Nomvelo Sibanda Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 27 | 27 | - | - | 20 | 3/41 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAN Women2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/25 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| vs IRE Women2021-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 3 | 1/16 | - | 5.61 | - | - | - |
| vs NZ Women2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.80 | - | - | - |
| vs PAK Women2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/56 | - | 6.50 | - | - | - |
| vs PNG Women2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/16 | - | 3.06 | - | - | - |
| vs THA Women2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/14 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| vs UAE Women2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.13 | - | - | - |
| vs USA Women2024-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 3.82 | - | - | - |
| vs WI Women2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/42 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Ireland2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.80 | - | - | - |
| in Pakistan2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/56 | - | 6.50 | - | - | - |
| in Thailand2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/14 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| in U.S.A.2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/22 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2021-2026 | 15 | 15 | - | - | 15 | 3/41 | - | 4.52 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2026 | 15 | 15 | - | - | 15 | 3/41 | - | 4.52 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/22 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2023-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 4 | 1/14 | - | 5.23 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.80 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2026 | 15 | 15 | - | - | 15 | 3/41 | - | 4.52 | - | - | - |
| away2023-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 5 | 1/14 | - | 5.11 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 1/25 | - | 6.18 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/14 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 10 | 3/41 | - | 3.76 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 1/22 | - | 4.19 | - | - | - |
| year 2026 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 4 | 2/42 | - | 6.16 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 1/25 | - | 6.18 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/14 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 2/16 | - | 3.48 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/41 | - | 4.05 | - | - | - |
| season 2025 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/22 | - | 4.24 | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 5 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.08 | - | - | - |
| season 2026 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/42 | - | 6.39 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *CS Mugeri-Tiripano2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 1/22 | - | 4.19 | - | - | - |
| *M Musonda2021-2024 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 8 | 2/33 | - | 4.68 | - | - | - |
| *JN Nkomo2024-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/41 | - | 3.98 | - | - | - |
| *N Sibanda2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 1/56 | - | 6.19 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 2 | 1/56 | - | 6.19 | - | - | - |
| is not captain2021-2026 | 21 | 21 | - | - | 18 | 3/41 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 27 | 27 | - | - | 20 | 3/41 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 13 | 3/41 | - | 5.29 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2023-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 7 | 2/16 | - | 3.96 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/20 | - | 4.85 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 11 | 3/41 | - | 5.38 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2024-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 5 | 2/16 | - | 3.76 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/14 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 7 | 2/16 | - | 4.09 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 13 | 3/41 | - | 5.18 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 27 | 27 | - | - | 20 | 3/41 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 13 | 3/41 | - | 5.18 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 7 | 2/16 | - | 4.09 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2021-2026 | 24 | 24 | - | - | 18 | 3/41 | - | 4.52 | - | - | - |
| day/night match2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/56 | - | 6.50 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 10 | 3/41 | - | 3.83 | - | - | - |
| lost match2021-2026 | 18 | 18 | - | - | 10 | 2/42 | - | 5.29 | - | - | - |
| tied match2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2024-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/16 | - | 2.55 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2021-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 4.58 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 3 | 1/20 | - | 4.94 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 7 | 2/42 | - | 5.45 | - | - | - |
| tied batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2026 | 27 | 27 | - | - | 20 | 3/41 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2026-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 4 | 2/42 | - | 6.16 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 5 | 2/33 | - | 4.92 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 6 | 3/41 | - | 5.17 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 2/16 | - | 4.48 | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/16 | - | 2.66 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC Women's Champ2026-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 4 | 2/42 | - | 6.16 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2026 | 23 | 23 | - | - | 15 | 3/41 | - | 4.64 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2021-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/16 | - | 4.06 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/62 | - | 6.88 | - | - | - |
| 6th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/56 | - | 7.00 | - | - | - |
