Trent Boult Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2011-2022 | 78 | 149 | - | - | 317 | 6/30 | - | 3.00 | - | 10 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2011-2019 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 23 | 5/60 | - | 3.67 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2013-2022 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 37 | 5/43 | - | 3.30 | - | 2 | - |
| vs England2013-2022 | 14 | 27 | - | - | 70 | 6/32 | - | 2.90 | - | 5 | - |
| vs India2012-2021 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 41 | 4/28 | - | 3.16 | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2014-2021 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 29 | 4/38 | - | 2.67 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2012-2017 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 4/64 | - | 3.09 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2012-2019 | 10 | 20 | - | - | 45 | 6/30 | - | 2.64 | - | 1 | - |
| vs West Indies2012-2020 | 11 | 22 | - | - | 48 | 6/40 | - | 3.07 | - | 1 | 1 |
| vs Zimbabwe2012-2016 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 4/52 | - | 2.17 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2011-2019 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 18 | 5/60 | - | 3.83 | - | 1 | - |
| in Bangladesh2013-2013 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2/50 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| in England2013-2022 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/57 | - | 3.04 | - | 3 | - |
| in India2012-2016 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 3/38 | - | 3.34 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2012-2022 | 37 | 72 | - | - | 173 | 6/30 | - | 2.95 | - | 6 | 1 |
| in South Africa2013-2016 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 3/52 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2012-2019 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 17 | 4/42 | - | 2.45 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2014-2018 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 15 | 4/38 | - | 2.60 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2012-2014 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 13 | 3/48 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2016-2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/52 | - | 2.17 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2013-2016 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 4/52 | - | 2.79 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2012-2014 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 13 | 3/48 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2012-2019 | 17 | 32 | - | - | 50 | 4/38 | - | 2.83 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2013-2022 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/57 | - | 3.04 | - | 3 | - |
| in Oceania2011-2022 | 42 | 82 | - | - | 191 | 6/30 | - | 3.05 | - | 7 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2012-2022 | 37 | 72 | - | - | 173 | 6/30 | - | 2.95 | - | 6 | 1 |
| away2011-2022 | 34 | 64 | - | - | 124 | 5/57 | - | 3.14 | - | 4 | - |
| neutral2014-2021 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 20 | 4/38 | - | 2.57 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2011 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/29 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
| year 2012 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 22 | 4/42 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
| year 2013 | 12 | 21 | - | - | 46 | 6/40 | - | 2.68 | - | 3 | 1 |
| year 2014 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 34 | 4/38 | - | 2.83 | - | - | - |
| year 2015 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 36 | 5/60 | - | 3.33 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2016 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 31 | 4/52 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 27 | 4/64 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 33 | 6/30 | - | 2.80 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2019 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 23 | 5/123 | - | 3.17 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 4/28 | - | 3.06 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 4/85 | - | 2.87 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 25 | 5/43 | - | 3.33 | - | 2 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2011/12 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/29 | - | 3.50 | - | - | - |
| season 2012 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 3/58 | - | 3.66 | - | - | - |
| season 2012/13 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 24 | 6/68 | - | 2.61 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2013 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 5/57 | - | 2.46 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2013/14 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 33 | 6/40 | - | 2.90 | - | 1 | 1 |
| season 2014 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/48 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 19 | 4/38 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| season 2015 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 13 | 5/85 | - | 2.78 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2015/16 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 24 | 5/60 | - | 3.65 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2016 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 4/52 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 32 | 4/64 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 25 | 6/32 | - | 3.07 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2018/19 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 31 | 6/30 | - | 3.09 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/75 | - | 2.59 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 13 | 4/28 | - | 2.95 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 3/43 | - | 3.11 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 4/85 | - | 2.72 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 5/43 | - | 2.49 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 5/106 | - | 3.81 | - | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *TWM Latham2020-2022 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 26 | 5/43 | - | 3.22 | - | 2 | - |
| *BB McCullum2013-2016 | 31 | 58 | - | - | 121 | 6/40 | - | 2.95 | - | 5 | 1 |
| *LRPL Taylor2011-2016 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 31 | 4/42 | - | 3.10 | - | - | - |
| *KS Williamson2016-2022 | 33 | 64 | - | - | 139 | 6/30 | - | 2.99 | - | 3 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2011-2022 | 78 | 149 | - | - | 317 | 6/30 | - | 3.00 | - | 10 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2011-2022 | 78 | 149 | - | - | 317 | 6/30 | - | 3.00 | - | 10 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2012-2022 | 37 | 72 | - | - | 152 | 6/32 | - | 2.99 | - | 4 | - |
| lost the toss2011-2022 | 41 | 77 | - | - | 165 | 6/30 | - | 3.00 | - | 6 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2012-2022 | 16 | 31 | - | - | 55 | 5/60 | - | 2.87 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2012-2021 | 21 | 41 | - | - | 97 | 6/32 | - | 3.06 | - | 3 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2011-2022 | 22 | 43 | - | - | 107 | 6/30 | - | 2.95 | - | 5 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2012-2021 | 19 | 34 | - | - | 58 | 5/57 | - | 3.07 | - | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2011-2022 | 38 | 74 | - | - | 162 | 6/30 | - | 2.92 | - | 6 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2012-2021 | 40 | 75 | - | - | 155 | 6/32 | - | 3.07 | - | 4 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2011-2022 | 78 | 78 | - | - | 189 | 6/30 | - | 2.98 | - | 7 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2011-2022 | 71 | 71 | - | - | 128 | 5/60 | - | 3.02 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2012-2021 | 40 | 40 | - | - | 82 | 6/32 | - | 3.15 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match innings2011-2022 | 38 | 38 | - | - | 107 | 6/30 | - | 2.79 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2012-2022 | 42 | 42 | - | - | 87 | 5/85 | - | 2.93 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2011-2022 | 29 | 29 | - | - | 41 | 5/60 | - | 3.16 | - | 1 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2011-2022 | 76 | 145 | - | - | 301 | 6/30 | - | 3.00 | - | 8 | 1 |
| day/night match2015-2018 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 16 | 6/32 | - | 2.83 | - | 2 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2011-2022 | 38 | 76 | - | - | 182 | 6/30 | - | 2.92 | - | 5 | 1 |
| lost match2012-2022 | 26 | 47 | - | - | 86 | 5/57 | - | 3.21 | - | 4 | - |
| drawn match2012-2018 | 14 | 26 | - | - | 49 | 6/68 | - | 2.84 | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2011-2022 | 20 | 40 | - | - | 91 | 6/30 | - | 2.81 | - | 3 | 1 |
| won fielding first2013-2021 | 18 | 36 | - | - | 91 | 6/32 | - | 3.04 | - | 2 | - |
| lost batting first2012-2022 | 13 | 24 | - | - | 49 | 5/60 | - | 3.34 | - | 2 | - |
| lost fielding first2012-2019 | 13 | 23 | - | - | 37 | 5/57 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | - |
| drawn batting first2013-2014 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 6/68 | - | 2.44 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn fielding first2012-2018 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 27 | 4/64 | - | 3.07 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2011-2022 | 78 | 149 | - | - | 317 | 6/30 | - | 3.00 | - | 10 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2022 | 15 | 30 | - | - | 64 | 5/43 | - | 3.06 | - | 2 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2012-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/39 | - | 2.30 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2012-2022 | 34 | 64 | - | - | 126 | 6/32 | - | 2.88 | - | 3 | - |
| 2nd match in series2011-2022 | 34 | 65 | - | - | 148 | 6/30 | - | 3.12 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2013-2022 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 36 | 6/68 | - | 3.07 | - | 2 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2022 | 15 | 30 | - | - | 64 | 5/43 | - | 3.06 | - | 2 | - |
| Trans-Tasman Trophy2011-2019 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 23 | 5/60 | - | 3.67 | - | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/39 | - | 2.37 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2022 | 14 | 28 | - | - | 59 | 5/43 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2012-2022 | 52 | 92 | - | - | 202 | 6/30 | - | 3.01 | - | 7 | 1 |
| 2nd position2011-2022 | 35 | 55 | - | - | 114 | 5/43 | - | 2.96 | - | 3 | - |
| 3rd position2012-2012 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/58 | - | 7.25 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2012-2012 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1.66 | - | - | - |

