Ravichandran Ashwin Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2011-2024 | 106 | 200 | - | - | 537 | 7/59 | - | 2.83 | - | 37 | 8 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2018-2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 4/27 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
| vs Australia2011-2024 | 23 | 43 | - | - | 115 | 7/103 | - | 2.71 | - | 7 | 1 |
| vs Bangladesh2015-2024 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 34 | 6/88 | - | 3.06 | - | 2 | - |
| vs England2012-2024 | 24 | 45 | - | - | 114 | 6/55 | - | 2.97 | - | 8 | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2012-2024 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 75 | 7/59 | - | 2.83 | - | 6 | 3 |
| vs South Africa2013-2023 | 14 | 26 | - | - | 57 | 7/66 | - | 2.51 | - | 5 | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2015-2022 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 62 | 6/46 | - | 2.99 | - | 3 | 1 |
| vs West Indies2011-2023 | 13 | 25 | - | - | 75 | 7/71 | - | 2.91 | - | 6 | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2011-2024 | 11 | 19 | - | - | 40 | 4/55 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| in Bangladesh2015-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 5/87 | - | 3.04 | - | 1 | - |
| in England2014-2021 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 18 | 4/62 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| in India2011-2024 | 65 | 127 | - | - | 383 | 7/59 | - | 2.81 | - | 29 | 6 |
| in New Zealand2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/99 | - | 3.41 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2013-2023 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 11 | 4/113 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2015-2017 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 38 | 6/46 | - | 3.14 | - | 3 | 1 |
| in West Indies2016-2023 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 32 | 7/71 | - | 2.80 | - | 4 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2013-2023 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 11 | 4/113 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2016-2023 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 32 | 7/71 | - | 2.80 | - | 4 | 1 |
| in Asia2011-2024 | 74 | 145 | - | - | 433 | 7/59 | - | 2.84 | - | 33 | 7 |
| in Europe2014-2021 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 18 | 4/62 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2011-2024 | 12 | 20 | - | - | 43 | 4/55 | - | 2.95 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2011-2024 | 65 | 127 | - | - | 383 | 7/59 | - | 2.81 | - | 29 | 6 |
| away2011-2024 | 40 | 71 | - | - | 150 | 7/71 | - | 2.90 | - | 8 | 2 |
| neutral2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/17 | - | 1.80 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2011 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 26 | 6/47 | - | 2.91 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2012 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 37 | 6/31 | - | 3.15 | - | 3 | 1 |
| year 2013 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 41 | 7/103 | - | 2.59 | - | 4 | 1 |
| year 2014 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 3/72 | - | 3.10 | - | - | - |
| year 2015 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 62 | 7/66 | - | 2.83 | - | 7 | 2 |
| year 2016 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 72 | 7/59 | - | 2.94 | - | 8 | 3 |
| year 2017 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 56 | 6/41 | - | 2.78 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2018 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 38 | 4/27 | - | 2.49 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 20 | 7/145 | - | 2.78 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 13 | 4/55 | - | 2.41 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 54 | 6/61 | - | 2.32 | - | 3 | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 20 | 4/47 | - | 2.88 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 41 | 7/71 | - | 2.53 | - | 4 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 47 | 6/88 | - | 3.80 | - | 3 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2011/12 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 31 | 6/47 | - | 3.16 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2012 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 18 | 6/31 | - | 2.64 | - | 3 | 1 |
| season 2012/13 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 43 | 7/103 | - | 2.76 | - | 4 | 1 |
| season 2013/14 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 4/89 | - | 2.98 | - | - | - |
| season 2014 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/72 | - | 2.84 | - | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 12 | 4/105 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| season 2015 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 26 | 6/46 | - | 3.25 | - | 3 | 1 |
| season 2015/16 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 31 | 7/66 | - | 2.09 | - | 4 | 1 |
| season 2016 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 17 | 7/83 | - | 3.00 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2016/17 | 13 | 26 | - | - | 82 | 7/59 | - | 2.80 | - | 7 | 3 |
| season 2017 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 17 | 5/69 | - | 3.02 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2017/18 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 19 | 4/63 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| season 2018 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 4/27 | - | 2.62 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 15 | 4/37 | - | 2.19 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 23 | 7/145 | - | 2.87 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 44 | 6/61 | - | 2.53 | - | 3 | - |
| season 2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/17 | - | 1.80 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 29 | 4/8 | - | 2.20 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 32 | 6/91 | - | 2.74 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2023 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 15 | 7/71 | - | 2.50 | - | 2 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 27 | 5/51 | - | 3.90 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 21 | 6/88 | - | 3.53 | - | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MS Dhoni2011-2014 | 22 | 40 | - | - | 109 | 7/103 | - | 2.88 | - | 9 | 2 |
| *V Kohli2015-2022 | 55 | 104 | - | - | 293 | 7/59 | - | 2.75 | - | 21 | 5 |
| *AM Rahane2017-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 4/27 | - | 2.23 | - | - | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 4/71 | - | 2.99 | - | - | - |
| *V Sehwag2012-2012 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/194 | - | 3.65 | - | - | - |
| *RG Sharma2022-2024 | 20 | 38 | - | - | 100 | 7/71 | - | 3.17 | - | 7 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2011-2024 | 106 | 200 | - | - | 537 | 7/59 | - | 2.83 | - | 37 | 8 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2011-2024 | 106 | 200 | - | - | 537 | 7/59 | - | 2.83 | - | 37 | 8 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2011-2024 | 49 | 93 | - | - | 247 | 7/59 | - | 2.80 | - | 17 | 4 |
| lost the toss2011-2024 | 57 | 107 | - | - | 290 | 7/71 | - | 2.86 | - | 20 | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2011-2024 | 46 | 88 | - | - | 231 | 7/59 | - | 2.76 | - | 17 | 4 |
| won toss & fielded2013-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 16 | 4/70 | - | 3.73 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2014-2024 | 11 | 17 | - | - | 28 | 6/88 | - | 2.70 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2011-2024 | 46 | 90 | - | - | 262 | 7/71 | - | 2.88 | - | 19 | 4 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2011-2024 | 57 | 105 | - | - | 259 | 7/59 | - | 2.75 | - | 18 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2011-2024 | 49 | 95 | - | - | 278 | 7/71 | - | 2.91 | - | 19 | 4 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2011-2024 | 106 | 105 | - | - | 264 | 7/103 | - | 2.81 | - | 17 | 8 |
| 2nd team innings2011-2024 | 99 | 95 | - | - | 273 | 7/59 | - | 2.86 | - | 20 | 8 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2011-2024 | 49 | 48 | - | - | 136 | 7/103 | - | 2.79 | - | 8 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2011-2024 | 57 | 57 | - | - | 128 | 7/145 | - | 2.84 | - | 9 | 4 |
| 3rd match innings2011-2024 | 59 | 59 | - | - | 174 | 7/71 | - | 3.02 | - | 13 | 5 |
| 4th match innings2012-2024 | 40 | 36 | - | - | 99 | 7/59 | - | 2.58 | - | 7 | 3 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2011-2024 | 101 | 192 | - | - | 518 | 7/59 | - | 2.83 | - | 37 | 8 |
| day/night match2019-2024 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 19 | 4/48 | - | 2.84 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2011-2024 | 61 | 121 | - | - | 374 | 7/59 | - | 2.69 | - | 31 | 7 |
| lost match2011-2024 | 28 | 48 | - | - | 98 | 6/46 | - | 3.19 | - | 2 | 1 |
| drawn match2011-2023 | 17 | 31 | - | - | 65 | 6/91 | - | 2.85 | - | 4 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2011-2024 | 35 | 70 | - | - | 209 | 7/59 | - | 2.65 | - | 17 | 4 |
| won fielding first2011-2024 | 26 | 51 | - | - | 165 | 7/71 | - | 2.74 | - | 14 | 3 |
| lost batting first2012-2024 | 16 | 24 | - | - | 32 | 4/55 | - | 3.31 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2011-2024 | 12 | 24 | - | - | 66 | 6/46 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | 1 |
| drawn batting first2013-2023 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 18 | 5/87 | - | 2.40 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn fielding first2011-2023 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 47 | 6/91 | - | 3.05 | - | 3 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2011-2024 | 106 | 200 | - | - | 537 | 7/59 | - | 2.83 | - | 37 | 8 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 41 | 78 | - | - | 195 | 7/71 | - | 2.83 | - | 11 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2015-2021 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 20 | 5/87 | - | 2.74 | - | 1 | - |
| 1st match in series2011-2024 | 34 | 65 | - | - | 195 | 7/71 | - | 2.78 | - | 15 | 5 |
| 2nd match in series2011-2024 | 32 | 58 | - | - | 150 | 6/41 | - | 2.90 | - | 8 | - |
| 3rd match in series2011-2024 | 20 | 40 | - | - | 91 | 7/59 | - | 2.90 | - | 5 | 2 |
| 4th match in series2012-2024 | 13 | 24 | - | - | 68 | 6/55 | - | 2.63 | - | 7 | 1 |
| 5th match in series2014-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 13 | 5/77 | - | 3.50 | - | 1 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2011-2024 | 23 | 43 | - | - | 115 | 7/103 | - | 2.71 | - | 7 | 1 |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2024 | 41 | 78 | - | - | 195 | 7/71 | - | 2.83 | - | 11 | 1 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/17 | - | 1.80 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2024 | 40 | 76 | - | - | 191 | 7/71 | - | 2.85 | - | 11 | 1 |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2012-2024 | 20 | 23 | - | - | 65 | 6/61 | - | 2.91 | - | 5 | 2 |
| 2nd position2011-2024 | 28 | 31 | - | - | 115 | 7/66 | - | 2.87 | - | 12 | 2 |
| 3rd position2011-2024 | 53 | 62 | - | - | 175 | 7/59 | - | 2.73 | - | 11 | 4 |
| 4th position2011-2024 | 47 | 58 | - | - | 143 | 7/83 | - | 2.88 | - | 9 | 4 |
| 5th position2012-2024 | 21 | 26 | - | - | 39 | 4/69 | - | 2.96 | - | - | - |

