Vieira Tembo Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 38 | 32 | 7 | 397 | 47* | 15.88 | 358 | 110.89 | - | - | 43 | 9 | 6 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Botswana2021-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 25 | 16 | 12.50 | 31 | 80.64 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| vs Cameroon2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | - | 2 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Eswatini2022-2026 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 177 | 47* | 29.50 | 120 | 147.50 | - | - | 27 | 2 | 3 |
| vs Gambia2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 19 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 24 | 54.16 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Kenya2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Lesotho2026-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 14 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Malawi2019-2023 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 53 | 20* | 10.60 | 61 | 86.88 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| vs Rwanda2023-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 30 | 15 | 15.00 | 27 | 111.11 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Seychelles2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 20 | 130.00 | - | - | - | 3 | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 12 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Uganda2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | 13 | 123.07 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Zimbabwe2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 13 | 76.92 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Eswatini2022-2026 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 185 | 47* | 26.42 | 124 | 149.19 | - | - | 27 | 2 | 3 |
| in Kenya2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 70 | 26 | 14.00 | 65 | 107.69 | - | - | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| in Malawi2019-2019 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 20* | 15.00 | 52 | 86.53 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Rwanda2021-2021 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 | 23 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | 74 | 16 | 9.25 | 94 | 78.72 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 2 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 38 | 32 | 7 | 397 | 47* | 15.88 | 358 | 110.89 | - | - | 43 | 9 | 6 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2019-2026 | 20 | 15 | 6 | 216 | 47* | 24.00 | 164 | 131.70 | - | - | 28 | 2 | 4 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 181 | 26 | 11.31 | 194 | 93.29 | - | - | 15 | 7 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 20* | 15.00 | 52 | 86.53 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 | 23 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 27* | 20.00 | 45 | 88.88 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| year 2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 61 | 16 | 10.16 | 68 | 89.70 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 70 | 26 | 14.00 | 65 | 107.69 | - | - | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 28* | 10.66 | 17 | 188.23 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| year 2026 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 126 | 47* | 31.50 | 88 | 143.18 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 20* | 15.00 | 52 | 86.53 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 12 | 11.50 | 23 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 27* | 20.00 | 45 | 88.88 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| season 2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 22 | 16 | 7.33 | 36 | 61.11 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 3 | - | 39 | 16 | 13.00 | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | - | 70 | 26 | 14.00 | 65 | 107.69 | - | - | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 28* | 10.66 | 17 | 188.23 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| season 2026 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 126 | 47* | 31.50 | 88 | 143.18 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *FA Cossa2021-2024 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 155 | 27* | 12.91 | 169 | 91.71 | - | - | 12 | 6 | 3 |
| *F Damiao Couana2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 39 | 16 | 13.00 | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| *Kaleem Shah2019-2019 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 20* | 15.00 | 52 | 86.53 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| *AA Navicha2025-2026 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 154 | 47* | 30.80 | 100 | 154.00 | - | - | 23 | 2 | 2 |
| *CB Roposo2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 5 | 80.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 38 | 32 | 7 | 397 | 47* | 15.88 | 358 | 110.89 | - | - | 43 | 9 | 6 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27* | - | 19 | 142.10 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 37 | 31 | 6 | 370 | 47* | 14.80 | 339 | 109.14 | - | - | 40 | 9 | 6 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 171 | 47* | 21.37 | 153 | 111.76 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 26 | 21 | 4 | 226 | 33 | 13.29 | 205 | 110.24 | - | - | 24 | 5 | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 129 | 47* | 25.80 | 111 | 116.21 | - | - | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 42 | 20* | 14.00 | 42 | 100.00 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 46 | 10 | 7.66 | 54 | 85.18 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 180 | 33 | 16.36 | 151 | 119.20 | - | - | 20 | 4 | 3 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 175 | 47* | 15.90 | 165 | 106.06 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 222 | 33 | 15.85 | 193 | 115.02 | - | - | 24 | 5 | 4 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 37 | 32 | 7 | 397 | 47* | 15.88 | 358 | 110.89 | - | - | 43 | 9 | 6 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 175 | 47* | 15.90 | 165 | 106.06 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 222 | 33 | 15.85 | 193 | 115.02 | - | - | 24 | 5 | 4 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 164 | 32* | 20.50 | 139 | 117.98 | - | - | 13 | 6 | - |
| lost match2019-2026 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 196 | 47* | 12.25 | 197 | 99.49 | - | - | 24 | 3 | 6 |
| tied match2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | - | 10 | 280.00 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| no result2019-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 12 | 75.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 77 | 27* | 19.25 | 67 | 114.92 | - | - | 5 | 3 | - |
| won fielding first2022-2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 32* | 21.75 | 72 | 120.83 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 89 | 47* | 14.83 | 86 | 103.48 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 107 | 33 | 10.70 | 111 | 96.39 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| tied fielding first2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | - | 10 | 280.00 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| no result batting first2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 12 | 75.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result fielding first2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2025 | 15 | 10 | 4 | 104 | 28* | 17.33 | 88 | 118.18 | - | - | 12 | - | 2 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2026-2026 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 126 | 47* | 31.50 | 88 | 143.18 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2024 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 167 | 26 | 11.13 | 182 | 91.75 | - | - | 14 | 7 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2025 | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 7 | 57.14 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2022-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 4th match in series2019-2025 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 28* | - | 14 | 228.57 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| 5th match in series2019-2025 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | - | 19 | 105.26 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 6th match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 27* | 36.00 | 31 | 116.12 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 7th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 12 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 293 | 47* | 16.27 | 267 | 109.73 | - | - | 31 | 9 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2022-2024 | 10 | 10 | - | 138 | 26 | 13.80 | 143 | 96.50 | - | - | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| 4th position2022-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 10 | 6 | 2.00 | 19 | 52.63 | - | - | 2 | - | 3 |
| 5th position2026-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 33 | 24.66 | 54 | 137.03 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 6th position2019-2026 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 96 | 47* | 48.00 | 68 | 141.17 | - | - | 16 | - | - |
| 7th position2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 43 | 27* | 14.33 | 38 | 113.15 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 8th position2019-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 12 | 8.00 | 17 | 94.11 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 10th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | - | 19 | 105.26 | - | - | 1 | - | - |