Phemelo Silas Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 57 | 42 | 8 | 515 | 43 | 15.14 | 524 | 98.28 | - | - | 37 | 9 | 8 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Cameroon2021-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | 41 | 104.87 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 24 | 133.33 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Ivory Coast2024-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 6 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2022-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 15 | 13 | 3.00 | 28 | 53.57 | - | - | 2 | - | 3 |
| vs Lesotho2022-2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 70 | 25 | 23.33 | 70 | 100.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Malawi2022-2023 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Mali2022-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Mozambique2021-2023 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | - | 3 | 133.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2019 | 4 | 3 | - | 39 | 20 | 13.00 | 44 | 88.63 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Nigeria2024-2024 | 3 | 2 | - | 49 | 42 | 24.50 | 44 | 111.36 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs Rwanda2022-2026 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 113 | 41 | 16.14 | 97 | 116.49 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| vs Seychelles2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Sierra Leone2021-2026 | 4 | 2 | - | 51 | 33 | 25.50 | 53 | 96.22 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - |
| vs St Helena2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 22* | - | 22 | 145.45 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Uganda2022-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 61 | 21* | 8.71 | 88 | 69.31 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 127 | 43 | 21.16 | 126 | 100.79 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| in Kenya2023-2023 | 8 | 7 | - | 80 | 41 | 11.42 | 89 | 89.88 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| in Namibia2019-2019 | 4 | 3 | - | 39 | 20 | 13.00 | 44 | 88.63 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| in Nigeria2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Rwanda2021-2026 | 27 | 19 | 2 | 190 | 42 | 11.17 | 209 | 90.90 | - | - | 17 | 5 | 5 |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 79 | 32 | 79.00 | 56 | 141.07 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 57 | 42 | 8 | 515 | 43 | 15.14 | 524 | 98.28 | - | - | 37 | 9 | 8 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2026-2026 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 127 | 43 | 21.16 | 126 | 100.79 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| away2019-2026 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 86 | 20 | 8.60 | 94 | 91.48 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 34 | 22 | 4 | 302 | 42 | 16.77 | 304 | 99.34 | - | - | 21 | 6 | 3 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 3 | - | 39 | 20 | 13.00 | 44 | 88.63 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 6 | 166.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 81 | 32 | 16.20 | 62 | 130.64 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| year 2023 | 10 | 7 | - | 80 | 41 | 11.42 | 89 | 89.88 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| year 2024 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 77 | 42 | 12.83 | 76 | 101.31 | - | - | 11 | - | 1 |
| year 2026 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 228 | 43 | 17.53 | 247 | 92.30 | - | - | 15 | 5 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 4 | 3 | - | 39 | 20 | 13.00 | 44 | 88.63 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 6 | 166.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 79 | 32 | 79.00 | 56 | 141.07 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 4 | - | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 6 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | 3 |
| season 2023 | 10 | 7 | - | 80 | 41 | 11.42 | 89 | 89.88 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| season 2024/25 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 77 | 42 | 12.83 | 76 | 101.31 | - | - | 11 | - | 1 |
| season 2025/26 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 70 | 25 | 23.33 | 70 | 100.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 158 | 43 | 15.80 | 177 | 89.26 | - | - | 10 | 5 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *K Motlhanka2019-2026 | 44 | 30 | 6 | 344 | 43 | 14.33 | 333 | 103.30 | - | - | 26 | 5 | 7 |
| *T Tshose2026-2026 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 171 | 33 | 17.10 | 191 | 89.52 | - | - | 11 | 4 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 57 | 42 | 8 | 515 | 43 | 15.14 | 524 | 98.28 | - | - | 37 | 9 | 8 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2026-2026 | 5 | 4 | - | 79 | 33 | 19.75 | 88 | 89.77 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 52 | 38 | 8 | 436 | 43 | 14.53 | 436 | 100.00 | - | - | 31 | 6 | 8 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 32 | 24 | 1 | 269 | 43 | 11.69 | 315 | 85.39 | - | - | 15 | 5 | 5 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 246 | 42 | 22.36 | 209 | 117.70 | - | - | 22 | 4 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 21 | 16 | - | 186 | 43 | 11.62 | 227 | 81.93 | - | - | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 83 | 41 | 11.85 | 88 | 94.31 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 106 | 32 | 21.20 | 84 | 126.19 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 140 | 42 | 23.33 | 125 | 112.00 | - | - | 15 | 2 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 32 | 24 | 3 | 292 | 43 | 13.90 | 311 | 93.89 | - | - | 18 | 6 | 5 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 223 | 42 | 17.15 | 213 | 104.69 | - | - | 19 | 3 | 3 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 57 | 42 | 8 | 515 | 43 | 15.14 | 524 | 98.28 | - | - | 37 | 9 | 8 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 32 | 24 | 3 | 292 | 43 | 13.90 | 311 | 93.89 | - | - | 18 | 6 | 5 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 223 | 42 | 17.15 | 213 | 104.69 | - | - | 19 | 3 | 3 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 26 | 15 | 4 | 263 | 43 | 23.90 | 250 | 105.20 | - | - | 20 | 5 | 2 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 30 | 27 | 4 | 252 | 41 | 10.95 | 274 | 91.97 | - | - | 17 | 4 | 6 |
| no result2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2026 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 172 | 43 | 19.11 | 164 | 104.87 | - | - | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 91 | 42 | 45.50 | 86 | 105.81 | - | - | 11 | - | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 120 | 22* | 10.00 | 147 | 81.63 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 132 | 41 | 12.00 | 127 | 103.93 | - | - | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| no result batting first2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 109 | 25 | 18.16 | 114 | 95.61 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2023-2024 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 157 | 42 | 12.07 | 165 | 95.15 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 32 | 20 | 5 | 249 | 43 | 16.60 | 245 | 101.63 | - | - | 16 | 7 | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 19* | 29.00 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | - | 11 | 136.36 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 11 | 9 | 5.50 | 11 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 29 | 20 | 14.50 | 35 | 82.85 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| 5th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 21 | 119.04 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament semi-finals2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22* | - | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 47 | 33 | 5 | 384 | 43 | 13.71 | 394 | 97.46 | - | - | 30 | 8 | 8 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 13 | 30.76 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th position2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 165 | 43 | 18.33 | 180 | 91.66 | - | - | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| 5th position2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 147 | 42 | 18.37 | 144 | 102.08 | - | - | 13 | - | 1 |
| 6th position2022-2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 99 | 41 | 12.37 | 89 | 111.23 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 7th position2022-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 22 | 9 | 4.40 | 28 | 78.57 | - | - | 2 | - | 3 |
| 8th position2019-2026 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 57 | 20 | 19.00 | 57 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| 9th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21* | - | 13 | 161.53 | - | - | 3 | - | - |