Oshada Fernando Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2025 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 1104 | 102 | 31.54 | 2224 | 49.64 | 1 | 7 | 126 | 11 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2022-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 25 | 12 | 8.33 | 38 | 65.78 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2021-2022 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 235 | 81 | 39.16 | 481 | 48.85 | - | 2 | 29 | 3 | - |
| vs England2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 23 | 13.04 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2023-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 151 | 34.43 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2019-2022 | 4 | 7 | - | 314 | 102 | 44.85 | 548 | 57.29 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 5 | - |
| vs South Africa2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 131 | 75* | 43.66 | 233 | 56.22 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| vs West Indies2021-2021 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 228 | 91 | 32.57 | 477 | 47.79 | - | 2 | 25 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2020-2020 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 116 | 47 | 38.66 | 273 | 42.49 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2022-2022 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 133 | 57 | 44.33 | 212 | 62.73 | - | 1 | 17 | 3 | - |
| in New Zealand2023-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 151 | 34.43 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| in Pakistan2019-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | 146 | 102 | 48.66 | 280 | 52.14 | 1 | - | 19 | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 131 | 75* | 43.66 | 233 | 56.22 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| in Sri Lanka2021-2025 | 10 | 16 | - | 347 | 81 | 21.68 | 725 | 47.86 | - | 3 | 38 | 5 | 1 |
| in West Indies2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 179 | 91 | 59.66 | 350 | 51.14 | - | 2 | 20 | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2020-2020 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 116 | 47 | 38.66 | 273 | 42.49 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2020 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 247 | 75* | 41.16 | 506 | 48.81 | - | 1 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
| in Americas2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 179 | 91 | 59.66 | 350 | 51.14 | - | 2 | 20 | - | - |
| in Asia2019-2025 | 14 | 23 | 1 | 626 | 102 | 28.45 | 1217 | 51.43 | 1 | 4 | 74 | 9 | 1 |
| in Oceania2023-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 151 | 34.43 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2025 | 10 | 16 | - | 347 | 81 | 21.68 | 725 | 47.86 | - | 3 | 38 | 5 | 1 |
| away2019-2023 | 12 | 23 | 4 | 757 | 102 | 39.84 | 1499 | 50.50 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 6 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 277 | 102 | 46.16 | 513 | 53.99 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2020 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 116 | 47 | 38.66 | 273 | 42.49 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 333 | 91 | 27.75 | 769 | 43.30 | - | 3 | 37 | - | 1 |
| year 2022 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 313 | 64 | 39.12 | 498 | 62.85 | - | 3 | 36 | 8 | - |
| year 2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 151 | 34.43 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| year 2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 20 | 65.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018/19 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 131 | 75* | 43.66 | 233 | 56.22 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 262 | 102 | 43.66 | 553 | 47.37 | 1 | - | 28 | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 182 | 91 | 36.40 | 373 | 48.79 | - | 2 | 20 | - | 1 |
| season 2021 | 2 | 3 | - | 102 | 81 | 34.00 | 269 | 37.91 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 4 | - | 49 | 18 | 12.25 | 127 | 38.58 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 313 | 64 | 39.12 | 498 | 62.85 | - | 3 | 36 | 8 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 4 | - | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 151 | 34.43 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 2 | - | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 20 | 65.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *LD Chandimal2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 23 | 13.04 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| *DM de Silva2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | 20 | 65.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| *FDM Karunaratne2019-2023 | 20 | 35 | 4 | 1088 | 102 | 35.09 | 2181 | 49.88 | 1 | 7 | 124 | 11 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2025 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 1104 | 102 | 31.54 | 2224 | 49.64 | 1 | 7 | 126 | 11 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2025 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 1104 | 102 | 31.54 | 2224 | 49.64 | 1 | 7 | 126 | 11 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2023 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 560 | 81 | 26.66 | 1231 | 45.49 | - | 4 | 60 | 7 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2025 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 544 | 102 | 38.85 | 993 | 54.78 | 1 | 3 | 66 | 4 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2022 | 9 | 16 | - | 409 | 81 | 25.56 | 855 | 47.83 | - | 3 | 44 | 7 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2023 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 151 | 66* | 30.20 | 376 | 40.15 | - | 1 | 16 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 136 | 91 | 34.00 | 243 | 55.96 | - | 1 | 17 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2025 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 408 | 102 | 40.80 | 750 | 54.40 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 4 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2023 | 11 | 20 | - | 545 | 91 | 27.25 | 1098 | 49.63 | - | 4 | 61 | 7 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2025 | 11 | 19 | 4 | 559 | 102 | 37.26 | 1126 | 49.64 | 1 | 3 | 65 | 4 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2025 | 22 | 20 | - | 476 | 81 | 23.80 | 1074 | 44.32 | - | 3 | 52 | 6 | 2 |
| 2nd team innings2019-2025 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 628 | 102 | 41.86 | 1150 | 54.60 | 1 | 4 | 74 | 5 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2023 | 11 | 10 | - | 280 | 81 | 28.00 | 597 | 46.90 | - | 2 | 30 | 5 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2025 | 11 | 10 | - | 196 | 57 | 19.60 | 477 | 41.09 | - | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2021-2025 | 12 | 12 | - | 276 | 91 | 23.00 | 547 | 50.45 | - | 2 | 32 | 2 | - |
| 4th match innings2019-2022 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 352 | 102 | 117.33 | 603 | 58.37 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 3 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2022 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 434 | 81 | 33.38 | 826 | 52.54 | - | 4 | 50 | 7 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2025 | 7 | 13 | - | 285 | 102 | 21.92 | 585 | 48.71 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
| drawn match2019-2022 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 385 | 91 | 42.77 | 813 | 47.35 | - | 2 | 43 | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2022 | 4 | 8 | - | 200 | 81 | 25.00 | 447 | 44.74 | - | 2 | 20 | 3 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2022 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 234 | 75* | 46.80 | 379 | 61.74 | - | 2 | 30 | 4 | 1 |
| lost batting first2021-2023 | 4 | 7 | - | 155 | 64 | 22.14 | 298 | 52.01 | - | 1 | 18 | 2 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2019-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 130 | 102 | 21.66 | 287 | 45.29 | 1 | - | 15 | - | - |
| drawn batting first2019-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | 190 | 91 | 38.00 | 353 | 53.82 | - | 1 | 23 | 2 | - |
| drawn fielding first2020-2021 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 195 | 66* | 48.75 | 460 | 42.39 | - | 1 | 20 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2025 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 1104 | 102 | 31.54 | 2224 | 49.64 | 1 | 7 | 126 | 11 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2025 | 18 | 31 | 2 | 857 | 102 | 29.55 | 1718 | 49.88 | 1 | 6 | 100 | 9 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2025 | 11 | 19 | 1 | 473 | 91 | 26.27 | 914 | 51.75 | - | 2 | 57 | 4 | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2023 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 631 | 102 | 37.11 | 1310 | 48.16 | 1 | 5 | 69 | 7 | 2 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2025 | 18 | 31 | 2 | 857 | 102 | 29.55 | 1718 | 49.88 | 1 | 6 | 100 | 9 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2025 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 402 | 64 | 28.71 | 759 | 52.96 | - | 3 | 43 | 7 | - |
| 2nd position2019-2022 | 5 | 5 | - | 226 | 102 | 45.20 | 445 | 50.78 | 1 | - | 28 | 1 | - |
| 3rd position2019-2021 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 464 | 91 | 30.93 | 1002 | 46.30 | - | 4 | 54 | 2 | 2 |
| 4th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 18 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |

