Nondumiso Shangase Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 163 | 55 | 13.58 | 243 | 67.07 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs India Women2019-2025 | 10 | 6 | - | 74 | 36 | 12.33 | 131 | 56.48 | - | - | 10 | - | 1 |
| vs IRE Women2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs PAK Women2023-2026 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5* | 2.50 | 4 | 125.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| vs SL Women2025-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 34 | 52.94 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs WI Women2021-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 66 | 55 | 22.00 | 74 | 89.18 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in India2019-2024 | 9 | 5 | - | 38 | 16 | 7.60 | 95 | 40.00 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| in Pakistan2023-2025 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| in South Africa2025-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | - | 2 | 250.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2025-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 54 | 36 | 18.00 | 71 | 76.05 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| in West Indies2021-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 66 | 55 | 22.00 | 74 | 89.18 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2025-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | - | 2 | 250.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Americas2021-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 66 | 55 | 22.00 | 74 | 89.18 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 | - |
| in Asia2019-2025 | 16 | 9 | - | 92 | 36 | 10.22 | 167 | 55.08 | - | - | 11 | - | 3 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2025-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | - | 2 | 250.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| away2019-2025 | 18 | 10 | - | 122 | 55 | 12.20 | 204 | 59.80 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| neutral2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | 37 | 97.29 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 3 | 2 | - | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | 41 | 34.14 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| year 2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 24 | 16 | 8.00 | 54 | 44.44 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| year 2025 | 10 | 6 | - | 120 | 55 | 20.00 | 145 | 82.75 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | - | 2 | 250.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 3 | 2 | - | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | 41 | 34.14 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 24 | 16 | 8.00 | 54 | 44.44 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| season 2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 120 | 55 | 24.00 | 144 | 83.33 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 3 | 166.66 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *S Luus2019-2021 | 4 | 2 | - | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | 41 | 34.14 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| *CL Tryon2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | 36 | 100.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| *D van Niekerk2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| *L Wolvaardt2021-2026 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 113 | 55 | 12.55 | 166 | 68.07 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 3 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 163 | 55 | 13.58 | 243 | 67.07 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 163 | 55 | 13.58 | 243 | 67.07 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2025 | 10 | 6 | - | 58 | 36 | 9.66 | 88 | 65.90 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 105 | 55 | 17.50 | 155 | 67.74 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | 22 | 16 | 5.50 | 51 | 43.13 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2025 | 5 | 2 | - | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | 37 | 97.29 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 55 | 21.75 | 100 | 87.00 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2025 | 5 | 2 | - | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 55 | 32.72 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 109 | 55 | 13.62 | 151 | 72.18 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2019-2025 | 10 | 4 | - | 54 | 36 | 13.50 | 92 | 58.69 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 163 | 55 | 13.58 | 243 | 67.07 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 109 | 55 | 13.62 | 151 | 72.18 | - | 1 | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2025 | 10 | 4 | - | 54 | 36 | 13.50 | 92 | 58.69 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2025 | 13 | 7 | - | 134 | 55 | 19.14 | 185 | 72.43 | - | 1 | 12 | 3 | - |
| day/night match2023-2026 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 16 | 5.80 | 58 | 50.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 3 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 55 | 21.75 | 100 | 87.00 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2025 | 9 | 8 | - | 76 | 36 | 9.50 | 143 | 53.14 | - | - | 10 | - | 2 |
| tied match2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2025-2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 55 | 21.75 | 100 | 87.00 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| won fielding first2021-2025 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | 22 | 16 | 5.50 | 51 | 43.13 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| lost fielding first2019-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 54 | 36 | 13.50 | 92 | 58.69 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| tied fielding first2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 109 | 55 | 12.11 | 172 | 63.37 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 54 | 36 | 27.00 | 70 | 77.14 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2023-2026 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 16 | 5.80 | 58 | 50.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 14 | 8 | 4.66 | 45 | 31.11 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2026 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 55 | 30.00 | 51 | 117.64 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2019-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | 35 | 16 | 8.75 | 76 | 46.05 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2021-2021 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC Women's Champ2023-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 16 | 7.25 | 57 | 50.87 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
| ICC Women's World Cu2025-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 66 | 55 | 22.00 | 74 | 89.18 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 | - |
| 5th position2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 54 | 36 | 27.00 | 70 | 77.14 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 7th position2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 24 | 16 | 8.00 | 54 | 44.44 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| 9th position2019-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 4.75 | 45 | 42.22 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
