Venkatraman Ganesan Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2024 | 47 | 40 | 9 | 577 | 61* | 18.61 | 546 | 105.67 | - | 2 | 60 | 1 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2022-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 75 | 24 | 15.00 | 65 | 115.38 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| vs Bahrain2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 18 | 111.11 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Belgium2019-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 144 | 61* | 28.80 | 108 | 133.33 | - | 2 | 19 | 1 | - |
| vs Canada2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | - | 19 | 63.15 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Croatia2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Denmark2021-2023 | 3 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 40.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs France2021-2021 | 2 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 40.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Gibraltar2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 0* | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Guernsey2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 97 | 43* | 32.33 | 81 | 119.75 | - | - | 14 | - | - |
| vs Ireland2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | - | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Italy2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 79 | 30 | 19.75 | 89 | 88.76 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs Jersey2021-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | 26 | 15 | 13.00 | 27 | 96.29 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Norway2021-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 34 | 15* | 11.33 | 41 | 82.92 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs Scotland2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 16 | 81.25 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Spain2020-2021 | 5 | 3 | - | 41 | 30 | 13.66 | 40 | 102.50 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Sweden2022-2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 24 | 14.50 | 26 | 111.53 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 0* | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Belgium2019-2019 | 2 | 2 | - | 12 | 9 | 6.00 | 18 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Germany2021-2024 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 216 | 61* | 19.63 | 186 | 116.12 | - | 2 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| in Guernsey2019-2019 | 2 | 2 | - | 19 | 15 | 9.50 | 24 | 79.16 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Netherlands2023-2023 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 141 | 43* | 35.25 | 109 | 129.35 | - | - | 21 | - | - |
| in Oman2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 20 | 35.00 | 43 | 81.39 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Scotland2023-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 64 | 30 | 12.80 | 67 | 95.52 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| in Spain2020-2021 | 11 | 6 | - | 90 | 30 | 15.00 | 99 | 90.90 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Asia2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 20 | 35.00 | 43 | 81.39 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Europe2019-2024 | 43 | 36 | 6 | 542 | 61* | 18.06 | 503 | 107.75 | - | 2 | 58 | 1 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2024 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 216 | 61* | 19.63 | 186 | 116.12 | - | 2 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| away2019-2023 | 9 | 7 | - | 70 | 30 | 10.00 | 80 | 87.50 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| neutral2019-2023 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 291 | 43* | 22.38 | 280 | 103.92 | - | - | 33 | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 31 | 15 | 7.75 | 42 | 73.80 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2020 | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 121 | 30 | 15.12 | 139 | 87.05 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 59 | 20 | 14.75 | 72 | 81.94 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2023 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 337 | 61* | 28.08 | 266 | 126.69 | - | 2 | 49 | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 12.00 | 22 | 109.09 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 31 | 15 | 7.75 | 42 | 73.80 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 72 | 30 | 14.40 | 80 | 90.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 84 | 23 | 21.00 | 102 | 82.35 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 24 | 10* | 8.00 | 29 | 82.75 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2023 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 337 | 61* | 28.08 | 266 | 126.69 | - | 2 | 49 | 1 | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 12.00 | 22 | 109.09 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *V Ganesan2019-2024 | 47 | 40 | 9 | 577 | 61* | 18.61 | 546 | 105.67 | - | 2 | 60 | 1 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2019-2024 | 47 | 40 | 9 | 577 | 61* | 18.61 | 546 | 105.67 | - | 2 | 60 | 1 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2024 | 47 | 40 | 9 | 577 | 61* | 18.61 | 546 | 105.67 | - | 2 | 60 | 1 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2024 | 23 | 21 | 4 | 332 | 61* | 19.52 | 303 | 109.57 | - | 1 | 36 | 1 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2024 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 245 | 52 | 17.50 | 243 | 100.82 | - | 1 | 24 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2024 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 97 | 30 | 19.40 | 97 | 100.00 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2024 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 235 | 61* | 19.58 | 206 | 114.07 | - | 1 | 28 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2024 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 156 | 52 | 22.28 | 146 | 106.84 | - | 1 | 17 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2024 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 89 | 34 | 12.71 | 97 | 91.75 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2024 | 20 | 17 | 5 | 253 | 52 | 21.08 | 243 | 104.11 | - | 1 | 25 | - | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2024 | 27 | 23 | 4 | 324 | 61* | 17.05 | 303 | 106.93 | - | 1 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2024 | 47 | 40 | 9 | 577 | 61* | 18.61 | 546 | 105.67 | - | 2 | 60 | 1 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2024 | 20 | 17 | 5 | 253 | 52 | 21.08 | 243 | 104.11 | - | 1 | 25 | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2024 | 27 | 23 | 4 | 324 | 61* | 17.05 | 303 | 106.93 | - | 1 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2024 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 347 | 61* | 21.68 | 293 | 118.43 | - | 2 | 42 | 1 | - |
| lost match2019-2024 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 230 | 34 | 15.33 | 253 | 90.90 | - | - | 18 | - | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2024 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 101 | 52 | 25.25 | 81 | 124.69 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| won fielding first2019-2024 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 246 | 61* | 20.50 | 212 | 116.03 | - | 1 | 28 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2023 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 152 | 30 | 19.00 | 162 | 93.82 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2021-2024 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 78 | 34 | 11.14 | 91 | 85.71 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2023 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 326 | 61* | 27.16 | 257 | 126.84 | - | 2 | 40 | 1 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2022 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 109 | 23 | 12.11 | 133 | 81.95 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 142 | 30 | 14.20 | 156 | 91.02 | - | - | 15 | - | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2023 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 127 | 52 | 31.75 | 89 | 142.69 | - | 1 | 19 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2023 | 6 | 5 | - | 80 | 30 | 16.00 | 75 | 106.66 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 58 | 34 | 19.33 | 55 | 105.45 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 61 | 61* | - | 38 | 160.52 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 22 | 86.36 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2024 | 29 | 24 | 7 | 232 | 30 | 13.64 | 267 | 86.89 | - | - | 20 | - | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2023-2023 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 265 | 52 | 24.09 | 218 | 121.55 | - | 1 | 41 | - | - |
| 2nd position2023-2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 85 | 61* | 42.50 | 60 | 141.66 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th position2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th position2019-2022 | 9 | 9 | - | 70 | 15 | 7.77 | 97 | 72.16 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6th position2021-2022 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 78 | 23 | 19.50 | 93 | 83.87 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 7th position2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 32 | 30 | 16.00 | 31 | 103.22 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8th position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 17 | 88.23 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 9th position2022-2023 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 27 | 11 | 27.00 | 25 | 108.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 10th position2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | 0* | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |