Vasu Saini Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2020-2026 | 71 | 60 | 13 | 1475 | 91* | 31.38 | 1143 | 129.04 | - | 7 | 134 | 35 | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2024-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 103 | 64 | 20.60 | 83 | 124.09 | - | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| vs Belgium2025-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 83 | 37 | 20.75 | 76 | 109.21 | - | - | 8 | 2 | - |
| vs Bulgaria2020-2026 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 240 | 72 | 40.00 | 154 | 155.84 | - | 1 | 22 | 6 | - |
| vs Cyprus2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 26 | 103.84 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2021-2025 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 147 | 42 | 36.75 | 124 | 118.54 | - | - | 10 | 2 | - |
| vs Denmark2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 25 | 108.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs France2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 56 | 52 | 28.00 | 50 | 112.00 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs Gibraltar2022-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 24 | 104.16 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Greece2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 125.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Hungary2021-2026 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 133 | 47 | 66.50 | 84 | 158.33 | - | - | 17 | 2 | - |
| vs Isle of Man2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | 26 | 119.23 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Israel2024-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 21 | 95.23 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Italy2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Luxembourg2021-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 202 | 91* | 67.33 | 132 | 153.03 | - | 2 | 19 | 7 | - |
| vs Malta2021-2025 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 245 | 60* | 35.00 | 178 | 137.64 | - | 1 | 23 | 7 | 1 |
| vs Portugal2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Serbia2021-2026 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Sweden2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 16 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Switzerland2023-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 71 | 49 | 35.50 | 62 | 114.51 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Turkey2022-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52* | - | 44 | 118.18 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bulgaria2021-2021 | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 125.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Denmark2026-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 77 | 37 | 25.66 | 73 | 105.47 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 114 | 52* | 28.50 | 115 | 99.13 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| in Hungary2025-2025 | 4 | 2 | - | 64 | 64 | 32.00 | 48 | 133.33 | - | 1 | 9 | - | 1 |
| in Italy2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 91 | 64 | 22.75 | 80 | 113.75 | - | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| in Malta2022-2023 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 325 | 91* | 46.42 | 235 | 138.29 | - | 2 | 29 | 9 | - |
| in Romania2020-2026 | 38 | 33 | 7 | 799 | 72 | 30.73 | 588 | 135.88 | - | 2 | 72 | 20 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2020-2026 | 71 | 60 | 13 | 1475 | 91* | 31.38 | 1143 | 129.04 | - | 7 | 134 | 35 | 4 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2020-2026 | 38 | 33 | 7 | 799 | 72 | 30.73 | 588 | 135.88 | - | 2 | 72 | 20 | 1 |
| away2021-2026 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 132 | 60* | 44.00 | 100 | 132.00 | - | 1 | 16 | 1 | - |
| neutral2021-2026 | 25 | 22 | 4 | 544 | 91* | 30.22 | 455 | 119.56 | - | 4 | 46 | 14 | 3 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2020 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 65 | 44* | 32.50 | 40 | 162.50 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 37 | 16 | 12.33 | 29 | 127.58 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 264 | 60* | 37.71 | 220 | 120.00 | - | 2 | 26 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 297 | 91* | 37.12 | 222 | 133.78 | - | 1 | 19 | 14 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 141 | 64 | 23.50 | 113 | 124.77 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 254 | 64 | 28.22 | 195 | 130.25 | - | 1 | 30 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 417 | 72 | 34.75 | 324 | 128.70 | - | 2 | 43 | 8 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 65 | 44* | 32.50 | 40 | 162.50 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - |
| season 2021 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 37 | 16 | 12.33 | 29 | 127.58 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 264 | 60* | 37.71 | 220 | 120.00 | - | 2 | 26 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2023 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 297 | 91* | 37.12 | 222 | 133.78 | - | 1 | 19 | 14 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 141 | 64 | 23.50 | 113 | 124.77 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 254 | 64 | 28.22 | 195 | 130.25 | - | 1 | 30 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 417 | 72 | 34.75 | 324 | 128.70 | - | 2 | 43 | 8 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *V Saini2024-2026 | 38 | 31 | 4 | 812 | 72 | 30.07 | 632 | 128.48 | - | 4 | 84 | 14 | 2 |
| *R Satheesan2020-2023 | 33 | 29 | 9 | 663 | 91* | 33.15 | 511 | 129.74 | - | 3 | 50 | 21 | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2024-2026 | 38 | 31 | 4 | 812 | 72 | 30.07 | 632 | 128.48 | - | 4 | 84 | 14 | 2 |
| is not captain2020-2023 | 33 | 29 | 9 | 663 | 91* | 33.15 | 511 | 129.74 | - | 3 | 50 | 21 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2020-2026 | 71 | 60 | 13 | 1475 | 91* | 31.38 | 1143 | 129.04 | - | 7 | 134 | 35 | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2020-2026 | 41 | 37 | 9 | 949 | 91* | 33.89 | 718 | 132.17 | - | 3 | 82 | 27 | 2 |
| lost the toss2020-2026 | 30 | 23 | 4 | 526 | 64 | 27.68 | 425 | 123.76 | - | 4 | 52 | 8 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2020-2026 | 22 | 21 | 5 | 548 | 72 | 34.25 | 412 | 133.00 | - | 2 | 43 | 16 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2022-2026 | 19 | 16 | 4 | 401 | 91* | 33.41 | 306 | 131.04 | - | 1 | 39 | 11 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2026 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 328 | 64 | 36.44 | 254 | 129.13 | - | 2 | 38 | 2 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2020-2026 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 198 | 64 | 19.80 | 171 | 115.78 | - | 2 | 14 | 6 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2020-2026 | 34 | 32 | 7 | 876 | 72 | 35.04 | 666 | 131.53 | - | 4 | 81 | 18 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2020-2026 | 37 | 28 | 6 | 599 | 91* | 27.22 | 477 | 125.57 | - | 3 | 53 | 17 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2020-2026 | 70 | 60 | 13 | 1475 | 91* | 31.38 | 1143 | 129.04 | - | 7 | 134 | 35 | 4 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2020-2026 | 34 | 32 | 7 | 876 | 72 | 35.04 | 666 | 131.53 | - | 4 | 81 | 18 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2020-2026 | 36 | 28 | 6 | 599 | 91* | 27.22 | 477 | 125.57 | - | 3 | 53 | 17 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2020-2026 | 45 | 35 | 12 | 903 | 91* | 39.26 | 657 | 137.44 | - | 6 | 91 | 17 | 3 |
| lost match2020-2026 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 572 | 52 | 23.83 | 486 | 117.69 | - | 1 | 43 | 18 | 1 |
| no result2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2020-2026 | 21 | 19 | 6 | 529 | 72 | 40.69 | 383 | 138.12 | - | 4 | 55 | 7 | 2 |
| won fielding first2020-2026 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 374 | 91* | 37.40 | 274 | 136.49 | - | 2 | 36 | 10 | 1 |
| lost batting first2022-2026 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 347 | 49 | 28.91 | 283 | 122.61 | - | - | 26 | 11 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2020-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | 225 | 52 | 18.75 | 203 | 110.83 | - | 1 | 17 | 7 | - |
| no result fielding first2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2020-2026 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 321 | 72 | 40.12 | 228 | 140.78 | - | 1 | 26 | 8 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2026 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 371 | 64 | 30.91 | 280 | 132.50 | - | 1 | 34 | 10 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 39 | 36 | 9 | 783 | 91* | 29.00 | 635 | 123.30 | - | 5 | 74 | 17 | 2 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 68 | 42 | 22.66 | 48 | 141.66 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
| 2nd match in series2020-2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 47 | 31* | 47.00 | 42 | 111.90 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2020-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 107 | 44* | 53.50 | 58 | 184.48 | - | - | 9 | 5 | - |
| 4th match in series2020-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 29 | 93.10 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 5th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 72 | 72 | 72.00 | 51 | 141.17 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2026 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 172 | 60* | 28.66 | 144 | 119.44 | - | 2 | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| tournament semi-finals2021-2026 | 5 | 3 | - | 23 | 16 | 7.66 | 23 | 100.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| qualifying final2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26* | - | 24 | 108.33 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 44 | 39 | 9 | 933 | 91* | 31.10 | 724 | 128.86 | - | 4 | 87 | 23 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 72 | 72 | 72.00 | 51 | 141.17 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
| 3rd position2020-2026 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 278 | 91* | 27.80 | 213 | 130.51 | - | 1 | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 4th position2022-2026 | 34 | 34 | 4 | 824 | 64 | 27.46 | 666 | 123.72 | - | 3 | 79 | 17 | 2 |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 179 | 60* | 59.66 | 127 | 140.94 | - | 1 | 19 | 3 | - |
| 6th position2020-2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 62 | 52* | 31.00 | 57 | 108.77 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| 7th position2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44* | - | 16 | 275.00 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - |
| 8th position2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4* | 5.00 | 3 | 166.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 9th position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | - | 10 | 110.00 | - | - | - | - | - |