Ramesh Satheesan Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1623 | 99* | 33.12 | 1079 | 150.41 | - | 12 | 161 | 83 | 8 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2019-2025 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 131 | 47 | 26.20 | 105 | 124.76 | - | - | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| vs Belgium2025-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 35 | 19 | 11.66 | 37 | 94.59 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| vs Bulgaria2020-2026 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 450 | 92* | 75.00 | 252 | 178.57 | - | 5 | 39 | 25 | - |
| vs Cyprus2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 14 | 85.71 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2019-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 215 | 59 | 30.71 | 134 | 160.44 | - | 2 | 21 | 11 | - |
| vs France2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Gibraltar2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 19 | 221.05 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| vs Greece2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 70 | 70 | 70.00 | 32 | 218.75 | - | 1 | 10 | 4 | - |
| vs Hungary2021-2026 | 5 | 3 | - | 96 | 76 | 32.00 | 64 | 150.00 | - | 1 | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Isle of Man2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 27 | 107.40 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Luxembourg2019-2025 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 33 | 19* | 8.25 | 33 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| vs Malta2021-2025 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 350 | 99* | 38.88 | 240 | 145.83 | - | 2 | 39 | 18 | 1 |
| vs Serbia2021-2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 101 | 56* | 50.50 | 62 | 162.90 | - | 1 | 9 | 6 | - |
| vs Sweden2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 19 | 84.21 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Switzerland2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 39 | 29 | 13.00 | 35 | 111.42 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Turkey2019-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bulgaria2021-2021 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 197 | 70 | 49.25 | 94 | 209.57 | - | 2 | 24 | 13 | - |
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 5 | - | 88 | 31 | 17.60 | 98 | 89.79 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| in Hungary2025-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| in Malta2022-2023 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 303 | 86* | 30.30 | 201 | 150.74 | - | 2 | 33 | 15 | - |
| in Romania2019-2026 | 37 | 34 | 5 | 1035 | 99* | 35.68 | 685 | 151.09 | - | 8 | 98 | 53 | 6 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2026 | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1623 | 99* | 33.12 | 1079 | 150.41 | - | 12 | 161 | 83 | 8 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 37 | 34 | 5 | 1035 | 99* | 35.68 | 685 | 151.09 | - | 8 | 98 | 53 | 6 |
| away2021-2025 | 6 | 5 | - | 112 | 35 | 22.40 | 78 | 143.58 | - | - | 13 | 6 | - |
| neutral2021-2025 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 476 | 86* | 31.73 | 316 | 150.63 | - | 4 | 50 | 24 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 55 | 23 | 27.50 | 42 | 130.95 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| year 2020 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 165 | 92* | 82.50 | 86 | 191.86 | - | 2 | 12 | 7 | - |
| year 2021 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 330 | 76 | 41.25 | 164 | 201.21 | - | 3 | 41 | 18 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 313 | 86* | 31.30 | 226 | 138.49 | - | 2 | 33 | 12 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 334 | 99* | 37.11 | 252 | 132.53 | - | 2 | 32 | 20 | - |
| year 2025 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 239 | 59 | 21.72 | 174 | 137.35 | - | 1 | 25 | 11 | 4 |
| year 2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 187 | 65* | 26.71 | 135 | 138.51 | - | 2 | 15 | 11 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 55 | 23 | 27.50 | 42 | 130.95 | - | - | 3 | 4 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 165 | 92* | 82.50 | 86 | 191.86 | - | 2 | 12 | 7 | - |
| season 2021 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 330 | 76 | 41.25 | 164 | 201.21 | - | 3 | 41 | 18 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 313 | 86* | 31.30 | 226 | 138.49 | - | 2 | 33 | 12 | 1 |
| season 2023 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 334 | 99* | 37.11 | 252 | 132.53 | - | 2 | 32 | 20 | - |
| season 2025 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 150 | 59 | 21.42 | 105 | 142.85 | - | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 |
| season 2025/26 | 4 | 4 | - | 89 | 47 | 22.25 | 69 | 128.98 | - | - | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 187 | 65* | 26.71 | 135 | 138.51 | - | 2 | 15 | 11 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *V Saini2025-2026 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 337 | 65* | 24.07 | 240 | 140.41 | - | 3 | 32 | 18 | 5 |
| *R Satheesan2019-2025 | 42 | 40 | 5 | 1286 | 99* | 36.74 | 839 | 153.27 | - | 9 | 129 | 65 | 3 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2019-2025 | 42 | 40 | 5 | 1286 | 99* | 36.74 | 839 | 153.27 | - | 9 | 129 | 65 | 3 |
| is not captain2025-2026 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 337 | 65* | 24.07 | 240 | 140.41 | - | 3 | 32 | 18 | 5 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1623 | 99* | 33.12 | 1079 | 150.41 | - | 12 | 161 | 83 | 8 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2020-2026 | 31 | 30 | 4 | 894 | 99* | 34.38 | 599 | 149.24 | - | 7 | 84 | 42 | 4 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 729 | 86* | 31.69 | 480 | 151.87 | - | 5 | 77 | 41 | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2020-2026 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 701 | 92* | 38.94 | 452 | 155.08 | - | 6 | 65 | 31 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2022-2026 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 193 | 99* | 24.12 | 147 | 131.29 | - | 1 | 19 | 11 | 3 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 14 | 13 | - | 323 | 66 | 24.84 | 246 | 131.30 | - | 2 | 32 | 16 | 3 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 406 | 86* | 40.60 | 234 | 173.50 | - | 3 | 45 | 25 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 34 | 33 | 2 | 1024 | 92* | 33.03 | 698 | 146.70 | - | 8 | 97 | 47 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 26 | 23 | 5 | 599 | 99* | 33.27 | 381 | 157.21 | - | 4 | 64 | 36 | 4 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 60 | 56 | 7 | 1623 | 99* | 33.12 | 1079 | 150.41 | - | 12 | 161 | 83 | 8 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 34 | 33 | 2 | 1024 | 92* | 33.03 | 698 | 146.70 | - | 8 | 97 | 47 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 26 | 23 | 5 | 599 | 99* | 33.27 | 381 | 157.21 | - | 4 | 64 | 36 | 4 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2026 | 59 | 56 | 7 | 1623 | 99* | 33.12 | 1079 | 150.41 | - | 12 | 161 | 83 | 8 |
| day/night match2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 37 | 33 | 7 | 1207 | 99* | 46.42 | 737 | 163.77 | - | 12 | 125 | 61 | 6 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 23 | 23 | - | 416 | 47 | 18.08 | 342 | 121.63 | - | - | 36 | 22 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 741 | 92* | 41.16 | 474 | 156.32 | - | 8 | 72 | 32 | 4 |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 466 | 99* | 58.25 | 263 | 177.18 | - | 4 | 53 | 29 | 2 |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 13 | 13 | - | 283 | 47 | 21.76 | 224 | 126.33 | - | - | 25 | 15 | - |
| lost fielding first2020-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | 133 | 36 | 13.30 | 118 | 112.71 | - | - | 11 | 7 | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2020-2026 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 527 | 92* | 43.91 | 328 | 160.67 | - | 5 | 46 | 26 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2026 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 498 | 99* | 35.57 | 322 | 154.65 | - | 4 | 54 | 30 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2025 | 28 | 26 | 3 | 598 | 86* | 26.00 | 429 | 139.39 | - | 3 | 61 | 27 | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 85 | 47 | 21.25 | 61 | 139.34 | - | - | 6 | 6 | - |
| 2nd match in series2020-2026 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 206 | 92* | 103.00 | 123 | 167.47 | - | 2 | 13 | 11 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2020-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 186 | 67 | 46.50 | 112 | 166.07 | - | 3 | 19 | 8 | - |
| 4th match in series2020-2025 | 3 | 2 | - | 50 | 36 | 25.00 | 32 | 156.25 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 119 | 66 | 23.80 | 94 | 126.59 | - | 1 | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| tournament semi-finals2021-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 95 | 56* | 31.66 | 36 | 263.88 | - | 1 | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| qualifying final2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 99 | 99* | - | 69 | 143.47 | - | 1 | 10 | 6 | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 35 | 32 | 3 | 783 | 86* | 27.00 | 552 | 141.84 | - | 4 | 80 | 39 | 4 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2020-2025 | 23 | 23 | 3 | 794 | 99* | 39.70 | 532 | 149.24 | - | 6 | 80 | 40 | 1 |
| 2nd position2020-2026 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 547 | 76 | 34.18 | 348 | 157.18 | - | 5 | 52 | 28 | 2 |
| 3rd position2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 194 | 70 | 27.71 | 127 | 152.75 | - | 1 | 22 | 10 | 2 |
| 5th position2019-2025 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 51 | 19* | 25.50 | 38 | 134.21 | - | - | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 6th position2019-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 23 | 23 | 7.66 | 23 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 9th position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 11 | 127.27 | - | - | 2 | - | - |