Sami Sohail Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 75 | 71 | 20 | 2192 | 96* | 42.98 | 1745 | 125.61 | - | 14 | 185 | 73 | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bahrain2025-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 295 | 67 | 42.14 | 222 | 132.88 | - | 2 | 26 | 12 | - |
| vs Botswana2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 122 | 84* | 40.66 | 100 | 122.00 | - | 1 | 9 | 5 | - |
| vs Cameroon2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 28* | - | 45 | 93.33 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Germany2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 108 | 68 | 36.00 | 70 | 154.28 | - | 1 | 9 | 7 | - |
| vs Ghana2021-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 40 | 24 | 13.33 | 51 | 78.43 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Kenya2022-2025 | 6 | 5 | - | 150 | 81 | 30.00 | 121 | 123.96 | - | 1 | 10 | 6 | 1 |
| vs Lesotho2021-2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 184 | 94* | 92.00 | 129 | 142.63 | - | 2 | 18 | 2 | - |
| vs Mali2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 39 | 50.00 | 32 | 156.25 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs Mozambique2019-2023 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 190 | 45* | 190.00 | 175 | 108.57 | - | - | 18 | 2 | - |
| vs Namibia2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 16 | 68.75 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Rwanda2021-2026 | 18 | 18 | 5 | 589 | 96* | 45.30 | 473 | 124.52 | - | 4 | 45 | 27 | - |
| vs Seychelles2021-2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 117 | 84* | 117.00 | 90 | 130.00 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
| vs St Helena2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | - | 15 | 153.33 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Swaziland2021-2026 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 157 | 75 | 157.00 | 94 | 167.02 | - | 2 | 17 | 4 | - |
| vs Tanzania2022-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 82 | 38 | 20.50 | 76 | 107.89 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| vs Uganda2021-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 7 | 14.28 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| vs Zambia2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 31 | 30 | 15.50 | 26 | 119.23 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Ghana2026-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 117 | 50* | 39.00 | 74 | 158.10 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | - |
| in Kenya2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 245 | 81 | 81.66 | 145 | 168.96 | - | 2 | 19 | 13 | 1 |
| in Malawi2019-2026 | 23 | 21 | 5 | 502 | 68 | 31.37 | 421 | 119.23 | - | 2 | 40 | 25 | - |
| in Rwanda2021-2025 | 22 | 20 | 7 | 821 | 96* | 63.15 | 630 | 130.31 | - | 7 | 70 | 24 | 1 |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 279 | 75 | 34.87 | 279 | 100.00 | - | 1 | 22 | 4 | 1 |
| in Tanzania2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 140 | 64 | 46.66 | 109 | 128.44 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 88 | 46 | 17.60 | 87 | 101.14 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 75 | 71 | 20 | 2192 | 96* | 42.98 | 1745 | 125.61 | - | 14 | 185 | 73 | 4 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 23 | 21 | 5 | 502 | 68 | 31.37 | 421 | 119.23 | - | 2 | 40 | 25 | - |
| away2021-2026 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 339 | 96* | 42.37 | 274 | 123.72 | - | 3 | 26 | 12 | 1 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 42 | 40 | 13 | 1351 | 94* | 50.03 | 1050 | 128.66 | - | 9 | 119 | 36 | 3 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 115 | 33* | 115.00 | 97 | 118.55 | - | - | 10 | 2 | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 197 | 84* | 65.66 | 175 | 112.57 | - | 2 | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 302 | 94* | 75.50 | 240 | 125.83 | - | 2 | 28 | 6 | - |
| year 2023 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 218 | 75 | 36.33 | 199 | 109.54 | - | 1 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 515 | 81 | 51.50 | 381 | 135.17 | - | 4 | 41 | 20 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 641 | 96* | 33.73 | 501 | 127.94 | - | 4 | 55 | 28 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 204 | 50* | 25.50 | 152 | 134.21 | - | 1 | 21 | 10 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 115 | 33* | 115.00 | 97 | 118.55 | - | - | 10 | 2 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 197 | 84* | 65.66 | 175 | 112.57 | - | 2 | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 61 | 28* | 30.50 | 80 | 76.25 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 241 | 94* | 120.50 | 160 | 150.62 | - | 2 | 23 | 6 | - |
| season 2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 111 | 75 | 55.50 | 93 | 119.35 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 107 | 45* | 26.75 | 106 | 100.94 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 385 | 81 | 64.16 | 254 | 151.57 | - | 3 | 29 | 15 | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 130 | 62* | 32.50 | 127 | 102.36 | - | 1 | 12 | 5 | - |
| season 2025 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 553 | 96* | 39.50 | 414 | 133.57 | - | 4 | 47 | 26 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 205 | 50* | 25.62 | 161 | 127.32 | - | 1 | 24 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 87 | 37 | 17.40 | 78 | 111.53 | - | - | 5 | 7 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *M Abdulla2019-2019 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 83 | 33* | 83.00 | 67 | 123.88 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
| *MA Baig2021-2025 | 34 | 32 | 11 | 945 | 94* | 45.00 | 810 | 116.66 | - | 6 | 76 | 17 | 3 |
| *D Kansonkho2024-2025 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 498 | 81 | 38.30 | 369 | 134.95 | - | 4 | 40 | 26 | 1 |
| *G Kansonkho2019-2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 149 | 50* | 49.66 | 104 | 143.26 | - | 1 | 20 | 3 | - |
| *A Limdawala2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 47 | 47* | - | 22 | 213.63 | - | - | 4 | 3 | - |
| *Sami Sohail2025-2026 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 470 | 96* | 36.15 | 373 | 126.00 | - | 3 | 39 | 22 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2025-2026 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 470 | 96* | 36.15 | 373 | 126.00 | - | 3 | 39 | 22 | - |
| is not captain2019-2026 | 61 | 57 | 19 | 1722 | 94* | 45.31 | 1372 | 125.51 | - | 11 | 146 | 51 | 4 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 75 | 71 | 20 | 2192 | 96* | 42.98 | 1745 | 125.61 | - | 14 | 185 | 73 | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 36 | 35 | 14 | 1104 | 96* | 52.57 | 910 | 121.31 | - | 5 | 98 | 31 | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 39 | 36 | 6 | 1088 | 84* | 36.26 | 835 | 130.29 | - | 9 | 87 | 42 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 604 | 94* | 40.26 | 490 | 123.26 | - | 4 | 49 | 20 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 500 | 96* | 83.33 | 420 | 119.04 | - | 1 | 49 | 11 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 560 | 75 | 26.66 | 483 | 115.94 | - | 4 | 44 | 17 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 528 | 84* | 58.66 | 352 | 150.00 | - | 5 | 43 | 25 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 41 | 41 | 5 | 1164 | 94* | 32.33 | 973 | 119.63 | - | 8 | 93 | 37 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 34 | 30 | 15 | 1028 | 96* | 68.53 | 772 | 133.16 | - | 6 | 92 | 36 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 73 | 71 | 20 | 2192 | 96* | 42.98 | 1745 | 125.61 | - | 14 | 185 | 73 | 4 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 41 | 41 | 5 | 1164 | 94* | 32.33 | 973 | 119.63 | - | 8 | 93 | 37 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 32 | 30 | 15 | 1028 | 96* | 68.53 | 772 | 133.16 | - | 6 | 92 | 36 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 35 | 34 | 19 | 1385 | 96* | 92.33 | 1048 | 132.15 | - | 10 | 122 | 40 | - |
| lost match2019-2026 | 37 | 37 | 1 | 807 | 81 | 22.41 | 697 | 115.78 | - | 4 | 63 | 33 | 4 |
| no result2019-2022 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 18 | 18 | 5 | 746 | 94* | 57.38 | 578 | 129.06 | - | 6 | 59 | 21 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 639 | 96* | 319.50 | 470 | 135.95 | - | 4 | 63 | 19 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 23 | 23 | - | 418 | 68 | 18.17 | 395 | 105.82 | - | 2 | 34 | 16 | 4 |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 389 | 81 | 29.92 | 302 | 128.80 | - | 2 | 29 | 17 | - |
| no result fielding first2019-2022 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2024 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 245 | 62* | 49.00 | 224 | 109.37 | - | 1 | 22 | 7 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2024-2026 | 25 | 25 | 3 | 885 | 96* | 40.22 | 637 | 138.93 | - | 6 | 71 | 46 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 38 | 36 | 12 | 1062 | 94* | 44.25 | 884 | 120.13 | - | 7 | 92 | 20 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 25* | 42.00 | 34 | 123.52 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 7 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 31 | 38.00 | 41 | 92.68 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2024 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 95 | 62* | - | 75 | 126.66 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | - |
| 5th match in series2019-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 31 | 18 | 15.50 | 37 | 83.78 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 6th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32* | - | 30 | 106.66 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | 26 | 165.38 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| tournament semi-finals2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 9 | 188.88 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 61 | 59 | 15 | 1887 | 96* | 42.88 | 1486 | 126.98 | - | 13 | 157 | 63 | 4 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 47 | 47* | - | 22 | 213.63 | - | - | 4 | 3 | - |
| 2nd position2022-2026 | 23 | 23 | 4 | 830 | 96* | 43.68 | 615 | 134.95 | - | 6 | 81 | 29 | 1 |
| 3rd position2019-2026 | 38 | 38 | 11 | 1081 | 84* | 40.03 | 915 | 118.14 | - | 8 | 83 | 35 | 3 |
| 4th position2023-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 99 | 43 | 24.75 | 87 | 113.79 | - | - | 6 | 4 | - |
| 5th position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 27 | 140.74 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 6th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | - | 9 | 77.77 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32* | - | 30 | 106.66 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 8th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33* | - | 23 | 143.47 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| 9th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | - | 17 | 147.05 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |