Sivakumar Periyalwar Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2025 | 42 | 35 | 11 | 570 | 105* | 23.75 | 518 | 110.03 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 10 | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2019-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | 10 | 6 | 2.50 | 20 | 50.00 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| vs Bulgaria2020-2024 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 | 18 | 77.77 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Cyprus2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 7 | 14.28 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2019-2025 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 98 | 52 | 24.50 | 87 | 112.64 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| vs France2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Gibraltar2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 7 | 71.42 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Greece2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 7 | 271.42 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Hungary2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 54* | 59.00 | 50 | 118.00 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| vs Isle of Man2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 10 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Luxembourg2019-2023 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 67 | 37* | - | 74 | 90.54 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs Malta2021-2023 | 8 | 7 | - | 80 | 25 | 11.42 | 83 | 96.38 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Serbia2021-2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35* | - | 33 | 106.06 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Sweden2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 24 | 79.16 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| vs Switzerland2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | - | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Turkey2019-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 155 | 105* | 155.00 | 91 | 170.32 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bulgaria2021-2021 | 4 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 7 | 271.42 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 110 | 50 | 27.50 | 125 | 88.00 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | - |
| in Hungary2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Malta2022-2023 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 94 | 37* | 18.80 | 105 | 89.52 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| in Romania2019-2025 | 23 | 20 | 6 | 347 | 105* | 24.78 | 281 | 123.48 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 6 | 3 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2025 | 42 | 35 | 11 | 570 | 105* | 23.75 | 518 | 110.03 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 10 | 4 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2025 | 23 | 20 | 6 | 347 | 105* | 24.78 | 281 | 123.48 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 6 | 3 |
| away2021-2023 | 5 | 3 | - | 43 | 25 | 14.33 | 45 | 95.55 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| neutral2021-2025 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 180 | 50 | 25.71 | 192 | 93.75 | - | 1 | 14 | 3 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 140 | 105* | 70.00 | 91 | 153.84 | 1 | - | 15 | 6 | 1 |
| year 2020 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 | 18 | 77.77 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 114 | 54* | 38.00 | 91 | 125.27 | - | 1 | 15 | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 163 | 50 | 23.28 | 184 | 88.58 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | - |
| year 2023 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 66 | 37* | 13.20 | 73 | 90.41 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| year 2025 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 73 | 52 | 14.60 | 60 | 121.66 | - | 1 | 12 | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 140 | 105* | 70.00 | 91 | 153.84 | 1 | - | 15 | 6 | 1 |
| season 2020/21 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 | 18 | 77.77 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2021 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 114 | 54* | 38.00 | 91 | 125.27 | - | 1 | 15 | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 163 | 50 | 23.28 | 184 | 88.58 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | - |
| season 2023 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 66 | 37* | 13.20 | 73 | 90.41 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2025 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 63 | 52 | 31.50 | 43 | 146.51 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 3 | 3 | - | 10 | 6 | 3.33 | 17 | 58.82 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *V Saini2024-2025 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 52 | 21.00 | 44 | 143.18 | - | 1 | 10 | - | 1 |
| *R Satheesan2019-2025 | 35 | 31 | 10 | 507 | 105* | 24.14 | 474 | 106.96 | 1 | 2 | 51 | 10 | 3 |
| *S Vashisht2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2025 | 42 | 35 | 11 | 570 | 105* | 23.75 | 518 | 110.03 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 10 | 4 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37* | - | 35 | 105.71 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| is not keeper2019-2025 | 41 | 34 | 10 | 533 | 105* | 22.20 | 483 | 110.35 | 1 | 3 | 58 | 9 | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2025 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 285 | 54* | 25.90 | 267 | 106.74 | - | 2 | 32 | 3 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2025 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 285 | 105* | 21.92 | 251 | 113.54 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 7 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2025 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 219 | 54* | 31.28 | 200 | 109.50 | - | 2 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2022-2025 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 66 | 37* | 16.50 | 67 | 98.50 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2025 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 227 | 105* | 25.22 | 188 | 120.74 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 6 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2024 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 58 | 19* | 14.50 | 63 | 92.06 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2025 | 24 | 23 | 7 | 446 | 105* | 27.87 | 388 | 114.94 | 1 | 3 | 49 | 8 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2019-2025 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 124 | 37* | 15.50 | 130 | 95.38 | - | - | 12 | 2 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2025 | 41 | 35 | 11 | 570 | 105* | 23.75 | 518 | 110.03 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 10 | 4 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2025 | 24 | 23 | 7 | 446 | 105* | 27.87 | 388 | 114.94 | 1 | 3 | 49 | 8 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2025 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 124 | 37* | 15.50 | 130 | 95.38 | - | - | 12 | 2 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2025 | 41 | 34 | 10 | 465 | 54* | 19.37 | 478 | 97.28 | - | 3 | 49 | 4 | 4 |
| day/night match2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 105 | 105* | - | 40 | 262.50 | 1 | - | 12 | 6 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2025 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 416 | 105* | 52.00 | 338 | 123.07 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 9 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2025 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 154 | 52 | 9.62 | 180 | 85.55 | - | 1 | 16 | 1 | 3 |
| no result2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2025 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 310 | 105* | 51.66 | 236 | 131.35 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 7 | 1 |
| won fielding first2019-2024 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 106 | 37* | 53.00 | 102 | 103.92 | - | - | 10 | 2 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 136 | 52 | 13.60 | 152 | 89.47 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2020-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | 18 | 8 | 3.00 | 28 | 64.28 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| no result fielding first2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2020-2025 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 87 | 52 | 14.50 | 78 | 111.53 | - | 1 | 15 | - | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2025 | 11 | 5 | - | 44 | 19 | 8.80 | 35 | 125.71 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2023 | 22 | 22 | 9 | 439 | 105* | 33.76 | 405 | 108.39 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 9 | 2 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 10 | 8 | 3.33 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 7.00 | 9 | 77.77 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2020-2025 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 70 | 52 | 35.00 | 54 | 129.62 | - | 1 | 13 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2025 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 17 | 16.00 | 30 | 106.66 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| tournament semi-finals2021-2021 | 2 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 11 | 109.09 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| qualifying final2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2024 | 25 | 23 | 8 | 439 | 105* | 29.26 | 399 | 110.02 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 9 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2019-2020 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 37 | 19* | 12.33 | 57 | 64.91 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| 4th position2020-2023 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 83 | 25 | 13.83 | 82 | 101.21 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| 5th position2019-2025 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 335 | 105* | 47.85 | 257 | 130.35 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 7 | 2 |
| 6th position2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 97 | 35* | 24.25 | 96 | 101.04 | - | - | 9 | 2 | - |
| 7th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 10 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8th position2023-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 13 | 7 | 4.33 | 16 | 81.25 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |