Shantanu Kaveri Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 39 | 34 | 6 | 506 | 46* | 18.07 | 637 | 79.43 | - | - | 31 | 4 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Argentina2019-2026 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 36 | 13* | 9.00 | 58 | 62.06 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Bahamas2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 36 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Belize2019-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 32 | 28 | 16.00 | 58 | 55.17 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Bermuda2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Brazil2019-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 160 | 44 | 22.85 | 165 | 96.96 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
| vs Cayman2024-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 17 | 14 | 5.66 | 40 | 42.50 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Chile2019-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 24* | 35.00 | 49 | 71.42 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Costa Rica2024-2026 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 130 | 46* | 32.50 | 139 | 93.52 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Panama2019-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 7 | 4 | 2.33 | 29 | 24.13 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Peru2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | 35 | 122.85 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Suriname2024-2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 18.00 | 22 | 81.81 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Turks and C.2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Argentina2023-2024 | 10 | 9 | - | 100 | 28 | 11.11 | 159 | 62.89 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| in Brazil2024-2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 44 | 33.50 | 68 | 98.52 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| in Cayman2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 48 | 14 | 12.00 | 66 | 72.72 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Costa Rica2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 104 | 46* | 34.66 | 118 | 88.13 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| in Mexico2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 78 | 26 | 13.00 | 100 | 78.00 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| in Panama2025-2025 | 3 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 11 | 27.27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Peru2019-2019 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 106 | 43 | 35.33 | 115 | 92.17 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Americas2019-2026 | 39 | 34 | 6 | 506 | 46* | 18.07 | 637 | 79.43 | - | - | 31 | 4 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 78 | 26 | 13.00 | 100 | 78.00 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| away2019-2026 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 231 | 46* | 21.00 | 261 | 88.50 | - | - | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| neutral2019-2026 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 197 | 35 | 17.90 | 276 | 71.37 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 114 | 43 | 22.80 | 146 | 78.08 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | 30 | 60.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 209 | 46* | 19.00 | 278 | 75.17 | - | - | 11 | - | 2 |
| year 2025 | 5 | 2 | - | 47 | 44 | 23.50 | 48 | 97.91 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| year 2026 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 118 | 26 | 14.75 | 135 | 87.40 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 2 | 2 | - | 8 | 4 | 4.00 | 31 | 25.80 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 106 | 43 | 35.33 | 115 | 92.17 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 2 | 2 | - | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | 30 | 60.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 104 | 46* | 34.66 | 118 | 88.13 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 105 | 28 | 13.12 | 160 | 65.62 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| season 2025 | 3 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 11 | 27.27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 92 | 44 | 18.40 | 103 | 89.32 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| season 2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 70 | 26 | 17.50 | 69 | 101.44 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *S Kaveri2024-2026 | 30 | 26 | 5 | 374 | 46* | 17.80 | 461 | 81.12 | - | - | 20 | 3 | 2 |
| *Tarun Sharma2019-2023 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 132 | 43 | 18.85 | 176 | 75.00 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2024-2026 | 30 | 26 | 5 | 374 | 46* | 17.80 | 461 | 81.12 | - | - | 20 | 3 | 2 |
| is not captain2019-2023 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 132 | 43 | 18.85 | 176 | 75.00 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 39 | 34 | 6 | 506 | 46* | 18.07 | 637 | 79.43 | - | - | 31 | 4 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 224 | 35 | 14.93 | 288 | 77.77 | - | - | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 282 | 46* | 21.69 | 349 | 80.80 | - | - | 18 | 3 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | 192 | 35 | 17.45 | 235 | 81.70 | - | - | 12 | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 14 | 8.00 | 53 | 60.37 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 241 | 46* | 34.42 | 269 | 89.59 | - | - | 17 | 3 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2023-2026 | 7 | 6 | - | 41 | 24 | 6.83 | 80 | 51.25 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 25 | 23 | 5 | 433 | 46* | 24.05 | 504 | 85.91 | - | - | 29 | 4 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 73 | 24 | 7.30 | 133 | 54.88 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 38 | 34 | 6 | 506 | 46* | 18.07 | 637 | 79.43 | - | - | 31 | 4 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 25 | 23 | 5 | 433 | 46* | 24.05 | 504 | 85.91 | - | - | 29 | 4 | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 73 | 24 | 7.30 | 133 | 54.88 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 296 | 46* | 29.60 | 286 | 103.49 | - | - | 22 | 4 | - |
| lost match2019-2026 | 23 | 22 | 4 | 210 | 28 | 11.66 | 351 | 59.82 | - | - | 9 | - | 2 |
| no result2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 285 | 46* | 31.66 | 265 | 107.54 | - | - | 21 | 4 | - |
| won fielding first2023-2025 | 3 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 21 | 52.38 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 148 | 28 | 16.44 | 239 | 61.92 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 62 | 24 | 6.88 | 112 | 55.35 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| no result fielding first2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 104 | 46* | 34.66 | 118 | 88.13 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2025-2026 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 165 | 44 | 16.50 | 183 | 90.16 | - | - | 9 | 3 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 237 | 43 | 15.80 | 336 | 70.53 | - | - | 13 | 1 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | - | 42 | 47.61 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46* | - | 36 | 127.77 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 25 | 108.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 5th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 13 | 84.61 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 18 | 11.00 | 32 | 68.75 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 32 | 27 | 4 | 380 | 44 | 16.52 | 487 | 78.02 | - | - | 19 | 4 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 42 | 24 | 21.00 | 45 | 93.33 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 2nd position2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 129 | 44 | 21.50 | 133 | 96.99 | - | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| 3rd position2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 30 | 28 | 15.00 | 53 | 56.60 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 4th position2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 89 | 27 | 17.80 | 129 | 68.99 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| 5th position2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 23 | 23 | 11.50 | 26 | 88.46 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 6th position2019-2024 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 88 | 46* | 22.00 | 103 | 85.43 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 7th position2019-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 72 | 24* | 18.00 | 106 | 67.92 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 8th position2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | 20 | 80.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 9th position2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13* | 13.00 | 16 | 81.25 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 10th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | - | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |