Rishabh Pant Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2026 | 52 | 90 | 5 | 3725 | 159* | 43.82 | 5023 | 74.15 | 8 | 21 | 396 | 102 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 81 | 81 | 81.00 | 121 | 66.94 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | - |
| vs Australia2018-2025 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 879 | 159* | 46.26 | 1297 | 67.77 | 1 | 3 | 85 | 15 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2022-2024 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 309 | 109 | 51.50 | 358 | 86.31 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 11 | - |
| vs England2018-2025 | 16 | 28 | 1 | 1260 | 146 | 46.66 | 1666 | 75.63 | 5 | 7 | 142 | 38 | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2020-2024 | 6 | 12 | - | 366 | 99 | 30.50 | 524 | 69.84 | - | 3 | 42 | 9 | 1 |
| vs South Africa2021-2025 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 235 | 100* | 26.11 | 343 | 68.51 | 1 | - | 21 | 8 | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2022-2026 | 4 | 6 | - | 353 | 96 | 58.83 | 374 | 94.38 | - | 4 | 41 | 11 | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2019 | 4 | 5 | - | 242 | 92 | 48.40 | 340 | 71.17 | - | 2 | 25 | 7 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2018-2025 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 879 | 159* | 46.26 | 1297 | 67.77 | 1 | 3 | 85 | 15 | - |
| in Bangladesh2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 148 | 93 | 49.33 | 162 | 91.35 | - | 1 | 14 | 7 | - |
| in England2018-2025 | 13 | 24 | - | 1035 | 146 | 43.12 | 1455 | 71.13 | 4 | 5 | 115 | 28 | 1 |
| in India2018-2026 | 16 | 26 | 2 | 1191 | 109 | 49.62 | 1363 | 87.38 | 2 | 10 | 133 | 41 | 1 |
| in New Zealand2020-2020 | 2 | 4 | - | 60 | 25 | 15.00 | 122 | 49.18 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2021-2022 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 186 | 100* | 37.20 | 282 | 65.95 | 1 | - | 18 | 4 | 1 |
| in Sri Lanka2026-2026 | 2 | 3 | - | 168 | 66 | 56.00 | 220 | 76.36 | - | 2 | 18 | 5 | - |
| in West Indies2019-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | 58 | 27 | 19.33 | 122 | 47.54 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2022 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 186 | 100* | 37.20 | 282 | 65.95 | 1 | - | 18 | 4 | 1 |
| in Americas2019-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | 58 | 27 | 19.33 | 122 | 47.54 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| in Asia2018-2026 | 20 | 32 | 2 | 1507 | 109 | 50.23 | 1745 | 86.36 | 2 | 13 | 165 | 53 | 1 |
| in Europe2018-2025 | 13 | 24 | - | 1035 | 146 | 43.12 | 1455 | 71.13 | 4 | 5 | 115 | 28 | 1 |
| in Oceania2018-2025 | 14 | 25 | 2 | 939 | 159* | 40.82 | 1419 | 66.17 | 1 | 3 | 92 | 16 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2026 | 16 | 26 | 2 | 1191 | 109 | 49.62 | 1363 | 87.38 | 2 | 10 | 133 | 41 | 1 |
| away2018-2026 | 35 | 62 | 3 | 2489 | 159* | 42.18 | 3550 | 70.11 | 6 | 11 | 258 | 61 | 2 |
| neutral2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 45 | 41 | 22.50 | 110 | 40.90 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 8 | 14 | - | 537 | 114 | 38.35 | 754 | 71.22 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 16 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 217 | 159* | 72.33 | 311 | 69.77 | 1 | - | 21 | 2 | - |
| year 2020 | 3 | 5 | - | 89 | 29 | 17.80 | 162 | 54.93 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 748 | 101 | 39.36 | 1109 | 67.44 | 1 | 5 | 85 | 15 | - |
| year 2022 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 680 | 146 | 61.81 | 748 | 90.90 | 2 | 4 | 75 | 21 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 576 | 109 | 36.00 | 789 | 73.00 | 1 | 3 | 65 | 13 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 7 | 13 | - | 629 | 134 | 48.38 | 809 | 77.75 | 2 | 4 | 61 | 26 | - |
| year 2026 | 3 | 4 | - | 249 | 81 | 62.25 | 341 | 73.02 | - | 3 | 24 | 8 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 3 | 6 | - | 162 | 114 | 27.00 | 252 | 64.28 | 1 | - | 20 | 6 | 1 |
| season 2018/19 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 534 | 159* | 66.75 | 691 | 77.27 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 11 | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 3 | - | 58 | 27 | 19.33 | 122 | 47.54 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 4 | - | 60 | 25 | 15.00 | 122 | 49.18 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 544 | 101 | 60.44 | 713 | 76.29 | 1 | 4 | 62 | 14 | - |
| season 2021 | 5 | 9 | - | 191 | 50 | 21.22 | 389 | 49.10 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 371 | 100* | 46.37 | 436 | 85.09 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 10 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 203 | 146 | 101.50 | 197 | 103.04 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 4 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 3 | - | 148 | 93 | 49.33 | 162 | 91.35 | - | 1 | 14 | 7 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 677 | 109 | 37.61 | 920 | 73.58 | 1 | 4 | 74 | 18 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 4 | 7 | - | 479 | 134 | 68.42 | 617 | 77.63 | 2 | 3 | 49 | 17 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 2 | 4 | - | 49 | 27 | 12.25 | 61 | 80.32 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| season 2026 | 3 | 4 | - | 249 | 81 | 62.25 | 341 | 73.02 | - | 3 | 24 | 8 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *JJ Bumrah2022-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 342 | 146 | 57.00 | 410 | 83.41 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 10 | - |
| *V Kohli2018-2022 | 24 | 41 | 3 | 1444 | 159* | 38.00 | 2133 | 67.69 | 4 | 5 | 151 | 34 | 1 |
| *RR Pant2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 20 | 13 | 10.00 | 24 | 83.33 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| *AM Rahane2020-2021 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 274 | 97 | 68.50 | 392 | 69.89 | - | 2 | 30 | 4 | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | 165 | 93 | 33.00 | 208 | 79.32 | - | 1 | 15 | 7 | 1 |
| *RG Sharma2022-2024 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 723 | 109 | 42.52 | 861 | 83.97 | 1 | 5 | 85 | 18 | 1 |
| *Shubman Gill2025-2026 | 8 | 13 | - | 757 | 134 | 58.23 | 995 | 76.08 | 2 | 6 | 75 | 27 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 20 | 13 | 10.00 | 24 | 83.33 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| is not captain2018-2026 | 51 | 88 | 5 | 3705 | 159* | 44.63 | 4999 | 74.11 | 8 | 21 | 395 | 100 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2018-2026 | 52 | 90 | 5 | 3725 | 159* | 43.82 | 5023 | 74.15 | 8 | 21 | 396 | 102 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2026 | 21 | 35 | 4 | 1440 | 159* | 46.45 | 1833 | 78.55 | 2 | 9 | 145 | 42 | 1 |
| lost the toss2018-2025 | 31 | 55 | 1 | 2285 | 146 | 42.31 | 3190 | 71.63 | 6 | 12 | 251 | 60 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2026 | 19 | 32 | 3 | 1418 | 159* | 48.89 | 1805 | 78.55 | 2 | 9 | 144 | 42 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2024-2024 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 9 | 11.00 | 28 | 78.57 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2018-2025 | 13 | 24 | - | 1053 | 146 | 43.87 | 1524 | 69.09 | 4 | 4 | 116 | 26 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2025 | 18 | 31 | 1 | 1232 | 114 | 41.06 | 1666 | 73.94 | 2 | 8 | 135 | 34 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2026 | 32 | 56 | 3 | 2471 | 159* | 46.62 | 3329 | 74.22 | 6 | 13 | 260 | 68 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2018-2025 | 20 | 34 | 2 | 1254 | 114 | 39.18 | 1694 | 74.02 | 2 | 8 | 136 | 34 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2026 | 52 | 52 | 2 | 2227 | 159* | 44.54 | 3057 | 72.84 | 4 | 11 | 226 | 62 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2018-2026 | 46 | 38 | 3 | 1498 | 118 | 42.80 | 1966 | 76.19 | 4 | 10 | 170 | 40 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2026 | 32 | 32 | 2 | 1463 | 159* | 48.76 | 2080 | 70.33 | 3 | 6 | 148 | 39 | - |
