Pat Cummins Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2011-2026 | 75 | 139 | - | - | 326 | 6/23 | - | 2.88 | - | 14 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bangladesh2017-2026 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 13 | 3/10 | - | 2.58 | - | - | - |
| vs England2017-2025 | 20 | 38 | - | - | 97 | 6/91 | - | 3.17 | - | 2 | - |
| vs India2017-2025 | 18 | 32 | - | - | 75 | 6/27 | - | 2.98 | - | 2 | - |
| vs New Zealand2019-2024 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 18 | 5/28 | - | 2.48 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Pakistan2019-2024 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 39 | 5/48 | - | 2.69 | - | 4 | 1 |
| vs South Africa2011-2026 | 10 | 20 | - | - | 52 | 6/28 | - | 2.76 | - | 4 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2019-2022 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 6/23 | - | 2.44 | - | 1 | 1 |
| vs West Indies2022-2025 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 4/41 | - | 2.62 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2017-2026 | 41 | 78 | - | - | 190 | 6/23 | - | 2.74 | - | 9 | 2 |
| in Bangladesh2017-2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/63 | - | 2.76 | - | - | - |
| in England2019-2025 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 58 | 6/28 | - | 3.36 | - | 2 | - |
| in India2017-2023 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 4/106 | - | 3.26 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/62 | - | 2.98 | - | - | - |
| in Pakistan2022-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 5/56 | - | 2.45 | - | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2011-2026 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 33 | 6/79 | - | 2.96 | - | 2 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/25 | - | 2.85 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2025-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 2/24 | - | 2.41 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2011-2026 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 33 | 6/79 | - | 2.96 | - | 2 | - |
| in Americas2025-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 2/24 | - | 2.41 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2017-2023 | 11 | 17 | - | - | 31 | 5/56 | - | 2.84 | - | 1 | - |
| in Europe2019-2025 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 58 | 6/28 | - | 3.36 | - | 2 | - |
| in Oceania2017-2026 | 43 | 82 | - | - | 196 | 6/23 | - | 2.75 | - | 9 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2017-2026 | 41 | 78 | - | - | 190 | 6/23 | - | 2.74 | - | 9 | 2 |
| away2011-2026 | 32 | 57 | - | - | 125 | 6/79 | - | 3.04 | - | 4 | - |
| neutral2023-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 6/28 | - | 3.30 | - | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2011 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 6/79 | - | 2.65 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2017 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 29 | 4/106 | - | 2.92 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 44 | 6/27 | - | 2.79 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2019 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 59 | 6/23 | - | 2.70 | - | 2 | 1 |
| year 2020 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 4/21 | - | 2.52 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 21 | 5/38 | - | 2.51 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 10 | 17 | - | - | 36 | 5/42 | - | 2.65 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2023 | 11 | 19 | - | - | 42 | 6/91 | - | 3.60 | - | 3 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 37 | 5/57 | - | 3.22 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2025 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 26 | 6/28 | - | 2.69 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 3/10 | - | 2.60 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2011/12 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 6/79 | - | 2.65 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2016/17 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 4/106 | - | 3.14 | - | - | - |
| season 2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/63 | - | 2.76 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 45 | 5/83 | - | 2.94 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2018/19 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 28 | 6/23 | - | 2.53 | - | 2 | 1 |
| season 2019 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 29 | 4/32 | - | 2.69 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 5/28 | - | 2.64 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 21 | 4/21 | - | 2.59 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 33 | 5/38 | - | 2.74 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/25 | - | 2.85 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 18 | 5/42 | - | 2.54 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 22 | 6/91 | - | 4.26 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 30 | 5/48 | - | 2.85 | - | 3 | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 25 | 5/57 | - | 3.19 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2025 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 15 | 6/28 | - | 2.43 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/48 | - | 3.44 | - | - | - |
| season 2026 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 3/10 | - | 2.34 | - | - | - |
