Suranga Lakmal Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2010-2022 | 70 | 122 | - | - | 171 | 5/47 | - | 3.00 | - | 4 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2011-2019 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 5/75 | - | 3.52 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2013-2021 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 21 | 3/25 | - | 2.81 | - | - | - |
| vs England2011-2021 | 11 | 18 | - | - | 17 | 3/73 | - | 3.65 | - | - | - |
| vs India2017-2022 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 11 | 4/26 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2014-2019 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 20 | 5/54 | - | 3.07 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Pakistan2011-2017 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 19 | 4/78 | - | 2.97 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2014-2019 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 24 | 5/63 | - | 2.78 | - | 1 | - |
| vs West Indies2010-2021 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 27 | 5/47 | - | 2.59 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2016-2020 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 17 | 4/27 | - | 2.42 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2013-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 5/75 | - | 3.29 | - | 1 | - |
| in Bangladesh2014-2018 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 13 | 3/25 | - | 2.83 | - | - | - |
| in England2011-2016 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/90 | - | 3.87 | - | - | - |
| in India2017-2022 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 11 | 4/26 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2014-2018 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 16 | 5/54 | - | 3.21 | - | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2016-2019 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 5/63 | - | 2.82 | - | 1 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2010-2021 | 27 | 44 | - | - | 38 | 4/29 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2011-2017 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 18 | 4/78 | - | 2.92 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 23 | 5/47 | - | 2.42 | - | 1 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2016-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 17 | 4/27 | - | 2.22 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2016-2020 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 34 | 5/63 | - | 2.53 | - | 1 | - |
| in Americas2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 23 | 5/47 | - | 2.42 | - | 1 | - |
| in Asia2010-2022 | 43 | 73 | - | - | 80 | 4/26 | - | 3.08 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2011-2016 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/90 | - | 3.87 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2013-2019 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 22 | 5/54 | - | 3.23 | - | 2 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2010-2021 | 27 | 44 | - | - | 38 | 4/29 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| away2011-2022 | 36 | 65 | - | - | 115 | 5/47 | - | 2.96 | - | 4 | - |
| neutral2011-2017 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 18 | 4/78 | - | 2.92 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2010 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/84 | - | 3.71 | - | - | - |
| year 2011 | 8 | 12 | - | - | 15 | 3/55 | - | 3.71 | - | - | - |
| year 2012 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/45 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| year 2013 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 2/99 | - | 3.21 | - | - | - |
| year 2014 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 23 | 4/78 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
| year 2015 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 3/71 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| year 2016 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 19 | 5/63 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2017 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 23 | 4/26 | - | 3.11 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 12 | 21 | - | - | 31 | 5/54 | - | 2.82 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2019 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 5/75 | - | 2.47 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 4/27 | - | 1.73 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 17 | 5/47 | - | 2.45 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/90 | - | 3.16 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2010/11 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/84 | - | 3.71 | - | - | - |
| season 2011 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 3/55 | - | 3.84 | - | - | - |
| season 2011/12 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 1/45 | - | 3.41 | - | - | - |
| season 2012/13 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1/18 | - | 3.32 | - | - | - |
| season 2013/14 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 19 | 4/78 | - | 3.03 | - | - | - |
| season 2014 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/75 | - | 2.53 | - | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/71 | - | 3.55 | - | - | - |
| season 2015 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 3.39 | - | - | - |
| season 2015/16 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/69 | - | 3.10 | - | - | - |
| season 2016 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 3/90 | - | 3.68 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 22 | 5/63 | - | 2.96 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2017 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 20 | 4/26 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| season 2018 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 15 | 3/21 | - | 2.43 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 20 | 5/54 | - | 2.93 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 4/29 | - | 2.37 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 4/27 | - | 1.73 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 5/47 | - | 2.47 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/21 | - | 2.51 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 4 | 2/90 | - | 2.89 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *LD Chandimal2017-2021 | 15 | 26 | - | - | 41 | 5/54 | - | 2.86 | - | 2 | - |
| *TM Dilshan2011-2011 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 12 | 3/55 | - | 3.67 | - | - | - |
| *HMRKB Herath2016-2017 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 10 | 3/69 | - | 2.89 | - | - | - |
| *DPMD Jayawardene2012-2013 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 2 | 1/18 | - | 3.67 | - | - | - |
| *FDM Karunaratne2019-2022 | 14 | 24 | - | - | 39 | 5/47 | - | 2.38 | - | 1 | - |
| *RAS Lakmal2018-2018 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 9 | 3/21 | - | 3.04 | - | - | - |
| *AD Mathews2013-2017 | 19 | 36 | - | - | 52 | 5/63 | - | 3.14 | - | 1 | - |
| *KC Sangakkara2010-2011 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/99 | - | 3.86 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2018-2018 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 9 | 3/21 | - | 3.04 | - | - | - |
| is not captain2010-2022 | 65 | 114 | - | - | 162 | 5/47 | - | 3.00 | - | 4 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2010-2022 | 70 | 122 | - | - | 171 | 5/47 | - | 3.00 | - | 4 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2010-2021 | 40 | 66 | - | - | 95 | 5/54 | - | 3.12 | - | 2 | - |
| lost the toss2011-2022 | 30 | 56 | - | - | 76 | 5/47 | - | 2.87 | - | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2010-2021 | 26 | 39 | - | - | 44 | 5/75 | - | 2.99 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2010-2021 | 14 | 27 | - | - | 51 | 5/54 | - | 3.26 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2011-2021 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 18 | 5/47 | - | 3.03 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2011-2022 | 21 | 40 | - | - | 58 | 5/63 | - | 2.79 | - | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2010-2021 | 35 | 55 | - | - | 62 | 5/47 | - | 3.00 | - | 2 | - |
| matches fielding first2010-2022 | 35 | 67 | - | - | 109 | 5/54 | - | 3.00 | - | 2 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2010-2022 | 70 | 69 | - | - | 124 | 5/47 | - | 3.04 | - | 4 | - |
| 2nd team innings2010-2022 | 60 | 53 | - | - | 47 | 4/27 | - | 2.92 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2010-2022 | 35 | 35 | - | - | 75 | 5/54 | - | 2.96 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match innings2010-2021 | 35 | 34 | - | - | 49 | 5/47 | - | 3.12 | - | 2 | - |
| 3rd match innings2011-2022 | 30 | 30 | - | - | 34 | 4/27 | - | 3.05 | - | - | - |
| 4th match innings2010-2021 | 30 | 23 | - | - | 13 | 3/79 | - | 2.65 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2010-2022 | 66 | 115 | - | - | 157 | 5/47 | - | 3.02 | - | 3 | - |
| day/night match2017-2022 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 14 | 5/75 | - | 2.56 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2012-2021 | 22 | 39 | - | - | 58 | 4/27 | - | 2.62 | - | - | - |
| lost match2011-2022 | 28 | 47 | - | - | 59 | 5/54 | - | 3.19 | - | 3 | - |
| drawn match2010-2021 | 20 | 36 | - | - | 54 | 5/47 | - | 3.08 | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2012-2021 | 13 | 21 | - | - | 25 | 3/21 | - | 2.75 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2013-2020 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 33 | 4/27 | - | 2.53 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2011-2021 | 12 | 17 | - | - | 15 | 5/75 | - | 3.23 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2011-2022 | 16 | 30 | - | - | 44 | 5/54 | - | 3.16 | - | 2 | - |
| drawn batting first2010-2021 | 10 | 17 | - | - | 22 | 5/47 | - | 2.99 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn fielding first2010-2021 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 32 | 4/26 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2010-2022 | 70 | 122 | - | - | 171 | 5/47 | - | 3.00 | - | 4 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2022 | 11 | 17 | - | - | 24 | 5/47 | - | 2.55 | - | 1 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2017-2017 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2011-2022 | 27 | 48 | - | - | 86 | 5/47 | - | 2.75 | - | 3 | - |
| 2nd match in series2010-2022 | 30 | 52 | - | - | 64 | 5/54 | - | 3.07 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2010-2018 | 12 | 20 | - | - | 21 | 3/25 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2022 | 11 | 17 | - | - | 24 | 5/47 | - | 2.55 | - | 1 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2010-2022 | 55 | 88 | - | - | 142 | 5/47 | - | 2.84 | - | 4 | - |
| 2nd position2010-2018 | 17 | 24 | - | - | 25 | 3/55 | - | 3.63 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2011-2018 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 3 | 3/21 | - | 2.71 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2016-2018 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/54 | - | 3.94 | - | - | - |

