Philippe le Roux Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2025 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 349 | 83* | 20.52 | 525 | 66.47 | - | 1 | 39 | 1 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAN Under-192024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 29 | 44.82 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Canada U192022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 83 | 83* | - | 107 | 77.57 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| vs ENG Under-192023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 48 | 36 | 24.00 | 52 | 92.30 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| vs IND Under-192022-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 18 | 16.66 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs NZ U192024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 14 | 78.57 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs PAK Under-192024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 16 | 18.75 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs SA Under-192022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 49 | 67.34 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Uganda U192022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 53 | 60.37 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs UAE Under-192022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 28 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs USA U192024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | - | 31 | 74.19 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs ZIM Under-192021-2025 | 8 | 7 | - | 86 | 31 | 12.28 | 128 | 67.18 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in England2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 48 | 36 | 24.00 | 52 | 92.30 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2024-2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 96 | 31 | 16.00 | 154 | 62.33 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| in West Indies2021-2022 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 202 | 83* | 28.85 | 313 | 64.53 | - | 1 | 22 | - | 1 |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2024-2025 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 99 | 31 | 12.37 | 160 | 61.87 | - | - | 9 | - | 2 |
| in Americas2021-2022 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 202 | 83* | 28.85 | 313 | 64.53 | - | 1 | 22 | - | 1 |
| in Europe2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 48 | 36 | 24.00 | 52 | 92.30 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2023-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 51 | 36 | 12.75 | 58 | 87.93 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| neutral2021-2024 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 298 | 83* | 22.92 | 467 | 63.81 | - | 1 | 31 | - | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 34 | 70.58 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 178 | 83* | 29.66 | 279 | 63.79 | - | 1 | 20 | - | 1 |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 48 | 36 | 24.00 | 52 | 92.30 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 96 | 31 | 16.00 | 154 | 62.33 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| year 2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 202 | 83* | 28.85 | 313 | 64.53 | - | 1 | 22 | - | 1 |
| season 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 48 | 36 | 24.00 | 52 | 92.30 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 96 | 31 | 16.00 | 154 | 62.33 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| season 2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *PL le Roux2023-2024 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 144 | 36 | 18.00 | 206 | 69.90 | - | - | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| *O Riley2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| *TH Tector2021-2022 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 202 | 83* | 28.85 | 313 | 64.53 | - | 1 | 22 | - | 1 |
| *J West2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2023-2024 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 144 | 36 | 18.00 | 206 | 69.90 | - | - | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| is not captain2021-2025 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 205 | 83* | 22.77 | 319 | 64.26 | - | 1 | 22 | - | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2025 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 349 | 83* | 20.52 | 525 | 66.47 | - | 1 | 39 | 1 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2022-2025 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 67 | 23* | 9.57 | 123 | 54.47 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
| lost the toss2021-2024 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 282 | 83* | 28.20 | 402 | 70.14 | - | 1 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 38 | 14 | 9.50 | 71 | 53.52 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 23* | 9.66 | 52 | 55.76 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 158 | 83* | 26.33 | 233 | 67.81 | - | 1 | 19 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2024 | 5 | 4 | - | 124 | 36 | 31.00 | 169 | 73.37 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2022-2025 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 196 | 83* | 19.60 | 304 | 64.47 | - | 1 | 21 | - | 2 |
| matches fielding first2021-2025 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 153 | 36 | 21.85 | 221 | 69.23 | - | - | 18 | 1 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2025 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 349 | 83* | 20.52 | 525 | 66.47 | - | 1 | 39 | 1 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2022-2025 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 196 | 83* | 19.60 | 304 | 64.47 | - | 1 | 21 | - | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2025 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 153 | 36 | 21.85 | 221 | 69.23 | - | - | 18 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2022-2024 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 189 | 83* | 37.80 | 258 | 73.25 | - | 1 | 23 | - | - |
| lost match2021-2025 | 12 | 12 | - | 160 | 36 | 13.33 | 267 | 59.92 | - | - | 16 | 1 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2024 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 166 | 83* | 33.20 | 227 | 73.12 | - | 1 | 20 | - | - |
| won fielding first2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | - | 31 | 74.19 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| lost batting first2022-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 30 | 14 | 6.00 | 77 | 38.96 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| lost fielding first2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 130 | 36 | 18.57 | 190 | 68.42 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | 134 | 36 | 14.88 | 180 | 74.44 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2024 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 215 | 83* | 26.87 | 345 | 62.31 | - | 1 | 24 | - | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 118 | 36 | 23.60 | 147 | 80.27 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2022-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| 4th match in series2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 26 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under-19s World Cup2022-2024 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 215 | 83* | 26.87 | 345 | 62.31 | - | 1 | 24 | - | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th position2023-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | 46 | 78.26 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th position2021-2024 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 275 | 83* | 27.50 | 404 | 68.06 | - | 1 | 32 | - | - |
| 6th position2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 35 | 32 | 11.66 | 69 | 50.72 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| 8th position2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
