Steffan Gooch Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2024-2026 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 556 | 72* | 32.70 | 510 | 109.01 | - | 5 | 48 | 16 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bulgaria2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 58 | 58 | 58.00 | 50 | 116.00 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Cyprus2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 111 | 54 | 37.00 | 82 | 135.36 | - | 1 | 5 | 5 | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Denmark2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 45 | 40.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Finland2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 177 | 72* | 59.00 | 157 | 112.73 | - | 2 | 14 | 5 | - |
| vs Guernsey2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 15 | 46.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Hungary2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | - | 15 | 53.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Malta2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 150 | 57 | 37.50 | 100 | 150.00 | - | 1 | 18 | 5 | - |
| vs Norway2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 18 | 38.88 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Switzerland2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | 17 | 64.70 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Cyprus2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 111 | 54 | 37.00 | 82 | 135.36 | - | 1 | 5 | 5 | - |
| in Denmark2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 18 | 16.50 | 78 | 42.30 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Estonia2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 116 | 62 | 23.20 | 122 | 95.08 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| in Guernsey2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 171 | 72* | 42.75 | 158 | 108.22 | - | 2 | 16 | 3 | - |
| in Malta2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 125 | 57 | 41.66 | 70 | 178.57 | - | 1 | 16 | 5 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2024-2026 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 556 | 72* | 32.70 | 510 | 109.01 | - | 5 | 48 | 16 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 116 | 62 | 23.20 | 122 | 95.08 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| away2024-2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 261 | 57 | 32.62 | 212 | 123.11 | - | 2 | 23 | 10 | - |
| neutral2024-2026 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 179 | 72* | 44.75 | 176 | 101.70 | - | 2 | 16 | 3 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2024 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 282 | 72* | 40.28 | 240 | 117.50 | - | 3 | 21 | 8 | - |
| year 2025 | 8 | 8 | - | 241 | 62 | 30.12 | 192 | 125.52 | - | 2 | 25 | 8 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 18 | 16.50 | 78 | 42.30 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2024 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 282 | 72* | 40.28 | 240 | 117.50 | - | 3 | 21 | 8 | - |
| season 2025 | 8 | 8 | - | 241 | 62 | 30.12 | 192 | 125.52 | - | 2 | 25 | 8 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 18 | 16.50 | 78 | 42.30 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Arslan Amjad2024-2026 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 556 | 72* | 32.70 | 510 | 109.01 | - | 5 | 48 | 16 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2024-2026 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 556 | 72* | 32.70 | 510 | 109.01 | - | 5 | 48 | 16 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | - | 15 | 53.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| is not keeper2024-2026 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 548 | 72* | 32.23 | 495 | 110.70 | - | 5 | 47 | 16 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2024-2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 350 | 72* | 43.75 | 286 | 122.37 | - | 4 | 35 | 10 | - |
| lost the toss2024-2026 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 206 | 62 | 22.88 | 224 | 91.96 | - | 1 | 13 | 6 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 47 | 114.89 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2024-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 296 | 72* | 42.28 | 239 | 123.84 | - | 3 | 31 | 9 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2024-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 36 | 22 | 12.00 | 60 | 60.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2024-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 170 | 62 | 28.33 | 164 | 103.65 | - | 1 | 9 | 6 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2024-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 90 | 54 | 22.50 | 107 | 84.11 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2024-2026 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 466 | 72* | 35.84 | 403 | 115.63 | - | 4 | 40 | 15 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2024-2026 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 556 | 72* | 32.70 | 510 | 109.01 | - | 5 | 48 | 16 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2024-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 90 | 54 | 22.50 | 107 | 84.11 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match innings2024-2026 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 466 | 72* | 35.84 | 403 | 115.63 | - | 4 | 40 | 15 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2024-2025 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 339 | 72* | 48.42 | 273 | 124.17 | - | 4 | 27 | 9 | - |
| lost match2024-2026 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 217 | 62 | 21.70 | 237 | 91.56 | - | 1 | 21 | 7 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 47 | 114.89 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2024-2025 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 285 | 72* | 47.50 | 226 | 126.10 | - | 3 | 23 | 8 | - |
| lost batting first2024-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 36 | 22 | 12.00 | 60 | 60.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2024-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 181 | 62 | 25.85 | 177 | 102.25 | - | 1 | 17 | 7 | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2024-2025 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 352 | 62 | 32.00 | 274 | 128.46 | - | 3 | 30 | 13 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2024-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 204 | 72* | 34.00 | 236 | 86.44 | - | 2 | 18 | 3 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 138 | 62 | 46.00 | 102 | 135.29 | - | 1 | 8 | 7 | - |
| 2nd match in series2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 81 | 57 | 20.25 | 65 | 124.61 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2024-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 79 | 43 | 26.33 | 60 | 131.66 | - | - | 10 | 3 | - |
| 6th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 47 | 114.89 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2024-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 111 | 62 | 22.20 | 123 | 90.24 | - | 1 | 8 | 3 | - |
| 2nd position2024-2026 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 345 | 72* | 49.28 | 275 | 125.45 | - | 4 | 36 | 9 | - |
| 3rd position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 30 | 83.33 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 5th position2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 40* | 43.00 | 24 | 179.16 | - | - | - | 3 | - |
| 6th position2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 32 | 18 | 16.00 | 56 | 57.14 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| 9th position2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |