Shreyas Iyer Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2024 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 811 | 105 | 36.86 | 1287 | 63.01 | 1 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2023-2023 | 3 | 4 | - | 42 | 26 | 10.50 | 54 | 77.77 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Bangladesh2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 202 | 87 | 101.00 | 343 | 58.89 | - | 2 | 24 | 2 | - |
| vs England2022-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 138 | 35 | 23.00 | 242 | 57.02 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - |
| vs New Zealand2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 202 | 105 | 50.50 | 345 | 58.55 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 5 | - |
| vs South Africa2023-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 31 | 13.66 | 70 | 58.57 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 186 | 92 | 62.00 | 233 | 79.82 | - | 2 | 22 | 4 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 202 | 87 | 101.00 | 343 | 58.89 | - | 2 | 24 | 2 | - |
| in England2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 34 | 19 | 17.00 | 37 | 91.89 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| in India2021-2024 | 9 | 15 | - | 534 | 105 | 35.60 | 837 | 63.79 | 1 | 3 | 59 | 13 | 1 |
| in South Africa2023-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 31 | 13.66 | 70 | 58.57 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2023-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 31 | 13.66 | 70 | 58.57 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| in Asia2021-2024 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 736 | 105 | 43.29 | 1180 | 62.37 | 1 | 5 | 83 | 15 | 1 |
| in Europe2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 34 | 19 | 17.00 | 37 | 91.89 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2024 | 9 | 15 | - | 534 | 105 | 35.60 | 837 | 63.79 | 1 | 3 | 59 | 13 | 1 |
| away2022-2024 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 277 | 87 | 39.57 | 450 | 61.55 | - | 2 | 35 | 3 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 202 | 105 | 50.50 | 345 | 58.55 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 5 | - |
| year 2022 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 422 | 92 | 60.28 | 613 | 68.84 | - | 4 | 52 | 6 | - |
| year 2023 | 4 | 6 | - | 79 | 31 | 13.16 | 116 | 68.10 | - | - | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 108 | 35 | 21.60 | 213 | 50.70 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 7 | - | 388 | 105 | 55.42 | 578 | 67.12 | 1 | 3 | 46 | 9 | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 34 | 19 | 17.00 | 37 | 91.89 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 244 | 87 | 40.66 | 397 | 61.46 | - | 2 | 28 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 145 | 35 | 20.71 | 275 | 52.72 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *JJ Bumrah2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 34 | 19 | 17.00 | 37 | 91.89 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| *V Kohli2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 32 | 18 | 16.00 | 49 | 65.30 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| *AM Rahane2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 170 | 105 | 85.00 | 296 | 57.43 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 3 | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 202 | 87 | 101.00 | 343 | 58.89 | - | 2 | 24 | 2 | - |
| *RG Sharma2022-2024 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 373 | 92 | 26.64 | 562 | 66.37 | - | 2 | 40 | 9 | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2021-2024 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 811 | 105 | 36.86 | 1287 | 63.01 | 1 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2024 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 811 | 105 | 36.86 | 1287 | 63.01 | 1 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2024 | 7 | 12 | - | 556 | 105 | 46.33 | 910 | 61.09 | 1 | 4 | 64 | 11 | 1 |
| lost the toss2022-2024 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 255 | 87 | 25.50 | 377 | 67.63 | - | 1 | 30 | 5 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2024 | 7 | 12 | - | 556 | 105 | 46.33 | 910 | 61.09 | 1 | 4 | 64 | 11 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 71 | 31 | 17.75 | 99 | 71.71 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2024 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 184 | 87 | 30.66 | 278 | 66.18 | - | 1 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2024 | 9 | 16 | - | 627 | 105 | 39.18 | 1009 | 62.14 | 1 | 4 | 74 | 12 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2022-2024 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 184 | 87 | 30.66 | 278 | 66.18 | - | 1 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2024 | 14 | 13 | - | 527 | 105 | 40.53 | 857 | 61.49 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 10 | 2 |
| 2nd team innings2021-2024 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 284 | 67 | 31.55 | 430 | 66.04 | - | 2 | 33 | 6 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2024 | 9 | 9 | - | 401 | 105 | 44.55 | 672 | 59.67 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 7 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2022-2024 | 5 | 4 | - | 126 | 87 | 31.50 | 185 | 68.10 | - | 1 | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2021-2024 | 8 | 7 | - | 226 | 67 | 32.28 | 337 | 67.06 | - | 2 | 26 | 5 | - |
| 4th match innings2022-2024 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 58 | 29* | 29.00 | 93 | 62.36 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2021-2024 | 13 | 22 | 2 | 652 | 105 | 32.60 | 1102 | 59.16 | 1 | 3 | 75 | 12 | 2 |
| day/night match2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 159 | 92 | 79.50 | 185 | 85.94 | - | 2 | 19 | 4 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2024 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 496 | 92 | 41.33 | 769 | 64.49 | - | 4 | 56 | 9 | 1 |
| lost match2022-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 145 | 35 | 18.12 | 222 | 65.31 | - | - | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| drawn match2021-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 170 | 105 | 85.00 | 296 | 57.43 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 3 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2024 | 5 | 8 | - | 360 | 92 | 45.00 | 585 | 61.53 | - | 3 | 40 | 6 | - |
| won fielding first2022-2024 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 136 | 87 | 34.00 | 184 | 73.91 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| lost batting first2022-2023 | 3 | 6 | - | 97 | 31 | 16.16 | 128 | 75.78 | - | - | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 48 | 35 | 24.00 | 94 | 51.06 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| drawn batting first2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 170 | 105 | 85.00 | 296 | 57.43 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 3 | - |
| drawn fielding first2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2024 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 811 | 105 | 36.86 | 1287 | 63.01 | 1 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2024 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 811 | 105 | 36.86 | 1287 | 63.01 | 1 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2024 | 5 | 8 | - | 368 | 105 | 46.00 | 692 | 53.17 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 5 | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2024 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 383 | 92 | 38.30 | 529 | 72.40 | - | 3 | 43 | 9 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | 26 | 26 | 13.00 | 29 | 89.65 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 4th match in series2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 34 | 19 | 17.00 | 37 | 91.89 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2023-2023 | 3 | 4 | - | 42 | 26 | 10.50 | 54 | 77.77 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| ICC World Test Champ2021-2024 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 811 | 105 | 36.86 | 1287 | 63.01 | 1 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th position2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 56 | 29 | 28.00 | 111 | 50.45 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 5th position2021-2024 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 294 | 105 | 29.40 | 503 | 58.44 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 8 | 1 |
| 6th position2022-2024 | 7 | 10 | - | 432 | 92 | 43.20 | 627 | 68.89 | - | 4 | 52 | 8 | 1 |
| 8th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | - | 46 | 63.04 | - | - | 4 | - | - |

