Rassie van der Dussen Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2022 | 18 | 32 | 2 | 905 | 98 | 30.16 | 2221 | 40.74 | - | 6 | 101 | 4 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 16 | 31.25 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs England2019-2022 | 6 | 11 | - | 350 | 98 | 31.81 | 849 | 41.22 | - | 3 | 45 | 3 | 1 |
| vs India2021-2022 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 117 | 41* | 23.40 | 341 | 34.31 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 97 | 45 | 24.25 | 252 | 38.49 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 129 | 64 | 32.25 | 279 | 46.23 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2020-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 82 | 67 | 41.00 | 169 | 48.52 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| vs West Indies2021-2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 125 | 75* | 62.50 | 315 | 39.68 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 16 | 31.25 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| in England2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 76 | 41 | 25.33 | 199 | 38.19 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| in New Zealand2022-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 97 | 45 | 24.25 | 252 | 38.49 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in Pakistan2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 129 | 64 | 32.25 | 279 | 46.23 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 1 |
| in South Africa2019-2022 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 473 | 98 | 31.53 | 1160 | 40.77 | - | 4 | 57 | 3 | 1 |
| in West Indies2021-2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 125 | 75* | 62.50 | 315 | 39.68 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2022 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 473 | 98 | 31.53 | 1160 | 40.77 | - | 4 | 57 | 3 | 1 |
| in Americas2021-2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 125 | 75* | 62.50 | 315 | 39.68 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| in Asia2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 129 | 64 | 32.25 | 279 | 46.23 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 1 |
| in Europe2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 76 | 41 | 25.33 | 199 | 38.19 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | 102 | 45 | 17.00 | 268 | 38.05 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2022 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 473 | 98 | 31.53 | 1160 | 40.77 | - | 4 | 57 | 3 | 1 |
| away2021-2022 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 432 | 75* | 28.80 | 1061 | 40.71 | - | 2 | 44 | 1 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 57 | 51 | 28.50 | 101 | 56.43 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| year 2020 | 4 | 7 | - | 232 | 98 | 33.14 | 591 | 39.25 | - | 2 | 30 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2021 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 335 | 75* | 37.22 | 804 | 41.66 | - | 3 | 39 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 281 | 45 | 23.41 | 725 | 38.75 | - | - | 26 | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 8 | - | 274 | 98 | 34.25 | 650 | 42.15 | - | 3 | 34 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 6 | - | 211 | 67 | 35.16 | 448 | 47.09 | - | 2 | 30 | - | 1 |
| season 2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 125 | 75* | 62.50 | 315 | 39.68 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 214 | 45 | 23.77 | 593 | 36.08 | - | - | 16 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 76 | 41 | 25.33 | 199 | 38.19 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 1 | 2 | - | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 16 | 31.25 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Q de Kock2020-2021 | 4 | 6 | - | 211 | 67 | 35.16 | 448 | 47.09 | - | 2 | 30 | - | 1 |
| *F du Plessis2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | 274 | 98 | 34.25 | 650 | 42.15 | - | 3 | 34 | 3 | 1 |
| *D Elgar2021-2022 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 420 | 75* | 26.25 | 1123 | 37.39 | - | 1 | 37 | 1 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2022 | 18 | 32 | 2 | 905 | 98 | 30.16 | 2221 | 40.74 | - | 6 | 101 | 4 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2022 | 18 | 32 | 2 | 905 | 98 | 30.16 | 2221 | 40.74 | - | 6 | 101 | 4 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2022 | 4 | 7 | - | 237 | 64 | 33.85 | 589 | 40.23 | - | 1 | 25 | - | - |
| lost the toss2019-2022 | 14 | 25 | 2 | 668 | 98 | 29.04 | 1632 | 40.93 | - | 5 | 76 | 4 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | 218 | 64 | 36.33 | 553 | 39.42 | - | 1 | 21 | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 36 | 52.77 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2022 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 158 | 75* | 22.57 | 327 | 48.31 | - | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2020-2022 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 510 | 98 | 31.87 | 1305 | 39.08 | - | 3 | 64 | 3 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2022 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 376 | 75* | 28.92 | 880 | 42.72 | - | 3 | 33 | 1 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2020-2022 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 529 | 98 | 31.11 | 1341 | 39.44 | - | 3 | 68 | 3 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2022 | 18 | 18 | - | 355 | 68 | 19.72 | 963 | 36.86 | - | 2 | 41 | - | 2 |
| 2nd team innings2019-2022 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 550 | 98 | 45.83 | 1258 | 43.72 | - | 4 | 60 | 4 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | 91 | 35 | 13.00 | 285 | 31.92 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2020-2022 | 11 | 11 | - | 264 | 68 | 24.00 | 678 | 38.93 | - | 2 | 33 | - | 2 |
| 3rd match innings2019-2022 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 295 | 75* | 42.14 | 631 | 46.75 | - | 3 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2020-2022 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 255 | 98 | 51.00 | 627 | 40.66 | - | 1 | 34 | 2 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2022 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 466 | 75* | 38.83 | 1088 | 42.83 | - | 3 | 48 | 1 | - |
| lost match2020-2022 | 9 | 18 | - | 439 | 98 | 24.38 | 1133 | 38.74 | - | 3 | 53 | 3 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2022 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 216 | 75* | 43.20 | 477 | 45.28 | - | 2 | 17 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2020-2022 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 250 | 67 | 35.71 | 611 | 40.91 | - | 1 | 31 | - | - |
| lost batting first2021-2022 | 4 | 8 | - | 160 | 64 | 20.00 | 403 | 39.70 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 1 |
| lost fielding first2020-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | 279 | 98 | 27.90 | 730 | 38.21 | - | 2 | 37 | 3 | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2022 | 18 | 32 | 2 | 905 | 98 | 30.16 | 2221 | 40.74 | - | 6 | 101 | 4 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2022 | 18 | 32 | 2 | 905 | 98 | 30.16 | 2221 | 40.74 | - | 6 | 101 | 4 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2022 | 8 | 13 | - | 254 | 64 | 19.53 | 650 | 39.07 | - | 2 | 27 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2020-2022 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 457 | 75* | 38.08 | 1200 | 38.08 | - | 3 | 52 | 1 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2020-2022 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 96 | 41* | 32.00 | 226 | 42.47 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| 4th match in series2020-2020 | 1 | 2 | - | 98 | 98 | 49.00 | 145 | 67.58 | - | 1 | 15 | 2 | 1 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basil D'Oliveira2019-2022 | 6 | 11 | - | 350 | 98 | 31.81 | 849 | 41.22 | - | 3 | 45 | 3 | 1 |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2022 | 18 | 32 | 2 | 905 | 98 | 30.16 | 2221 | 40.74 | - | 6 | 101 | 4 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2020-2022 | 6 | 10 | - | 314 | 98 | 31.40 | 609 | 51.55 | - | 3 | 45 | 2 | 3 |
| 4th position2021-2022 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 318 | 75* | 31.80 | 854 | 37.23 | - | 1 | 26 | 1 | - |
| 5th position2019-2022 | 6 | 8 | - | 232 | 68 | 29.00 | 577 | 40.20 | - | 2 | 25 | 1 | - |
| 6th position2020-2020 | 2 | 2 | - | 41 | 24 | 20.50 | 181 | 22.65 | - | - | 5 | - | - |