| 2nd match innings2018-2025 | 20 | 20 | - | 764 | 101 | 38.20 | 977 | 78.19 | 1 | 5 | 78 | 23 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2018-2026 | 27 | 24 | 1 | 1008 | 118 | 43.82 | 1249 | 80.70 | 3 | 7 | 112 | 29 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2018-2025 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 490 | 114 | 40.83 | 717 | 68.34 | 1 | 3 | 58 | 11 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2026 | 49 | 85 | 5 | 3586 | 159* | 44.82 | 4892 | 73.30 | 8 | 20 | 375 | 100 | 3 |
| day/night match2021-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | 139 | 50 | 27.80 | 131 | 106.10 | - | 1 | 21 | 2 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2026 | 25 | 41 | 3 | 1669 | 109 | 43.92 | 2227 | 74.94 | 2 | 11 | 179 | 45 | - |
| lost match2018-2025 | 21 | 42 | 1 | 1613 | 146 | 39.34 | 2226 | 72.46 | 5 | 7 | 174 | 48 | 3 |
| drawn match2019-2026 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 443 | 159* | 73.83 | 570 | 77.71 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 9 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2026 | 18 | 31 | 1 | 1219 | 109 | 40.63 | 1627 | 74.92 | 1 | 8 | 132 | 35 | - |
| won fielding first2018-2024 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 450 | 101 | 56.25 | 600 | 75.00 | 1 | 3 | 47 | 10 | - |
| lost batting first2020-2025 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 976 | 146 | 46.47 | 1349 | 72.34 | 4 | 3 | 104 | 28 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2018-2025 | 10 | 20 | - | 637 | 114 | 31.85 | 877 | 72.63 | 1 | 4 | 70 | 20 | 2 |
| drawn batting first2019-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 276 | 159* | 138.00 | 353 | 78.18 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 5 | - |
| drawn fielding first2021-2024 | 3 | 4 | - | 167 | 97 | 41.75 | 217 | 76.95 | - | 1 | 19 | 4 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2026 | 52 | 90 | 5 | 3725 | 159* | 43.82 | 5023 | 74.15 | 8 | 21 | 396 | 102 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 42 | 74 | 4 | 2948 | 146 | 42.11 | 3959 | 74.46 | 6 | 18 | 320 | 82 | 2 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2021-2026 | 2 | 3 | - | 126 | 81 | 42.00 | 231 | 54.54 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | - |
| 1st match in series2018-2026 | 15 | 26 | - | 1222 | 134 | 47.00 | 1507 | 81.08 | 3 | 5 | 133 | 43 | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2026 | 16 | 28 | 2 | 816 | 93 | 31.38 | 1107 | 73.71 | - | 6 | 85 | 22 | 2 |
| 3rd match in series2018-2025 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 577 | 100* | 38.46 | 826 | 69.85 | 1 | 4 | 61 | 14 | - |
| 4th match in series2018-2025 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 561 | 159* | 62.33 | 870 | 64.48 | 2 | 3 | 54 | 7 | 1 |
| 5th match in series2018-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 423 | 146 | 70.50 | 482 | 87.75 | 2 | 2 | 52 | 13 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2018-2025 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 879 | 159* | 46.26 | 1297 | 67.77 | 1 | 3 | 85 | 15 | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2026 | 42 | 74 | 4 | 2948 | 146 | 42.11 | 3959 | 74.46 | 6 | 18 | 320 | 82 | 2 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 45 | 41 | 22.50 | 110 | 40.90 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 41 | 72 | 4 | 2903 | 146 | 42.69 | 3849 | 75.42 | 6 | 18 | 315 | 82 | 2 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 27 | 39 | 2 | 2056 | 146 | 55.56 | 2571 | 79.96 | 4 | 15 | 221 | 65 | 1 |
| 6th position2018-2025 | 22 | 28 | 2 | 929 | 101 | 35.73 | 1321 | 70.32 | 2 | 5 | 99 | 24 | 2 |
| 7th position2018-2022 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 727 | 159* | 36.35 | 1106 | 65.73 | 2 | 1 | 76 | 13 | - |
| 8th position2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 14 | 28.57 | - | - | - | - | - |

