Wiaan Mulder Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 25 | 42 | 5 | 1312 | 367* | 35.45 | 2327 | 56.38 | 3 | 1 | 158 | 18 | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2025-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 92 | 30 | 23.00 | 254 | 36.22 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2022-2024 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 209 | 105* | 41.80 | 397 | 52.64 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 1 |
| vs England2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 17 | 14 | 8.50 | 65 | 26.15 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs India2021-2025 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 96 | 35* | 19.20 | 204 | 47.05 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 49 | 35 | 24.50 | 133 | 36.84 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2021-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | 75 | 33 | 15.00 | 185 | 40.54 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2019-2024 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 81 | 36 | 16.20 | 140 | 57.85 | - | - | 9 | 2 | - |
| vs West Indies2021-2024 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 162 | 42 | 23.14 | 362 | 44.75 | - | - | 20 | 3 | 2 |
| vs Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 531 | 367* | 265.50 | 587 | 90.45 | 2 | - | 67 | 6 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 159 | 105* | 159.00 | 262 | 60.68 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 4 | - |
| in England2022-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 159 | 31.44 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in India2025-2025 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 35* | 27.66 | 168 | 49.40 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| in New Zealand2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 49 | 35 | 24.50 | 133 | 36.84 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| in Pakistan2021-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 70 | 33 | 17.50 | 167 | 41.91 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| in South Africa2019-2026 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 262 | 42 | 16.37 | 590 | 44.40 | - | - | 31 | 4 | 1 |
| in West Indies2021-2024 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 108 | 41* | 21.60 | 261 | 41.37 | - | - | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 531 | 367* | 265.50 | 587 | 90.45 | 2 | - | 67 | 6 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 793 | 367* | 44.05 | 1177 | 67.37 | 2 | - | 98 | 10 | 1 |
| in Americas2021-2024 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 108 | 41* | 21.60 | 261 | 41.37 | - | - | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| in Asia2021-2025 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 312 | 105* | 39.00 | 597 | 52.26 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 5 | 1 |
| in Europe2022-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 159 | 31.44 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 49 | 35 | 24.50 | 133 | 36.84 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 262 | 42 | 16.37 | 590 | 44.40 | - | - | 31 | 4 | 1 |
| away2021-2025 | 14 | 23 | 4 | 1017 | 367* | 53.52 | 1643 | 61.89 | 3 | 1 | 122 | 14 | 3 |
| neutral2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 33 | 27 | 16.50 | 94 | 35.10 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 17 | 82.35 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | 63 | 57.14 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 5 | 8 | - | 106 | 33 | 13.25 | 279 | 37.99 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 4 | 8 | - | 116 | 35 | 14.50 | 333 | 34.83 | - | - | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 1 | 2 | - | 54 | 42 | 27.00 | 101 | 53.46 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 258 | 105* | 64.50 | 463 | 55.72 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 8 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 669 | 367* | 66.90 | 911 | 73.43 | 2 | - | 87 | 6 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 59 | 30 | 29.50 | 160 | 36.87 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018/19 | 1 | 2 | - | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 17 | 82.35 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | 4 | - | 96 | 36 | 24.00 | 203 | 47.29 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 3 | - | 33 | 25 | 11.00 | 103 | 32.03 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 8 | - | 112 | 35 | 14.00 | 304 | 36.84 | - | - | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 17 | 14 | 8.50 | 65 | 26.15 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 1 | 2 | - | 54 | 42 | 27.00 | 101 | 53.46 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 75 | 41* | 37.50 | 158 | 47.46 | - | - | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 188 | 105* | 62.66 | 323 | 58.20 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | - |
| season 2025 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 564 | 367* | 141.00 | 681 | 82.81 | 2 | - | 72 | 6 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 35* | 20.00 | 212 | 47.16 | - | - | 14 | - | 1 |
| season 2026/27 | 1 | 2 | - | 59 | 30 | 29.50 | 160 | 36.87 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *T Bavuma2023-2026 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 333 | 42 | 25.61 | 742 | 44.87 | - | - | 39 | 5 | 1 |
| *Q de Kock2020-2021 | 3 | 4 | - | 96 | 36 | 24.00 | 203 | 47.29 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
| *F du Plessis2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 17 | 82.35 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| *D Elgar2021-2022 | 7 | 13 | - | 162 | 35 | 12.46 | 472 | 34.32 | - | - | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| *KA Maharaj2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 164 | 147 | 82.00 | 253 | 64.82 | 1 | - | 18 | 2 | - |
| *AK Markram2024-2025 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 176 | 105* | 58.66 | 306 | 57.51 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
| *PWA Mulder2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 367 | 367* | - | 334 | 109.88 | 1 | - | 49 | 4 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 367 | 367* | - | 334 | 109.88 | 1 | - | 49 | 4 | - |
| is not captain2019-2026 | 24 | 41 | 4 | 945 | 147 | 25.54 | 1993 | 47.41 | 2 | 1 | 109 | 14 | 4 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 25 | 42 | 5 | 1312 | 367* | 35.45 | 2327 | 56.38 | 3 | 1 | 158 | 18 | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2025 | 12 | 21 | 3 | 621 | 147 | 34.50 | 1184 | 52.44 | 2 | - | 71 | 10 | 1 |
| lost the toss2020-2026 | 13 | 21 | 2 | 691 | 367* | 36.36 | 1143 | 60.45 | 1 | 1 | 87 | 8 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2025 | 11 | 19 | 3 | 588 | 147 | 36.75 | 1090 | 53.94 | 2 | - | 66 | 10 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 33 | 27 | 16.50 | 94 | 35.10 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2025 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 427 | 367* | 61.00 | 531 | 80.41 | 1 | - | 53 | 5 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2020-2026 | 8 | 12 | - | 264 | 54 | 22.00 | 612 | 43.13 | - | 1 | 34 | 3 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2025 | 16 | 28 | 5 | 1015 | 367* | 44.13 | 1621 | 62.61 | 3 | - | 119 | 15 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2020-2026 | 9 | 14 | - | 297 | 54 | 21.21 | 706 | 42.06 | - | 1 | 39 | 3 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 25 | 25 | 4 | 880 | 367* | 41.90 | 1428 | 61.62 | 2 | 1 | 105 | 14 | 2 |
| 2nd team innings2019-2026 | 21 | 17 | 1 | 432 | 147 | 27.00 | 899 | 48.05 | 1 | - | 53 | 4 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2025 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 660 | 367* | 55.00 | 928 | 71.12 | 2 | - | 77 | 11 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2020-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 220 | 54 | 24.44 | 500 | 44.00 | - | 1 | 28 | 3 | - |
| 3rd match innings2019-2025 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 355 | 147 | 32.27 | 693 | 51.22 | 1 | - | 42 | 4 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2021-2026 | 8 | 5 | - | 77 | 29 | 15.40 | 206 | 37.37 | - | - | 11 | - | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2020-2025 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 1098 | 367* | 43.92 | 1797 | 61.10 | 3 | 1 | 132 | 15 | 3 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 6 | 12 | - | 173 | 33 | 14.41 | 445 | 38.87 | - | - | 22 | 2 | 1 |
| drawn match2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41* | - | 85 | 48.23 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2025 | 13 | 23 | 4 | 943 | 367* | 49.63 | 1454 | 64.85 | 3 | - | 110 | 14 | 3 |
| won fielding first2020-2025 | 5 | 6 | - | 155 | 54 | 25.83 | 343 | 45.18 | - | 1 | 22 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 31 | 14 | 7.75 | 82 | 37.80 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 4 | 8 | - | 142 | 33 | 17.75 | 363 | 39.11 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| drawn batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 41* | - | 85 | 48.23 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 24 | 40 | 5 | 1279 | 367* | 36.54 | 2233 | 57.27 | 3 | 1 | 153 | 18 | 4 |
| 5+ team tournaments2020-2026 | 22 | 37 | 4 | 767 | 105* | 23.24 | 1723 | 44.51 | 1 | 1 | 88 | 12 | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2026 | 11 | 18 | 2 | 479 | 147 | 29.93 | 977 | 49.02 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 6 | 2 |
| 2nd match in series2019-2025 | 12 | 20 | 3 | 783 | 367* | 46.05 | 1191 | 65.74 | 2 | - | 97 | 12 | 2 |
| 3rd match in series2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 17 | 14 | 8.50 | 65 | 26.15 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basil D'Oliveira2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 17 | 14 | 8.50 | 65 | 26.15 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2020-2026 | 22 | 37 | 4 | 767 | 105* | 23.24 | 1723 | 44.51 | 1 | 1 | 88 | 12 | 4 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 33 | 27 | 16.50 | 94 | 35.10 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2020-2026 | 21 | 35 | 4 | 734 | 105* | 23.67 | 1629 | 45.05 | 1 | 1 | 83 | 12 | 4 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2024-2025 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 636 | 367* | 63.60 | 855 | 74.38 | 2 | - | 81 | 6 | 1 |
| 6th position2022-2026 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 121 | 35* | 30.25 | 299 | 40.46 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - |
| 7th position2019-2024 | 15 | 23 | 2 | 459 | 105* | 21.85 | 973 | 47.17 | 1 | - | 50 | 10 | 3 |
| 8th position2021-2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 96 | 54 | 48.00 | 200 | 48.00 | - | 1 | 12 | 1 | - |