| season 2026/27 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/54 | - | 3.03 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MJ Clarke2011-2011 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 6/79 | - | 2.65 | - | 1 | - |
| *PJ Cummins2021-2026 | 41 | 74 | - | - | 162 | 6/28 | - | 3.03 | - | 9 | 1 |
| *TD Paine2018-2021 | 21 | 41 | - | - | 107 | 6/23 | - | 2.64 | - | 4 | 1 |
| *SPD Smith2017-2018 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 50 | 4/39 | - | 2.94 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2021-2026 | 41 | 74 | - | - | 162 | 6/28 | - | 3.03 | - | 9 | 1 |
| is not captain2011-2021 | 34 | 65 | - | - | 164 | 6/23 | - | 2.74 | - | 5 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2011-2026 | 75 | 139 | - | - | 326 | 6/23 | - | 2.88 | - | 14 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2017-2026 | 40 | 72 | - | - | 156 | 5/42 | - | 2.78 | - | 2 | - |
| lost the toss2011-2025 | 35 | 67 | - | - | 170 | 6/23 | - | 2.99 | - | 12 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2026 | 31 | 54 | - | - | 117 | 5/56 | - | 2.76 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 39 | 5/42 | - | 2.85 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2025 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 57 | 6/28 | - | 3.27 | - | 5 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2011-2025 | 23 | 44 | - | - | 113 | 6/23 | - | 2.86 | - | 7 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2026 | 43 | 77 | - | - | 174 | 6/28 | - | 2.90 | - | 6 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2011-2026 | 32 | 62 | - | - | 152 | 6/23 | - | 2.86 | - | 8 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2011-2026 | 75 | 75 | - | - | 191 | 6/28 | - | 2.94 | - | 8 | 2 |
| 2nd team innings2011-2026 | 69 | 64 | - | - | 135 | 6/23 | - | 2.79 | - | 6 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2011-2026 | 32 | 32 | - | - | 76 | 5/38 | - | 2.91 | - | 3 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2017-2026 | 43 | 43 | - | - | 115 | 6/28 | - | 2.97 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2011-2026 | 33 | 32 | - | - | 77 | 6/23 | - | 2.79 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2017-2026 | 36 | 32 | - | - | 58 | 5/49 | - | 2.79 | - | 1 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2011-2026 | 66 | 122 | - | - | 283 | 6/27 | - | 2.89 | - | 12 | 1 |
| day/night match2017-2025 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 43 | 6/23 | - | 2.79 | - | 2 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2011-2026 | 44 | 85 | - | - | 208 | 6/23 | - | 2.65 | - | 10 | 2 |
| lost match2017-2026 | 20 | 36 | - | - | 82 | 6/27 | - | 3.23 | - | 4 | - |
| drawn match2017-2024 | 11 | 18 | - | - | 36 | 4/29 | - | 3.09 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2026 | 24 | 46 | - | - | 105 | 5/28 | - | 2.62 | - | 4 | 1 |
| won fielding first2011-2026 | 20 | 39 | - | - | 103 | 6/23 | - | 2.69 | - | 6 | 1 |
| lost batting first2017-2026 | 11 | 18 | - | - | 40 | 6/28 | - | 3.29 | - | 2 | - |
| lost fielding first2017-2024 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 42 | 6/27 | - | 3.17 | - | 2 | - |
| drawn batting first2017-2024 | 8 | 13 | - | - | 29 | 4/29 | - | 3.19 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2019-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 3/35 | - | 2.79 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2011-2026 | 73 | 135 | - | - | 315 | 6/23 | - | 2.87 | - | 13 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 55 | 102 | - | - | 232 | 6/28 | - | 2.91 | - | 10 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2017-2026 | 23 | 42 | - | - | 88 | 6/23 | - | 2.78 | - | 3 | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2011-2026 | 21 | 40 | - | - | 82 | 6/79 | - | 2.71 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2017-2025 | 15 | 28 | - | - | 77 | 6/27 | - | 2.79 | - | 4 | - |
| 4th match in series2017-2024 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 41 | 5/83 | - | 3.23 | - | 1 | - |
| 5th match in series2018-2025 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 27 | 4/39 | - | 3.34 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benaud-Qadir Trophy2022-2024 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 31 | 5/48 | - | 2.50 | - | 4 | 1 |
| Border-Gavaskar2017-2025 | 17 | 30 | - | - | 71 | 6/27 | - | 2.91 | - | 2 | - |
| Frank Worrell Trophy2022-2025 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 4/41 | - | 2.62 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2026 | 55 | 102 | - | - | 232 | 6/28 | - | 2.91 | - | 10 | 1 |
| The Ashes2017-2025 | 20 | 38 | - | - | 97 | 6/91 | - | 3.17 | - | 2 | - |
| Trans-Tasman Trophy2019-2020 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 5/28 | - | 2.21 | - | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2023-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 6/28 | - | 3.30 | - | 1 | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 53 | 98 | - | - | 221 | 6/91 | - | 2.89 | - | 9 | 1 |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2017-2023 | 13 | 18 | - | - | 36 | 4/43 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2011-2025 | 29 | 45 | - | - | 114 | 6/79 | - | 2.85 | - | 6 | - |
| 3rd position2017-2026 | 39 | 58 | - | - | 126 | 6/28 | - | 2.86 | - | 5 | 2 |
| 4th position2017-2026 | 15 | 18 | - | - | 50 | 6/23 | - | 2.77 | - | 3 | 2 |

