Riazat Ali Shah Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 86 | 74 | 21 | 1820 | 98* | 34.33 | 1425 | 127.71 | - | 6 | 137 | 83 | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 34 | 32.35 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Bahrain2024-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 60.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Botswana2019-2026 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 216 | 36* | 36.00 | 165 | 130.90 | - | - | 19 | 9 | - |
| vs Ghana2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 84 | 53* | 84.00 | 58 | 144.82 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | - |
| vs Hong Kong2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 28* | 42.00 | 57 | 73.68 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Jersey2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2019-2026 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 390 | 53 | 27.85 | 309 | 126.21 | - | 1 | 28 | 19 | 3 |
| vs Lesotho2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Malawi2021-2025 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | - | 8 | 237.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Mozambique2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 24 | 23 | 12.00 | 19 | 126.31 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2023 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 169 | 57* | 28.16 | 123 | 137.39 | - | 1 | 7 | 12 | - |
| vs Netherlands2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 26 | 73.07 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 13 | 15.38 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2021-2025 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 309 | 66* | 61.80 | 210 | 147.14 | - | 2 | 24 | 15 | 1 |
| vs P.N.G.2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 81 | 48 | 40.50 | 100 | 81.00 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs Rwanda2021-2026 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 189 | 44 | 37.80 | 133 | 142.10 | - | - | 21 | 8 | - |
| vs Sierra Leone2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32* | - | 8 | 400.00 | - | - | 2 | 4 | - |
| vs Swaziland2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2025 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 148 | 98* | 74.00 | 91 | 162.63 | - | 1 | 6 | 9 | - |
| vs West Indies2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 8 | 37.50 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2023-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 77 | 42 | 38.50 | 52 | 148.07 | - | - | 8 | 2 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Kenya2023-2023 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 176 | 43 | 25.14 | 128 | 137.50 | - | - | 14 | 9 | 2 |
| in Namibia2021-2023 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 265 | 57* | 37.85 | 186 | 142.47 | - | 1 | 14 | 15 | - |
| in Rwanda2021-2026 | 29 | 24 | 7 | 566 | 53 | 33.29 | 420 | 134.76 | - | 1 | 50 | 26 | 2 |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 227 | 98* | 56.75 | 161 | 140.99 | - | 1 | 20 | 9 | - |
| in Uganda2019-2024 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 305 | 59 | 38.12 | 222 | 137.38 | - | 2 | 21 | 16 | - |
| in West Indies2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 49 | 33 | 12.25 | 111 | 44.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2022-2025 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 232 | 66* | 38.66 | 197 | 117.76 | - | 1 | 17 | 8 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 82 | 70 | 21 | 1771 | 98* | 36.14 | 1314 | 134.77 | - | 6 | 136 | 83 | 4 |
| in Americas2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 49 | 33 | 12.25 | 111 | 44.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2024 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 305 | 59 | 38.12 | 222 | 137.38 | - | 2 | 21 | 16 | - |
| away2021-2026 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 346 | 57* | 23.06 | 255 | 135.68 | - | 1 | 25 | 20 | 2 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 55 | 47 | 17 | 1169 | 98* | 38.96 | 948 | 123.31 | - | 3 | 91 | 47 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 140 | 53* | 70.00 | 108 | 129.62 | - | 1 | 8 | 8 | - |
| year 2021 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 350 | 59 | 26.92 | 250 | 140.00 | - | 1 | 25 | 18 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 409 | 98* | 51.12 | 346 | 118.20 | - | 2 | 30 | 15 | - |
| year 2023 | 19 | 16 | 4 | 313 | 47* | 26.08 | 229 | 136.68 | - | - | 22 | 15 | 2 |
| year 2024 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 272 | 44 | 24.72 | 299 | 90.96 | - | - | 23 | 7 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 122 | 66* | 61.00 | 66 | 184.84 | - | 1 | 11 | 6 | - |
| year 2026 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 214 | 53 | 42.80 | 127 | 168.50 | - | 1 | 18 | 14 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 140 | 53* | 70.00 | 108 | 129.62 | - | 1 | 8 | 8 | - |
| season 2021 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 218 | 59 | 31.14 | 140 | 155.71 | - | 1 | 15 | 13 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 132 | 43* | 22.00 | 110 | 120.00 | - | - | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 409 | 98* | 51.12 | 346 | 118.20 | - | 2 | 30 | 15 | - |
| season 2023 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 176 | 43 | 25.14 | 128 | 137.50 | - | - | 14 | 9 | 2 |
| season 2023/24 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 137 | 47* | 27.40 | 101 | 135.64 | - | - | 8 | 6 | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 49 | 33 | 12.25 | 111 | 44.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 223 | 44 | 31.85 | 188 | 118.61 | - | - | 22 | 7 | 1 |
| season 2025/26 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 122 | 66* | 61.00 | 66 | 184.84 | - | 1 | 11 | 6 | - |
| season 2026 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 214 | 53 | 42.80 | 127 | 168.50 | - | 1 | 18 | 14 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *B Masaba2021-2024 | 36 | 31 | 8 | 812 | 98* | 35.30 | 676 | 120.11 | - | 2 | 57 | 35 | 3 |
| *D Muhumuza2021-2021 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 117 | 59 | 19.50 | 80 | 146.25 | - | 1 | 12 | 4 | - |
| *RG Mukasa2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 140 | 53* | 70.00 | 108 | 129.62 | - | 1 | 8 | 8 | - |
| *A Otwani2021-2021 | 3 | 2 | - | 56 | 33 | 28.00 | 31 | 180.64 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - |
| *AR Ramjani2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 60.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *Riazat Ali Shah2023-2026 | 27 | 23 | 9 | 581 | 66* | 41.50 | 392 | 148.21 | - | 2 | 52 | 29 | 1 |
| *K Waiswa2022-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 111 | 48 | 22.20 | 133 | 83.45 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2023-2026 | 27 | 23 | 9 | 581 | 66* | 41.50 | 392 | 148.21 | - | 2 | 52 | 29 | 1 |
| is not captain2019-2024 | 59 | 51 | 12 | 1239 | 98* | 31.76 | 1033 | 119.94 | - | 4 | 85 | 54 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 86 | 74 | 21 | 1820 | 98* | 34.33 | 1425 | 127.71 | - | 6 | 137 | 83 | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 42 | 38 | 12 | 1091 | 98* | 41.96 | 834 | 130.81 | - | 4 | 82 | 49 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 44 | 36 | 9 | 729 | 53* | 27.00 | 591 | 123.35 | - | 2 | 55 | 34 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 585 | 66* | 36.56 | 380 | 153.94 | - | 2 | 48 | 30 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 21 | 18 | 8 | 506 | 98* | 50.60 | 454 | 111.45 | - | 2 | 34 | 19 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 15 | 15 | - | 300 | 48 | 20.00 | 244 | 122.95 | - | - | 23 | 15 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 28 | 21 | 9 | 429 | 53* | 35.75 | 347 | 123.63 | - | 2 | 32 | 19 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 36 | 35 | 4 | 885 | 66* | 28.54 | 624 | 141.82 | - | 2 | 71 | 45 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 49 | 39 | 17 | 935 | 98* | 42.50 | 801 | 116.72 | - | 4 | 66 | 38 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 85 | 74 | 21 | 1820 | 98* | 34.33 | 1425 | 127.71 | - | 6 | 137 | 83 | 4 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 36 | 35 | 4 | 885 | 66* | 28.54 | 624 | 141.82 | - | 2 | 71 | 45 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 49 | 39 | 17 | 935 | 98* | 42.50 | 801 | 116.72 | - | 4 | 66 | 38 | 2 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2026 | 82 | 70 | 21 | 1771 | 98* | 36.14 | 1314 | 134.77 | - | 6 | 136 | 83 | 4 |
| night match2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 49 | 33 | 12.25 | 111 | 44.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 64 | 54 | 20 | 1412 | 98* | 41.52 | 1059 | 133.33 | - | 5 | 115 | 62 | 2 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 408 | 53 | 21.47 | 366 | 111.47 | - | 1 | 22 | 21 | 2 |
| no result2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 29 | 28 | 4 | 703 | 66* | 29.29 | 476 | 147.68 | - | 2 | 61 | 35 | 2 |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 35 | 26 | 16 | 709 | 98* | 70.90 | 583 | 121.61 | - | 3 | 54 | 27 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 182 | 48 | 26.00 | 148 | 122.97 | - | - | 10 | 10 | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 226 | 53 | 18.83 | 218 | 103.66 | - | 1 | 12 | 11 | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2024 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 136 | 57* | 27.20 | 99 | 137.37 | - | 1 | 7 | 9 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2024 | 32 | 30 | 9 | 664 | 59 | 31.61 | 508 | 130.70 | - | 1 | 55 | 29 | 4 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 46 | 38 | 11 | 1020 | 98* | 37.77 | 818 | 124.69 | - | 4 | 75 | 45 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 38 | 23 | 12.66 | 30 | 126.66 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2024 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 57* | - | 43 | 132.55 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 41 | 33 | 20.50 | 26 | 157.69 | - | - | 2 | 3 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's T20 World Cup2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 49 | 33 | 12.25 | 111 | 44.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 201 | 98* | 50.25 | 153 | 131.37 | - | 2 | 13 | 10 | 1 |
| tournament semi-finals2022-2023 | 2 | 1 | - | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | 43 | 111.62 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 70 | 61 | 18 | 1435 | 66* | 33.37 | 1130 | 126.99 | - | 3 | 114 | 61 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 69 | 53* | 69.00 | 45 | 153.33 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| 4th position2021-2024 | 40 | 40 | 11 | 1024 | 98* | 35.31 | 817 | 125.33 | - | 3 | 76 | 46 | 2 |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 491 | 66* | 37.76 | 350 | 140.28 | - | 1 | 41 | 23 | 2 |
| 6th position2019-2026 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 236 | 53 | 23.60 | 213 | 110.79 | - | 1 | 12 | 12 | - |
