Samuel Conteh Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 50 | 31 | 6 | 190 | 34 | 7.60 | 300 | 63.33 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 10 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Botswana2021-2026 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 7* | 3.50 | 13 | 53.84 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| vs Cameroon2021-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 12 | 41.66 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Eswatini2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 14 | 78.57 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Gambia2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2026 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | - | 7 | 128.57 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Ivory Coast2024-2026 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2023-2026 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 25 | 10 | 12.50 | 38 | 65.78 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Mali2023-2026 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Mozambique2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 27 | 18 | 13.50 | 32 | 84.37 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2021-2026 | 11 | 10 | - | 62 | 34 | 6.20 | 118 | 52.54 | - | - | 2 | - | 3 |
| vs Rwanda2023-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 2 | 2 | 0.66 | 18 | 11.11 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| vs St Helena2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | - | 15 | 166.66 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 26 | 65.38 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| vs Uganda2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 5.66 | 32 | 53.12 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| in Nigeria2021-2026 | 20 | 13 | 3 | 107 | 34 | 10.70 | 153 | 69.93 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| in Rwanda2021-2026 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 63 | 18 | 5.72 | 110 | 57.27 | - | - | 7 | - | 6 |
| in South Africa2023-2023 | 6 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 60.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2026 | 50 | 31 | 6 | 190 | 34 | 7.60 | 300 | 63.33 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 10 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2021-2026 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 71 | 34 | 6.45 | 136 | 52.20 | - | - | 3 | - | 3 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 37 | 19 | 5 | 119 | 25* | 8.50 | 164 | 72.56 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 7 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 10 | 10 | - | 95 | 34 | 9.50 | 158 | 60.12 | - | - | 7 | - | 3 |
| year 2022 | 6 | 3 | - | 9 | 9 | 3.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| year 2023 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 9* | 5.33 | 25 | 64.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 25* | 36.00 | 30 | 120.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 34 | 10 | 4.25 | 76 | 44.73 | - | - | 3 | - | 5 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 10 | 10 | - | 95 | 34 | 9.50 | 158 | 60.12 | - | - | 7 | - | 3 |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 3 | - | 9 | 9 | 3.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| season 2023/24 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 9* | 5.33 | 25 | 64.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 25* | 36.00 | 30 | 120.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 34 | 10 | 4.25 | 76 | 44.73 | - | - | 3 | - | 5 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *L Lamin2021-2026 | 32 | 24 | 5 | 165 | 34 | 8.68 | 264 | 62.50 | - | - | 12 | 1 | 8 |
| *GE Ngegba2022-2023 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 25 | 9* | 4.16 | 36 | 69.44 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2021-2026 | 50 | 31 | 6 | 190 | 34 | 7.60 | 300 | 63.33 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 10 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 50 | 31 | 6 | 190 | 34 | 7.60 | 300 | 63.33 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 10 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 22 | 15 | 4 | 92 | 25* | 8.36 | 149 | 61.74 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 27 | 15 | 2 | 90 | 34 | 6.92 | 136 | 66.17 | - | - | 7 | - | 7 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 35 | 17 | 7.00 | 64 | 54.68 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 57 | 25* | 9.50 | 85 | 67.05 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 9* | 3.50 | 30 | 70.00 | - | - | 2 | - | 4 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 69 | 34 | 9.85 | 106 | 65.09 | - | - | 5 | - | 3 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 19 | 14 | 3 | 56 | 17 | 5.09 | 94 | 59.57 | - | - | 4 | - | 6 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 31 | 17 | 3 | 134 | 34 | 9.57 | 206 | 65.04 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 4 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 50 | 31 | 6 | 190 | 34 | 7.60 | 300 | 63.33 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 10 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 19 | 14 | 3 | 56 | 17 | 5.09 | 94 | 59.57 | - | - | 4 | - | 6 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 31 | 17 | 3 | 134 | 34 | 9.57 | 206 | 65.04 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 4 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 67 | 25* | 16.75 | 89 | 75.28 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| lost match2021-2026 | 33 | 26 | 5 | 123 | 34 | 5.85 | 211 | 58.29 | - | - | 9 | - | 10 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2026 | 4 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 14 | 78.57 | - | - | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 56 | 25* | 18.66 | 75 | 74.66 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 45 | 17 | 4.50 | 80 | 56.25 | - | - | 4 | - | 6 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 78 | 34 | 7.09 | 131 | 59.54 | - | - | 5 | - | 4 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 55 | 34 | 9.16 | 96 | 57.29 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2023-2026 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 9* | 5.33 | 27 | 59.25 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 35 | 21 | 5 | 119 | 25* | 7.43 | 177 | 67.23 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 8 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 24 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 15 | 53.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 4th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 5th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 42 | 80.95 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 6th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 12 | 41.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 13 | 38.46 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 2nd position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 24 | 70.83 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 3rd position2021-2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 39 | 18 | 6.50 | 79 | 49.36 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
| 5th position2022-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 30 | 11 | 10.00 | 38 | 78.94 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 6th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 7th position2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 62 | 34 | 15.50 | 68 | 91.17 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 8th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | - | 8 | 87.50 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 9th position2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7* | 4.00 | 17 | 47.05 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 10th position2023-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 9* | 3.50 | 34 | 41.17 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| 11th position2022-2026 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 5* | 4.00 | 13 | 61.53 | - | - | - | - | 1 |