Suraj Kumar Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2023 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 410 | 62* | 29.28 | 533 | 76.92 | - | 3 | 25 | 12 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Namibia2019-2021 | 3 | 3 | - | 94 | 58 | 31.33 | 130 | 72.30 | - | 1 | 4 | 4 | - |
| vs Nepal2020-2022 | 5 | 4 | - | 32 | 20 | 8.00 | 34 | 94.11 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| vs Netherlands2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs P.N.G.2019-2022 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 121 | 62* | 121.00 | 149 | 81.20 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | - |
| vs Scotland2019-2021 | 3 | 2 | - | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 16 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2020-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 19 | 47.36 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs U.S.A.2020-2022 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 87 | 35 | 29.00 | 105 | 82.85 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| vs West Indies2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 53 | 53* | - | 65 | 81.53 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Namibia2019-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 36 | 27 | 18.00 | 71 | 50.70 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Nepal2020-2020 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 33* | 18.00 | 41 | 87.80 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| in Oman2020-2021 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 187 | 62* | 31.16 | 216 | 86.57 | - | 2 | 8 | 9 | 1 |
| in Scotland2019-2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 35* | 30.00 | 83 | 72.28 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 19 | 47.36 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in U.S.A.2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 12 | 19.00 | 23 | 82.60 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 53* | - | 80 | 78.75 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 99 | 53* | 49.50 | 151 | 65.56 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | - |
| in Americas2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 12 | 19.00 | 23 | 82.60 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| in Asia2020-2022 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 232 | 62* | 25.77 | 276 | 84.05 | - | 2 | 10 | 10 | 2 |
| in Europe2019-2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 35* | 30.00 | 83 | 72.28 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2020-2021 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 187 | 62* | 31.16 | 216 | 86.57 | - | 2 | 8 | 9 | 1 |
| away2019-2022 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 53 | 27 | 10.60 | 105 | 50.47 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| neutral2019-2023 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 170 | 53* | 56.66 | 212 | 80.18 | - | 1 | 14 | 3 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 87 | 35* | 29.00 | 144 | 60.41 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| year 2020 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 94 | 58 | 31.33 | 100 | 94.00 | - | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2021 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 138 | 62* | 23.00 | 167 | 82.63 | - | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 14.00 | 42 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 53* | - | 80 | 78.75 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 87 | 35* | 29.00 | 144 | 60.41 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 94 | 58 | 31.33 | 100 | 94.00 | - | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2021 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 129 | 62* | 25.80 | 157 | 82.16 | - | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 2 | - | 18 | 9 | 9.00 | 29 | 62.06 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 12 | 19.00 | 23 | 82.60 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 53* | - | 80 | 78.75 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Aqib Ilyas2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 53* | - | 80 | 78.75 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
| *Khawar Ali2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| *Zeeshan Maqsood2019-2022 | 21 | 18 | 4 | 347 | 62* | 24.78 | 453 | 76.60 | - | 2 | 20 | 11 | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2023 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 410 | 62* | 29.28 | 533 | 76.92 | - | 3 | 25 | 12 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2019-2023 | 22 | 18 | 5 | 345 | 58 | 26.53 | 451 | 76.49 | - | 2 | 23 | 10 | 2 |
| is not keeper2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 62* | 65.00 | 82 | 79.26 | - | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2023 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 166 | 35* | 33.20 | 211 | 78.67 | - | - | 10 | 5 | - |
| lost the toss2019-2023 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 244 | 62* | 27.11 | 322 | 75.77 | - | 3 | 15 | 7 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 14.00 | 33 | 84.84 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2023 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 138 | 35* | 46.00 | 178 | 77.52 | - | - | 9 | 4 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2020-2023 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 136 | 62* | 27.20 | 174 | 78.16 | - | 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2022 | 6 | 4 | - | 108 | 58 | 27.00 | 148 | 72.97 | - | 1 | 8 | 4 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2020-2023 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 164 | 62* | 23.42 | 207 | 79.22 | - | 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2019-2023 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 246 | 58 | 35.14 | 326 | 75.46 | - | 1 | 17 | 8 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2023 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 410 | 62* | 29.28 | 533 | 76.92 | - | 3 | 25 | 12 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2020-2023 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 164 | 62* | 23.42 | 207 | 79.22 | - | 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2023 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 246 | 58 | 35.14 | 326 | 75.46 | - | 1 | 17 | 8 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2023 | 19 | 16 | 6 | 346 | 62* | 34.60 | 458 | 75.54 | - | 3 | 21 | 9 | 1 |
| day/night match2021-2022 | 5 | 4 | - | 64 | 35 | 16.00 | 75 | 85.33 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2022 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 258 | 62* | 28.66 | 315 | 81.90 | - | 1 | 16 | 7 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 152 | 58 | 30.40 | 218 | 69.72 | - | 2 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2020-2022 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 111 | 62* | 18.50 | 140 | 79.28 | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| won fielding first2019-2022 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 147 | 35* | 49.00 | 175 | 84.00 | - | - | 13 | 4 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 53* | 53.00 | 67 | 79.10 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2019-2023 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 99 | 58 | 24.75 | 151 | 65.56 | - | 1 | 4 | 4 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2023 | 24 | 20 | 6 | 410 | 62* | 29.28 | 533 | 76.92 | - | 3 | 25 | 12 | 2 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 61 | 44.26 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2023 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 383 | 62* | 29.46 | 472 | 81.14 | - | 3 | 23 | 12 | 2 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5th position2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7* | 10.00 | 21 | 47.61 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 6th position2019-2022 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 277 | 62* | 30.77 | 354 | 78.24 | - | 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 |
| 7th position2019-2020 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8th position2019-2023 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 119 | 53* | 59.50 | 150 | 79.33 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | - |
