 | 13.62 | 97 | 112.37 | - | 1 | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 24 | 21 | 2 | 223 | 49 | 11.73 | 196 | 113.77 | - | - | 31 | - | 4 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2020 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 13.00 | 10 | 130.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 63 | 38 | 12.60 | 59 | 106.77 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 94 | 37 | 13.42 | 88 | 106.81 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| year 2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 55 | 49 | 7.85 | 43 | 127.90 | - | - | 9 | - | 3 |
| year 2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 13 | 11 | 4.33 | 34 | 38.23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 123 | 51 | 20.50 | 85 | 144.70 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2020 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 13.00 | 10 | 130.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2021 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 63 | 38 | 12.60 | 59 | 106.77 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 94 | 37 | 13.42 | 88 | 106.81 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| season 2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 55 | 49 | 7.85 | 43 | 127.90 | - | - | 9 | - | 3 |
| season 2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 13 | 11 | 4.33 | 34 | 38.23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 123 | 51 | 20.50 | 85 | 144.70 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *SKS Gill2026-2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 123 | 51 | 20.50 | 85 | 144.70 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| *J Mees2020-2024 | 30 | 27 | 7 | 188 | 38 | 9.40 | 203 | 92.61 | - | - | 22 | 1 | 5 |
| *V Vijh2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 50 | 49 | 16.66 | 31 | 161.29 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2020-2026 | 41 | 37 | 8 | 361 | 51 | 12.44 | 319 | 113.16 | - | 1 | 46 | 3 | 7 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2023-2026 | 9 | 8 | - | 113 | 51 | 14.12 | 69 | 163.76 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| is not keeper2020-2026 | 32 | 29 | 8 | 248 | 38 | 11.80 | 250 | 99.20 | - | - | 29 | 1 | 5 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2020-2026 | 21 | 20 | 5 | 218 | 51 | 14.53 | 183 | 119.12 | - | 1 | 27 | 3 | 3 |
| lost the toss2020-2026 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 143 | 49 | 10.21 | 136 | 105.14 | - | - | 19 | - | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2020-2022 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 92 | 37 | 18.40 | 77 | 119.48 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 126 | 51 | 12.60 | 106 | 118.86 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2026 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 3.60 | 24 | 75.00 | - | - | 2 | - | 3 |
| lost toss & fielded2020-2026 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 125 | 49 | 13.88 | 112 | 111.60 | - | - | 17 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2020-2026 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 110 | 37 | 11.00 | 101 | 108.91 | - | - | 12 | 1 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2020-2026 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 251 | 51 | 13.21 | 218 | 115.13 | - | 1 | 34 | 2 | 3 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2020-2026 | 41 | 37 | 8 | 361 | 51 | 12.44 | 319 | 113.16 | - | 1 | 46 | 3 | 7 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2020-2026 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 110 | 37 | 11.00 | 101 | 108.91 | - | - | 12 | 1 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2020-2026 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 251 | 51 | 13.21 | 218 | 115.13 | - | 1 | 34 | 2 | 3 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2020-2026 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 201 | 49 | 20.10 | 155 | 129.67 | - | - | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| lost match2020-2026 | 26 | 23 | 4 | 160 | 51 | 8.42 | 164 | 97.56 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 6 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2020-2022 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 81 | 37 | 20.25 | 68 | 119.11 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 120 | 49 | 20.00 | 87 | 137.93 | - | - | 19 | - | - |
| lost batting first2020-2026 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 29 | 11 | 4.83 | 33 | 87.87 | - | - | 2 | - | 3 |
| lost fielding first2020-2026 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 131 | 51 | 10.07 | 131 | 100.00 | - | 1 | 15 | 2 | 3 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 16* | 16.00 | 16 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2020-2026 | 18 | 15 | 5 | 154 | 51 | 15.40 | 112 | 137.50 | - | 1 | 22 | 2 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 191 | 49 | 10.61 | 191 | 100.00 | - | - | 24 | - | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | - | 15 | 106.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 8 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| tournament semi-finals2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 10 | 120.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2020-2026 | 37 | 33 | 7 | 331 | 51 | 12.73 | 285 | 116.14 | - | 1 | 44 | 2 | 6 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 50 | 49 | 16.66 | 31 | 161.29 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| 2nd position2021-2022 | 8 | 8 | - | 105 | 38 | 13.12 | 87 | 120.68 | - | - | 17 | - | 2 |
| 3rd position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 20 | 255.00 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| 4th position2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | 9 | 55.55 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 81 | 23 | 13.50 | 73 | 110.95 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| 6th position2021-2024 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 3.75 | 44 | 34.09 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7th position2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 16* | 5.33 | 20 | 80.00 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 |
| 8th position2020-2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 18 | 18.00 | 33 | 109.09 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 9th position2020-2020 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | - | 2 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |