Umesh Yadav Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2011-2023 | 57 | 112 | - | - | 170 | 6/88 | - | 3.51 | - | 3 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2018-2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/26 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| vs Australia2011-2023 | 17 | 32 | - | - | 53 | 5/93 | - | 3.94 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2015-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 22 | 5/53 | - | 3.24 | - | 1 | - |
| vs England2012-2021 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 3/60 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2012-2021 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 11 | 2/68 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2015-2022 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 18 | 3/9 | - | 2.77 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2015-2017 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 16 | 2/21 | - | 3.76 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2011-2018 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 25 | 6/88 | - | 3.34 | - | 1 | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2011-2020 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 31 | 5/93 | - | 4.37 | - | 1 | - |
| in Bangladesh2015-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 4/25 | - | 2.96 | - | - | - |
| in England2018-2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/60 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| in India2011-2023 | 32 | 64 | - | - | 101 | 6/88 | - | 3.23 | - | 2 | 1 |
| in New Zealand2020-2020 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/45 | - | 2.84 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/64 | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2015-2017 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 11 | 2/21 | - | 3.85 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2016-2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 4/41 | - | 3.04 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/64 | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2016-2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 4/41 | - | 3.04 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2011-2023 | 40 | 80 | - | - | 119 | 6/88 | - | 3.28 | - | 2 | 1 |
| in Europe2018-2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/60 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2011-2020 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 33 | 5/93 | - | 4.23 | - | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2011-2023 | 32 | 64 | - | - | 101 | 6/88 | - | 3.23 | - | 2 | 1 |
| away2011-2022 | 24 | 46 | - | - | 67 | 5/93 | - | 3.88 | - | 1 | - |
| neutral2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/54 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2011 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 4/70 | - | 3.80 | - | - | - |
| year 2012 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 5/93 | - | 4.45 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2014 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 3/101 | - | 4.13 | - | - | - |
| year 2015 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 11 | 3/9 | - | 3.74 | - | - | - |
| year 2016 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 15 | 4/41 | - | 3.08 | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 10 | 20 | - | - | 31 | 4/32 | - | 3.32 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 6/88 | - | 3.37 | - | 1 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 23 | 5/53 | - | 3.54 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 3/40 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/60 | - | 3.18 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 4/25 | - | 3.01 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 5 | 3/12 | - | 3.62 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2011/12 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 23 | 5/93 | - | 4.40 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2012 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/68 | - | 4.36 | - | - | - |
| season 2012/13 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/70 | - | 2.80 | - | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/101 | - | 4.62 | - | - | - |
| season 2015 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 5 | 2/65 | - | 4.17 | - | - | - |
| season 2015/16 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/9 | - | 1.42 | - | - | - |
| season 2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 4/41 | - | 3.04 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 12 | 24 | - | - | 30 | 4/32 | - | 3.09 | - | - | - |
| season 2017 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/21 | - | 3.76 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/30 | - | 3.54 | - | - | - |
| season 2018 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/26 | - | 3.24 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 6/88 | - | 3.42 | - | 1 | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 25 | 5/53 | - | 3.35 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/40 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/60 | - | 3.64 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 2/64 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 10 | 4/25 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/54 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MS Dhoni2011-2014 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 40 | 5/93 | - | 4.08 | - | 1 | - |
| *V Kohli2015-2022 | 37 | 74 | - | - | 104 | 6/88 | - | 3.34 | - | 2 | 1 |
| *AM Rahane2017-2021 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/26 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 4/25 | - | 2.48 | - | - | - |
| *V Sehwag2012-2012 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/23 | - | 5.12 | - | - | - |
| *RG Sharma2023-2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 5 | 3/12 | - | 3.62 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2011-2023 | 57 | 112 | - | - | 170 | 6/88 | - | 3.51 | - | 3 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2011-2023 | 57 | 112 | - | - | 170 | 6/88 | - | 3.51 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2011-2023 | 29 | 57 | - | - | 75 | 4/41 | - | 3.19 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2011-2023 | 28 | 55 | - | - | 95 | 6/88 | - | 3.77 | - | 3 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2011-2023 | 28 | 55 | - | - | 73 | 4/41 | - | 3.18 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/54 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2012-2021 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 19 | 5/93 | - | 3.96 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2011-2023 | 23 | 46 | - | - | 76 | 6/88 | - | 3.73 | - | 2 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2011-2023 | 33 | 64 | - | - | 92 | 5/93 | - | 3.32 | - | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2011-2023 | 24 | 48 | - | - | 78 | 6/88 | - | 3.71 | - | 2 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2011-2023 | 57 | 57 | - | - | 95 | 6/88 | - | 3.61 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2011-2023 | 55 | 55 | - | - | 75 | 5/53 | - | 3.35 | - | 1 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2011-2023 | 24 | 24 | - | - | 42 | 6/88 | - | 3.74 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2011-2023 | 33 | 33 | - | - | 53 | 5/93 | - | 3.49 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match innings2011-2023 | 35 | 35 | - | - | 56 | 5/53 | - | 3.51 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2014-2023 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 19 | 3/9 | - | 3.03 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2011-2023 | 55 | 108 | - | - | 159 | 6/88 | - | 3.50 | - | 2 | 1 |
| day/night match2019-2020 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 5/53 | - | 3.77 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2011-2022 | 35 | 70 | - | - | 112 | 6/88 | - | 3.21 | - | 2 | 1 |
| lost match2011-2023 | 13 | 24 | - | - | 42 | 5/93 | - | 3.86 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn match2014-2023 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 16 | 3/106 | - | 3.96 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2011-2022 | 23 | 46 | - | - | 67 | 4/41 | - | 3.05 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2011-2022 | 12 | 24 | - | - | 45 | 6/88 | - | 3.48 | - | 2 | 1 |
| lost batting first2012-2023 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 20 | 5/93 | - | 4.07 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2011-2023 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 22 | 4/32 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
| drawn batting first2015-2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 5 | 2/79 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2014-2023 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 11 | 3/106 | - | 4.03 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2011-2023 | 56 | 110 | - | - | 168 | 6/88 | - | 3.52 | - | 3 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2023 | 16 | 32 | - | - | 51 | 5/53 | - | 3.31 | - | 1 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2015-2018 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 3/26 | - | 3.55 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2011-2022 | 17 | 34 | - | - | 49 | 4/32 | - | 3.26 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2011-2022 | 18 | 35 | - | - | 59 | 6/88 | - | 3.47 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2012-2023 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 31 | 5/93 | - | 3.77 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match in series2012-2023 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 19 | 3/9 | - | 3.94 | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2016-2016 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/73 | - | 3.11 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2011-2023 | 16 | 30 | - | - | 51 | 5/93 | - | 4.00 | - | 1 | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2023 | 16 | 32 | - | - | 51 | 5/53 | - | 3.31 | - | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/54 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2023 | 15 | 30 | - | - | 49 | 5/53 | - | 3.31 | - | 1 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2011-2022 | 13 | 16 | - | - | 34 | 6/88 | - | 3.50 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd position2011-2023 | 41 | 56 | - | - | 90 | 5/53 | - | 3.56 | - | 2 | - |
| 3rd position2011-2023 | 17 | 18 | - | - | 21 | 3/101 | - | 3.64 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2012-2023 | 14 | 16 | - | - | 18 | 3/9 | - | 3.19 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2011-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 4/32 | - | 3.30 | - | - | - |

