Sean Abbott Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2014-2025 | 29 | 29 | - | - | 35 | 3/23 | - | 5.72 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bangladesh2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/61 | - | 6.10 | - | - | - |
| vs England2022-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 2/45 | - | 7.59 | - | - | - |
| vs India2020-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 3/23 | - | 6.12 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/1 | - | 2.13 | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2014-2024 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 3 | 1/25 | - | 6.13 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2023-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 2/27 | - | 5.97 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/61 | - | 5.36 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/40 | - | 4.05 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2020-2025 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 3/40 | - | 4.91 | - | - | - |
| in England2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 8.38 | - | - | - |
| in India2023-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/23 | - | 5.70 | - | - | - |
| in Pakistan2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/36 | - | 6.57 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/50 | - | 5.86 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/61 | - | 5.36 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/25 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/50 | - | 5.86 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2014-2025 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 14 | 3/23 | - | 5.77 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 8.38 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2020-2025 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 3/40 | - | 4.91 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2020-2025 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 3/40 | - | 4.91 | - | - | - |
| away2022-2025 | 17 | 17 | - | - | 16 | 3/23 | - | 6.18 | - | - | - |
| neutral2014-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/61 | - | 5.73 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2014 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/25 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| year 2020 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/84 | - | 8.40 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 2/1 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 13 | 3/23 | - | 5.76 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 7 | 3/40 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/61 | - | 5.60 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2014/15 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/25 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/84 | - | 8.40 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/36 | - | 6.57 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/1 | - | 2.13 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/23 | - | 4.51 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 15 | 3/40 | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
| season 2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 8.38 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/61 | - | 5.60 | - | - | - |
| season 2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/27 | - | 6.75 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *GJ Bailey2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/25 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| *PJ Cummins2022-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 2/45 | - | 5.49 | - | - | - |
| *AJ Finch2020-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/1 | - | 5.47 | - | - | - |
| *JP Inglis2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 8.16 | - | - | - |
| *MR Marsh2023-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 7 | 2/27 | - | 6.85 | - | - | - |
| *SPD Smith2023-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 3/23 | - | 5.06 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2014-2025 | 29 | 29 | - | - | 35 | 3/23 | - | 5.72 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2014-2025 | 29 | 29 | - | - | 35 | 3/23 | - | 5.72 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2014-2025 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 17 | 3/23 | - | 5.79 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2020-2025 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 18 | 3/40 | - | 5.68 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2014-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/27 | - | 5.36 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2023-2024 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 13 | 3/23 | - | 5.89 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2024 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 13 | 3/40 | - | 5.21 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2020-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/61 | - | 6.94 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2014-2025 | 15 | 15 | - | - | 17 | 3/40 | - | 5.24 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2020-2025 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 18 | 3/23 | - | 6.21 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2014-2025 | 29 | 29 | - | - | 35 | 3/23 | - | 5.72 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2020-2025 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 18 | 3/23 | - | 6.21 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2014-2025 | 15 | 15 | - | - | 17 | 3/40 | - | 5.24 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2023-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/61 | - | 6.18 | - | - | - |
| day/night match2014-2025 | 23 | 23 | - | - | 27 | 3/23 | - | 5.58 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2014-2025 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 26 | 3/23 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
| lost match2020-2025 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 9 | 3/61 | - | 6.79 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2014-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 3/40 | - | 4.56 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2023-2024 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 3/23 | - | 5.10 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2022-2024 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 1/56 | - | 6.27 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2020-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 8 | 3/61 | - | 7.18 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2014-2025 | 28 | 28 | - | - | 33 | 3/23 | - | 5.71 | - | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2020-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 8 | 2/1 | - | 5.59 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2014-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 10 | 3/61 | - | 5.25 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2022-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 12 | 3/23 | - | 5.53 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2020-2025 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 9 | 2/27 | - | 6.07 | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 8.85 | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/54 | - | 5.40 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/61 | - | 6.10 | - | - | - |
| Chappell-Hadlee2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/1 | - | 2.13 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2022-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/50 | - | 6.71 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2023-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/27 | - | 5.78 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2020-2025 | 21 | 21 | - | - | 25 | 3/23 | - | 5.77 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2014-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/31 | - | 3.73 | - | - | - |
| 6th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |

