Norman Vanua Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2014-2023 | 57 | 55 | - | - | 61 | 4/24 | - | 5.20 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.22 | - | - | - |
| vs Hong Kong2014-2018 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 4/24 | - | 5.05 | - | - | - |
| vs Ireland2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/60 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| vs Jersey2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.10 | - | - | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 3/47 | - | 5.68 | - | - | - |
| vs Nepal2021-2023 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 10 | 3/62 | - | 5.12 | - | - | - |
| vs Oman2019-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 3/50 | - | 5.68 | - | - | - |
| vs Scotland2017-2022 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 7 | 3/57 | - | 5.68 | - | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2017-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 10 | 4/39 | - | 4.73 | - | - | - |
| vs U.S.A.2019-2022 | 7 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 4/37 | - | 4.82 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/36 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 4/60 | - | 6.31 | - | - | - |
| in Hong Kong2016-2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/46 | - | 4.92 | - | - | - |
| in Namibia2019-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 7 | 4/37 | - | 5.54 | - | - | - |
| in Nepal2022-2023 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 3/62 | - | 5.96 | - | - | - |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 3 | 2/49 | - | 5.60 | - | - | - |
| in P.N.G.2017-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/47 | - | 4.46 | - | - | - |
| in Scotland2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/39 | - | 6.12 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2017-2023 | 15 | 15 | - | - | 14 | 3/50 | - | 5.03 | - | - | - |
| in U.S.A.2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 1/17 | - | 5.47 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2018-2018 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 4/24 | - | 4.29 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 4/24 | - | 5.05 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 1/17 | - | 5.47 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2016-2023 | 30 | 28 | - | - | 24 | 3/50 | - | 5.28 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/39 | - | 6.12 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2014-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 14 | 4/60 | - | 4.74 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2017-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/47 | - | 4.46 | - | - | - |
| away2016-2023 | 21 | 20 | - | - | 16 | 3/62 | - | 5.97 | - | - | - |
| neutral2014-2023 | 30 | 29 | - | - | 35 | 4/24 | - | 4.97 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2014 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 4/60 | - | 6.31 | - | - | - |
| year 2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/46 | - | 4.92 | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/57 | - | 5.07 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 4/24 | - | 4.29 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 10 | 4/37 | - | 5.44 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 3 | 2/49 | - | 5.60 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 17 | 17 | - | - | 20 | 3/47 | - | 5.26 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 4 | 1/14 | - | 5.18 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2014/15 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 4/60 | - | 6.31 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/46 | - | 4.92 | - | - | - |
| season 2017 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/20 | - | 5.07 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 17 | 4/24 | - | 4.67 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 10 | 4/37 | - | 5.44 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 3 | 2/49 | - | 5.60 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/62 | - | 5.05 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 10 | 3/47 | - | 5.03 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 10 | 9 | - | - | 5 | 2/44 | - | 5.63 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1/50 | - | 5.44 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *CR Amini2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 4/60 | - | 6.31 | - | - | - |
| *A Vala2016-2023 | 56 | 54 | - | - | 57 | 4/24 | - | 5.18 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2014-2023 | 57 | 55 | - | - | 61 | 4/24 | - | 5.20 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2014-2023 | 57 | 55 | - | - | 61 | 4/24 | - | 5.20 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2016-2023 | 25 | 24 | - | - | 28 | 4/24 | - | 5.06 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2014-2023 | 32 | 31 | - | - | 33 | 4/60 | - | 5.30 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2016-2023 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 14 | 4/24 | - | 4.60 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2017-2023 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 14 | 4/37 | - | 5.67 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2023 | 15 | 14 | - | - | 9 | 3/62 | - | 5.18 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2014-2023 | 17 | 17 | - | - | 24 | 4/60 | - | 5.38 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2016-2023 | 29 | 28 | - | - | 23 | 4/24 | - | 4.88 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2014-2023 | 28 | 27 | - | - | 38 | 4/37 | - | 5.47 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2014-2023 | 57 | 55 | - | - | 61 | 4/24 | - | 5.20 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2014-2023 | 28 | 27 | - | - | 38 | 4/37 | - | 5.47 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2016-2023 | 29 | 28 | - | - | 23 | 4/24 | - | 4.88 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2014-2023 | 49 | 48 | - | - | 54 | 4/24 | - | 5.15 | - | - | - |
| day/night match2021-2022 | 8 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 3/50 | - | 5.60 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2014-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 24 | 4/24 | - | 4.65 | - | - | - |
| lost match2016-2023 | 44 | 42 | - | - | 36 | 4/39 | - | 5.39 | - | - | - |
| tied match2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/33 | - | 4.71 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2016-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 12 | 4/24 | - | 4.43 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2014-2022 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 12 | 4/37 | - | 4.86 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2016-2023 | 22 | 21 | - | - | 11 | 2/38 | - | 5.03 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2016-2023 | 22 | 21 | - | - | 25 | 4/39 | - | 5.68 | - | - | - |
| tied fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/33 | - | 4.71 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2014-2022 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 14 | 4/60 | - | 5.59 | - | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2017-2023 | 47 | 46 | - | - | 49 | 4/24 | - | 5.10 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2016-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/62 | - | 5.55 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2014-2022 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 4/60 | - | 5.41 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2016-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.38 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCL Championship2017-2017 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 3/57 | - | 4.77 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2014-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 12 | 4/60 | - | 5.17 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2016-2022 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 29 | 4/24 | - | 5.16 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2016-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 10 | 4/37 | - | 5.29 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2022-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 4 | 3/47 | - | 4.48 | - | - | - |
| 6th position2022-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 2/44 | - | 5.82 | - | - | - |
| 7th position2019-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/14 | - | 7.75 | - | - | - |

