Sophie Ecclestone Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2017-2026 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/63 | - | 2.90 | - | 4 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs AUS Women2017-2025 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 22 | 5/63 | - | 2.81 | - | 3 | 1 |
| vs India Women2021-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 21 | 5/118 | - | 3.47 | - | 1 | - |
| vs SA Women2022-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/7 | - | 1.77 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2017-2025 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 5/143 | - | 3.12 | - | 1 | - |
| in England2019-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 31 | 5/63 | - | 2.78 | - | 3 | 1 |
| in India2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/91 | - | 4.02 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/7 | - | 1.58 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/7 | - | 1.58 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/91 | - | 4.02 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2019-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 31 | 5/63 | - | 2.78 | - | 3 | 1 |
| in Oceania2017-2025 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 5/143 | - | 3.12 | - | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 31 | 5/63 | - | 2.78 | - | 3 | 1 |
| away2017-2025 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 17 | 5/143 | - | 3.08 | - | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2017 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/107 | - | 2.89 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/90 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 4/88 | - | 3.21 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 1/26 | - | 2.71 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 15 | 5/63 | - | 3.02 | - | 2 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/7 | - | 1.58 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/143 | - | 3.21 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/118 | - | 3.36 | - | 1 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2017/18 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/107 | - | 2.89 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/90 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 4/88 | - | 3.21 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/68 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/26 | - | 1.96 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 10 | 5/63 | - | 2.48 | - | 2 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/91 | - | 4.02 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 5/143 | - | 2.56 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/118 | - | 3.36 | - | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *HC Knight2017-2025 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 40 | 5/63 | - | 2.84 | - | 3 | 1 |
| *Nat Sciver-Brunt2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/118 | - | 3.36 | - | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2017-2026 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/63 | - | 2.90 | - | 4 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2017-2026 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/63 | - | 2.90 | - | 4 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2017-2026 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 25 | 5/118 | - | 2.87 | - | 1 | - |
| lost the toss2019-2025 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 23 | 5/63 | - | 2.94 | - | 3 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 14 | 4/88 | - | 2.75 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2022-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 5/118 | - | 2.99 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/143 | - | 3.21 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 18 | 5/63 | - | 2.87 | - | 2 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2025 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 19 | 5/143 | - | 2.87 | - | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 29 | 5/63 | - | 2.92 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2017-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 27 | 5/129 | - | 2.88 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2019-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 21 | 5/63 | - | 2.94 | - | 2 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 5/129 | - | 2.90 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2017-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 13 | 5/143 | - | 2.85 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match innings2019-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 19 | 5/63 | - | 2.98 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/7 | - | 1.50 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2026 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 40 | 5/63 | - | 2.87 | - | 3 | 1 |
| day/night match2017-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/143 | - | 3.06 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/7 | - | 1.58 | - | - | - |
| lost match2023-2026 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 28 | 5/63 | - | 3.14 | - | 4 | 1 |
| drawn match2017-2022 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 4/88 | - | 2.84 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/7 | - | 1.58 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/143 | - | 3.21 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2023-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 23 | 5/63 | - | 3.13 | - | 3 | 1 |
| drawn batting first2017-2021 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 11 | 4/88 | - | 3.09 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2019-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/90 | - | 2.63 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2017-2026 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/63 | - | 2.90 | - | 4 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2017-2026 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 48 | 5/63 | - | 2.90 | - | 4 | 1 |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 2.31 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/76 | - | 5.06 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2019-2026 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 22 | 5/118 | - | 2.79 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 4th position2017-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 14 | 5/63 | - | 2.79 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 5th position2021-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/88 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| 6th position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/91 | - | 3.43 | - | - | - |

