Shaheryar Butt Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 55 | 51 | 11 | 1226 | 125* | 30.65 | 900 | 136.22 | 1 | 4 | 95 | 73 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2024-2025 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 256 | 91 | 36.57 | 190 | 134.73 | - | 1 | 25 | 10 | - |
| vs Croatia2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 18 | 72.22 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2020-2020 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 127 | 125* | 127.00 | 53 | 239.62 | 1 | - | 11 | 9 | - |
| vs Denmark2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 21 | 119.04 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| vs France2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 92 | 44 | 46.00 | 81 | 113.58 | - | - | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| vs Germany2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 133 | 32 | 22.16 | 123 | 108.13 | - | - | 10 | 7 | - |
| vs Gibraltar2022-2026 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 17* | - | 25 | 84.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Guernsey2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 157 | 76* | 52.33 | 95 | 165.26 | - | 1 | 7 | 15 | - |
| vs Hungary2022-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Jersey2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Luxembourg2020-2020 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 109 | 81* | 109.00 | 58 | 187.93 | - | 1 | 7 | 8 | - |
| vs Malta2021-2025 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 129 | 45 | 16.12 | 110 | 117.27 | - | - | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| vs Portugal2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 41 | 21 | 10.25 | 38 | 107.89 | - | - | - | 4 | - |
| vs Romania2025-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 6 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Serbia2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 56 | 50 | 28.00 | 39 | 143.58 | - | 1 | 3 | 5 | - |
| vs Spain2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43* | - | 24 | 179.16 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| vs Switzerland2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Austria2024-2025 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 220 | 91 | 36.66 | 170 | 129.41 | - | 1 | 23 | 7 | - |
| in Belgium2019-2025 | 19 | 19 | 5 | 426 | 76* | 30.42 | 313 | 136.10 | - | 1 | 23 | 33 | - |
| in Denmark2026-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 73 | 50 | 36.50 | 59 | 123.72 | - | 1 | 7 | 4 | - |
| in France2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 70 | 44 | 23.33 | 68 | 102.94 | - | - | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| in Germany2023-2024 | 8 | 8 | - | 107 | 32 | 13.37 | 103 | 103.88 | - | - | 9 | 5 | - |
| in Luxembourg2020-2020 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 236 | 125* | 118.00 | 111 | 212.61 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 17 | - |
| in Malta2021-2021 | 4 | 3 | - | 17 | 12 | 5.66 | 25 | 68.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| in Romania2025-2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 77 | 36 | 38.50 | 51 | 150.98 | - | - | 7 | 4 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2026 | 55 | 51 | 11 | 1226 | 125* | 30.65 | 900 | 136.22 | 1 | 4 | 95 | 73 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2025 | 19 | 19 | 5 | 426 | 76* | 30.42 | 313 | 136.10 | - | 1 | 23 | 33 | - |
| away2020-2025 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 490 | 91 | 30.62 | 387 | 126.61 | - | 2 | 45 | 21 | 2 |
| neutral2020-2026 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 310 | 125* | 31.00 | 200 | 155.00 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 19 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 58 | 30* | 29.00 | 55 | 105.45 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| year 2020 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 236 | 125* | 118.00 | 111 | 212.61 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 17 | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 3 | - | 17 | 12 | 5.66 | 25 | 68.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| year 2022 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 129 | 43* | 25.80 | 92 | 140.21 | - | - | 9 | 9 | - |
| year 2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 75 | 32 | 18.75 | 68 | 110.29 | - | - | 7 | 3 | - |
| year 2024 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 300 | 76* | 25.00 | 234 | 128.20 | - | 1 | 19 | 21 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 338 | 91 | 33.80 | 256 | 132.03 | - | 1 | 31 | 15 | - |
| year 2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 73 | 50 | 36.50 | 59 | 123.72 | - | 1 | 7 | 4 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 58 | 30* | 29.00 | 55 | 105.45 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| season 2020 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 236 | 125* | 118.00 | 111 | 212.61 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 17 | - |
| season 2021 | 4 | 3 | - | 17 | 12 | 5.66 | 25 | 68.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| season 2022 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 129 | 43* | 25.80 | 92 | 140.21 | - | - | 9 | 9 | - |
| season 2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 75 | 32 | 18.75 | 68 | 110.29 | - | - | 7 | 3 | - |
| season 2024 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 300 | 76* | 25.00 | 234 | 128.20 | - | 1 | 19 | 21 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 338 | 91 | 33.80 | 256 | 132.03 | - | 1 | 31 | 15 | - |
| season 2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 73 | 50 | 36.50 | 59 | 123.72 | - | 1 | 7 | 4 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *S Jamil2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30* | - | 27 | 111.11 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| *B Niaz2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 79 | 76* | 79.00 | 51 | 154.90 | - | 1 | 3 | 8 | - |
| *Ali Raza2024-2025 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 154 | 45 | 19.25 | 141 | 109.21 | - | - | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| *Shaheryar Butt2019-2025 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 310 | 125* | 38.75 | 197 | 157.36 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 19 | 1 |
| *Sheraz Sheikh2022-2026 | 30 | 28 | 5 | 653 | 91 | 28.39 | 484 | 134.91 | - | 2 | 54 | 38 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2019-2025 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 310 | 125* | 38.75 | 197 | 157.36 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 19 | 1 |
| is not captain2019-2026 | 44 | 41 | 9 | 916 | 91 | 28.62 | 703 | 130.29 | - | 3 | 70 | 54 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2022-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 86 | 44 | 17.20 | 78 | 110.25 | - | - | 7 | 5 | - |
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 50 | 46 | 11 | 1140 | 125* | 32.57 | 822 | 138.68 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 68 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 29 | 28 | 8 | 637 | 125* | 31.85 | 448 | 142.18 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 41 | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 589 | 91 | 29.45 | 452 | 130.30 | - | 2 | 50 | 32 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2020-2025 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 431 | 125* | 28.73 | 293 | 147.09 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 26 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 206 | 76* | 41.20 | 155 | 132.90 | - | 1 | 12 | 15 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 16 | 15 | - | 395 | 50 | 26.33 | 313 | 126.19 | - | 1 | 31 | 21 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 194 | 91 | 38.80 | 139 | 139.56 | - | 1 | 19 | 11 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 34 | 33 | 3 | 826 | 125* | 27.53 | 606 | 136.30 | 1 | 2 | 64 | 47 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 21 | 18 | 8 | 400 | 91 | 40.00 | 294 | 136.05 | - | 2 | 31 | 26 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 55 | 51 | 11 | 1226 | 125* | 30.65 | 900 | 136.22 | 1 | 4 | 95 | 73 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 34 | 33 | 3 | 826 | 125* | 27.53 | 606 | 136.30 | 1 | 2 | 64 | 47 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 21 | 18 | 8 | 400 | 91 | 40.00 | 294 | 136.05 | - | 2 | 31 | 26 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2020-2026 | 29 | 25 | 10 | 711 | 125* | 47.40 | 448 | 158.70 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 49 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 515 | 91 | 21.45 | 447 | 115.21 | - | 1 | 43 | 24 | - |
| tied match2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2020-2026 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 468 | 125* | 42.54 | 283 | 165.37 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 31 | - |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 243 | 76* | 60.75 | 165 | 147.27 | - | 1 | 18 | 18 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 18 | 18 | - | 358 | 44 | 19.88 | 318 | 112.57 | - | - | 30 | 16 | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2025 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 157 | 91 | 26.16 | 129 | 121.70 | - | 1 | 13 | 8 | - |
| tied batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2025 | 25 | 23 | 3 | 570 | 91 | 28.50 | 438 | 130.13 | - | 2 | 43 | 32 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2020-2025 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 388 | 125* | 43.11 | 250 | 155.20 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 25 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 268 | 50 | 24.36 | 212 | 126.41 | - | 1 | 23 | 16 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2025 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 149 | 43 | 37.25 | 113 | 131.85 | - | - | 11 | 7 | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2025 | 7 | 6 | - | 211 | 91 | 35.16 | 139 | 151.79 | - | 1 | 17 | 12 | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2025 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 143 | 76* | 28.60 | 113 | 126.54 | - | 1 | 9 | 10 | 1 |
| 4th match in series2021-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 67 | 29 | 13.40 | 73 | 91.78 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2024-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 25* | 46.00 | 35 | 131.42 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
| tournament semi-finals2022-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 45 | 36 | 22.50 | 29 | 155.17 | - | - | 2 | 4 | - |
| preliminary matches2020-2026 | 26 | 24 | 7 | 565 | 125* | 33.23 | 398 | 141.95 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 34 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 24 | 129.16 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| 4th position2019-2025 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 342 | 91 | 28.50 | 278 | 123.02 | - | 1 | 31 | 14 | - |
| 5th position2019-2026 | 25 | 25 | 8 | 607 | 81* | 35.70 | 442 | 137.33 | - | 3 | 40 | 41 | 1 |
| 6th position2020-2026 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 246 | 125* | 27.33 | 156 | 157.69 | 1 | - | 21 | 16 | 1 |