Valentine Mbazo Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 57 | 52 | 7 | 534 | 50 | 11.86 | 616 | 86.68 | - | 1 | 39 | 10 | 6 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Cameroon2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31* | - | 11 | 281.81 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs Eswatini2023-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | 15 | 86.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs Ivory Coast2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | - | 1 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2022-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 46 | 25 | 7.66 | 70 | 65.71 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Lesotho2022-2026 | 5 | 4 | - | 44 | 15 | 11.00 | 54 | 81.48 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Malawi2022-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | 11 | 90.90 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| vs Mozambique2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 27 | 20.00 | 34 | 117.64 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 27* | 25.50 | 67 | 76.11 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 19 | 10 | 6.33 | 26 | 73.07 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| vs Rwanda2022-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 86 | 19* | 14.33 | 95 | 90.52 | - | - | 5 | 3 | - |
| vs Seychelles2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Sierra Leone2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 91 | 50 | 18.20 | 93 | 97.84 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| vs St Helena2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 5 | 200.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 14 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Uganda2022-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 81 | 31 | 9.00 | 112 | 72.32 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 2 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 15 | 10.00 | 72 | 69.44 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| in Kenya2023-2023 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 74 | 23 | 10.57 | 95 | 77.89 | - | - | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| in Namibia2019-2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 27* | 25.50 | 67 | 76.11 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| in Nigeria2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 35 | 21.33 | 63 | 101.58 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| in Rwanda2021-2026 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 235 | 50 | 13.05 | 240 | 97.91 | - | 1 | 23 | 4 | 2 |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 60 | 27 | 6.00 | 79 | 75.94 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 3 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 57 | 52 | 7 | 534 | 50 | 11.86 | 616 | 86.68 | - | 1 | 39 | 10 | 6 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 15 | 10.00 | 72 | 69.44 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| away2019-2026 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 116 | 27* | 14.50 | 146 | 79.45 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| neutral2021-2026 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 368 | 50 | 11.50 | 398 | 92.46 | - | 1 | 30 | 8 | 6 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 27* | 25.50 | 67 | 76.11 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 46 | 31* | 15.33 | 28 | 164.28 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 10 | 7 | - | 51 | 27 | 7.28 | 54 | 94.44 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| year 2023 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 101 | 23 | 7.76 | 140 | 72.14 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| year 2024 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 98 | 35 | 12.25 | 104 | 94.23 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 187 | 50 | 15.58 | 223 | 83.85 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 27* | 25.50 | 67 | 76.11 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 46 | 31* | 15.33 | 28 | 164.28 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 33 | 27 | 8.25 | 34 | 97.05 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 3 | - | 18 | 8 | 6.00 | 20 | 90.00 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 83 | 23 | 10.37 | 105 | 79.04 | - | - | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 5 | 5 | - | 18 | 7 | 3.60 | 35 | 51.42 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 98 | 35 | 12.25 | 104 | 94.23 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2025/26 | 4 | 4 | - | 44 | 15 | 11.00 | 54 | 81.48 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 143 | 50 | 17.87 | 169 | 84.61 | - | 1 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *K Motlhanka2019-2026 | 46 | 41 | 7 | 353 | 35 | 10.38 | 411 | 85.88 | - | - | 23 | 8 | 5 |
| *T Tshose2026-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | 181 | 50 | 16.45 | 205 | 88.29 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 57 | 52 | 7 | 534 | 50 | 11.86 | 616 | 86.68 | - | 1 | 39 | 10 | 6 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2019-2026 | 44 | 42 | 6 | 388 | 50 | 10.77 | 434 | 89.40 | - | 1 | 25 | 9 | 5 |
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 146 | 31 | 16.22 | 182 | 80.21 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 230 | 31 | 9.58 | 290 | 79.31 | - | - | 13 | 5 | 3 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 27 | 25 | 4 | 304 | 50 | 14.47 | 326 | 93.25 | - | 1 | 26 | 5 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 163 | 31 | 9.58 | 200 | 81.50 | - | - | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 67 | 27* | 9.57 | 90 | 74.44 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 13 | 11 | - | 120 | 50 | 10.90 | 131 | 91.60 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 184 | 35 | 18.40 | 195 | 94.35 | - | - | 15 | 4 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 33 | 30 | 2 | 283 | 50 | 10.10 | 331 | 85.49 | - | 1 | 19 | 6 | 5 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 24 | 22 | 5 | 251 | 35 | 14.76 | 285 | 88.07 | - | - | 20 | 4 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 57 | 52 | 7 | 534 | 50 | 11.86 | 616 | 86.68 | - | 1 | 39 | 10 | 6 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 33 | 30 | 2 | 283 | 50 | 10.10 | 331 | 85.49 | - | 1 | 19 | 6 | 5 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 24 | 22 | 5 | 251 | 35 | 14.76 | 285 | 88.07 | - | - | 20 | 4 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 26 | 23 | 6 | 275 | 50 | 16.17 | 251 | 109.56 | - | 1 | 18 | 7 | 3 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 259 | 31 | 9.25 | 365 | 70.95 | - | - | 21 | 3 | 3 |
| no result2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2026 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 158 | 50 | 13.16 | 156 | 101.28 | - | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 117 | 35 | 23.40 | 95 | 123.15 | - | - | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | 125 | 31 | 7.81 | 175 | 71.42 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 134 | 27* | 11.16 | 190 | 70.52 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| no result batting first2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 95 | 27* | 15.83 | 121 | 78.51 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2023-2024 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 108 | 23 | 9.00 | 136 | 79.41 | - | - | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 35 | 31 | 4 | 331 | 50 | 12.25 | 359 | 92.20 | - | 1 | 31 | 5 | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 27* | 31.00 | 34 | 91.17 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 15 | 93.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 20 | 65.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 26 | 15 | 13.00 | 37 | 70.27 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| 5th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 15 | 73.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament semi-finals2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 18 | 72.22 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 47 | 43 | 6 | 426 | 50 | 11.51 | 477 | 89.30 | - | 1 | 34 | 9 | 6 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 22 | 18 | 7.33 | 33 | 66.66 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| 2nd position2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 25 | 14 | 12.50 | 30 | 83.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd position2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 255 | 50 | 15.00 | 275 | 92.72 | - | 1 | 25 | 3 | 2 |
| 4th position2023-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 96 | 35 | 24.00 | 97 | 98.96 | - | - | 4 | 5 | - |
| 5th position2019-2026 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 61 | 13 | 6.77 | 95 | 64.21 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| 6th position2019-2024 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 75 | 27* | 7.50 | 86 | 87.20 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |