Neil Wagner Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2012-2024 | 64 | 122 | - | - | 260 | 7/39 | - | 3.13 | - | 9 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2016-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 24 | 6/106 | - | 2.66 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2013-2022 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 39 | 5/45 | - | 3.09 | - | 3 | - |
| vs England2013-2023 | 14 | 25 | - | - | 57 | 5/44 | - | 3.39 | - | 2 | - |
| vs India2014-2021 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 21 | 4/62 | - | 3.25 | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2016-2022 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 17 | 3/34 | - | 2.30 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2013-2024 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 33 | 5/86 | - | 3.09 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2014-2023 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 18 | 4/48 | - | 3.56 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2012-2020 | 10 | 20 | - | - | 40 | 7/39 | - | 3.48 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2016-2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 6/41 | - | 2.31 | - | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2019-2020 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 17 | 4/83 | - | 2.45 | - | - | - |
| in Bangladesh2013-2013 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 5/64 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| in England2013-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 19 | 3/18 | - | 3.17 | - | - | - |
| in India2016-2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/42 | - | 2.96 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2013-2024 | 41 | 79 | - | - | 178 | 7/39 | - | 3.33 | - | 6 | - |
| in Pakistan2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/66 | - | 3.04 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2013-2016 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 5/86 | - | 2.94 | - | 1 | - |
| in U.A.E.2018-2018 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/27 | - | 1.76 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2012-2014 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 4/64 | - | 3.13 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2016-2016 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 6/41 | - | 2.31 | - | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2013-2016 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 21 | 6/41 | - | 2.65 | - | 2 | - |
| in Americas2012-2014 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 4/64 | - | 3.13 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2013-2022 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 16 | 5/64 | - | 2.58 | - | 1 | - |
| in Europe2013-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 19 | 3/18 | - | 3.17 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2013-2024 | 44 | 85 | - | - | 195 | 7/39 | - | 3.24 | - | 6 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2013-2024 | 41 | 79 | - | - | 178 | 7/39 | - | 3.33 | - | 6 | - |
| away2012-2022 | 20 | 38 | - | - | 76 | 6/41 | - | 2.88 | - | 3 | - |
| neutral2018-2021 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 2/27 | - | 2.08 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2012 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/24 | - | 3.48 | - | - | - |
| year 2013 | 10 | 18 | - | - | 35 | 5/64 | - | 3.40 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2014 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 19 | 4/62 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
| year 2015 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 3/40 | - | 3.90 | - | - | - |
| year 2016 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 41 | 6/41 | - | 2.69 | - | 3 | - |
| year 2017 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 36 | 7/39 | - | 3.34 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2018 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 14 | 4/48 | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 43 | 5/44 | - | 2.83 | - | 4 | - |
| year 2020 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 18 | 4/66 | - | 2.60 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/18 | - | 2.77 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 18 | 4/102 | - | 3.21 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 4/62 | - | 5.72 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/32 | - | 3.08 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2012 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/24 | - | 3.48 | - | - | - |
| season 2012/13 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 4/42 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| season 2013 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/70 | - | 3.13 | - | - | - |
| season 2013/14 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 26 | 5/64 | - | 3.71 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2014 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 4/64 | - | 2.65 | - | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/60 | - | 3.31 | - | - | - |
| season 2015/16 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 6/106 | - | 3.63 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2016 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 20 | 6/41 | - | 2.33 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2016/17 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 36 | 4/151 | - | 3.06 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 19 | 7/39 | - | 3.20 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2018/19 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 25 | 5/45 | - | 2.71 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 32 | 5/44 | - | 2.63 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 4/66 | - | 2.67 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/18 | - | 2.77 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 15 | 4/102 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/75 | - | 5.40 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 4/62 | - | 5.09 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/32 | - | 3.08 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *TWM Latham2020-2022 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 25 | 4/102 | - | 2.81 | - | - | - |
| *BB McCullum2013-2016 | 17 | 32 | - | - | 70 | 6/106 | - | 3.44 | - | 2 | - |
| *TG Southee2022-2024 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 14 | 4/62 | - | 4.71 | - | - | - |
| *LRPL Taylor2012-2016 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 2/24 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
| *KS Williamson2016-2022 | 32 | 60 | - | - | 144 | 7/39 | - | 2.85 | - | 7 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2012-2024 | 64 | 122 | - | - | 260 | 7/39 | - | 3.13 | - | 9 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2012-2024 | 64 | 122 | - | - | 260 | 7/39 | - | 3.13 | - | 9 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2012-2023 | 27 | 52 | - | - | 110 | 7/39 | - | 3.24 | - | 4 | - |
| lost the toss2012-2024 | 37 | 70 | - | - | 150 | 6/41 | - | 3.05 | - | 5 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2012-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 4/64 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2013-2023 | 21 | 40 | - | - | 93 | 7/39 | - | 3.35 | - | 4 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2012-2022 | 19 | 37 | - | - | 80 | 6/106 | - | 3.20 | - | 2 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2013-2024 | 18 | 33 | - | - | 70 | 6/41 | - | 2.90 | - | 3 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2012-2022 | 25 | 49 | - | - | 97 | 6/106 | - | 3.12 | - | 2 | - |
| matches fielding first2013-2024 | 39 | 73 | - | - | 163 | 7/39 | - | 3.13 | - | 7 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2012-2024 | 64 | 63 | - | - | 148 | 7/39 | - | 3.15 | - | 7 | - |
| 2nd team innings2012-2024 | 59 | 59 | - | - | 112 | 5/44 | - | 3.11 | - | 2 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2013-2024 | 39 | 38 | - | - | 95 | 7/39 | - | 3.04 | - | 5 | - |
| 2nd match innings2012-2022 | 25 | 25 | - | - | 53 | 6/106 | - | 3.33 | - | 2 | - |
| 3rd match innings2013-2024 | 40 | 40 | - | - | 79 | 5/44 | - | 3.29 | - | 2 | - |
| 4th match innings2012-2023 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 33 | 4/48 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2012-2024 | 61 | 117 | - | - | 244 | 7/39 | - | 3.11 | - | 9 | - |
| day/night match2018-2023 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 16 | 4/82 | - | 3.46 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2013-2024 | 32 | 63 | - | - | 143 | 7/39 | - | 3.06 | - | 5 | - |
| lost match2012-2023 | 18 | 34 | - | - | 68 | 6/106 | - | 3.12 | - | 2 | - |
| drawn match2013-2022 | 14 | 25 | - | - | 49 | 5/64 | - | 3.27 | - | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2013-2022 | 14 | 28 | - | - | 60 | 4/48 | - | 2.91 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2013-2024 | 18 | 35 | - | - | 83 | 7/39 | - | 3.20 | - | 5 | - |
| lost batting first2012-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 20 | 6/106 | - | 3.48 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2013-2023 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 48 | 5/86 | - | 2.98 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn batting first2013-2021 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 5/124 | - | 3.29 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn fielding first2013-2022 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 32 | 5/64 | - | 3.26 | - | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2012-2024 | 64 | 122 | - | - | 260 | 7/39 | - | 3.13 | - | 9 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 16 | 32 | - | - | 55 | 4/66 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/40 | - | 2.80 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2012-2023 | 28 | 54 | - | - | 123 | 7/39 | - | 3.12 | - | 4 | - |
| 2nd match in series2012-2024 | 29 | 54 | - | - | 115 | 6/106 | - | 3.15 | - | 5 | - |
| 3rd match in series2013-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 19 | 4/64 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2024 | 16 | 32 | - | - | 55 | 4/66 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| Trans-Tasman Trophy2016-2020 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 24 | 6/106 | - | 2.66 | - | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/40 | - | 2.80 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2024 | 15 | 30 | - | - | 52 | 4/66 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2016-2023 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 4/82 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2012-2022 | 30 | 43 | - | - | 83 | 5/64 | - | 3.25 | - | 2 | - |
| 4th position2012-2024 | 42 | 59 | - | - | 123 | 7/39 | - | 3.06 | - | 3 | - |
| 5th position2015-2022 | 11 | 13 | - | - | 39 | 6/106 | - | 2.66 | - | 4 | - |
| 6th position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/42 | - | 5.25 | - | - | - |

