Naseem Shah Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2024 | 20 | 33 | - | - | 60 | 5/31 | - | 3.70 | - | 1 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2019-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 4/58 | - | 2.83 | - | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2020-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 4/26 | - | 3.41 | - | - | - |
| vs England2020-2024 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 3/140 | - | 4.53 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2020-2023 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 3/55 | - | 4.03 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/92 | - | 4.06 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2019-2023 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 23 | 5/31 | - | 3.36 | - | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/68 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| in England2020-2020 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 1/44 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2020-2021 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/55 | - | 4.59 | - | - | - |
| in Pakistan2019-2024 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 32 | 5/31 | - | 3.71 | - | 1 | - |
| in South Africa2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/92 | - | 4.06 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2022-2023 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 3/41 | - | 3.31 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/92 | - | 4.06 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2019-2024 | 13 | 23 | - | - | 48 | 5/31 | - | 3.59 | - | 1 | - |
| in Europe2020-2020 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 1/44 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2019-2021 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/55 | - | 4.31 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2024 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 32 | 5/31 | - | 3.71 | - | 1 | - |
| away2019-2024 | 11 | 18 | - | - | 28 | 3/41 | - | 3.69 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 5/31 | - | 3.45 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 4/26 | - | 3.63 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 5.42 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 18 | 4/58 | - | 3.73 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 3/41 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 3/92 | - | 4.14 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 5/31 | - | 3.48 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2020 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 1/44 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/55 | - | 4.59 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 4/58 | - | 2.65 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/58 | - | 3.52 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 3/71 | - | 4.51 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 3/41 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
| season 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/93 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/92 | - | 4.56 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Azhar Ali2019-2020 | 7 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 5/31 | - | 3.45 | - | 1 | - |
| *Babar Azam2022-2023 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 31 | 4/58 | - | 3.48 | - | - | - |
| *Mohammad Rizwan2020-2021 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/55 | - | 4.59 | - | - | - |
| *Shan Masood2024-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 3/92 | - | 4.14 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2024 | 20 | 33 | - | - | 60 | 5/31 | - | 3.70 | - | 1 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2024 | 20 | 33 | - | - | 60 | 5/31 | - | 3.70 | - | 1 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2024 | 8 | 12 | - | - | 20 | 5/31 | - | 3.82 | - | 1 | - |
| lost the toss2019-2024 | 12 | 21 | - | - | 40 | 4/58 | - | 3.64 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2024 | 6 | 8 | - | - | 11 | 5/31 | - | 3.81 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2020-2020 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 4/26 | - | 3.84 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 3/92 | - | 4.19 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2023 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 33 | 4/58 | - | 3.47 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2024 | 9 | 13 | - | - | 18 | 5/31 | - | 3.96 | - | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2023 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 42 | 4/26 | - | 3.54 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2024 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 36 | 4/58 | - | 3.84 | - | - | - |
| 2nd team innings2019-2024 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 24 | 5/31 | - | 3.31 | - | 1 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2023 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 25 | 4/58 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2024 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 3/92 | - | 4.14 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match innings2020-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 4/26 | - | 3.39 | - | - | - |
| 4th match innings2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 5/31 | - | 3.09 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2023 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 21 | 5/31 | - | 3.40 | - | 1 | - |
| lost match2019-2024 | 10 | 17 | - | - | 31 | 4/58 | - | 3.90 | - | - | - |
| drawn match2019-2023 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/71 | - | 3.53 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 5/31 | - | 3.53 | - | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2020-2023 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 4/26 | - | 3.37 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2024 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 12 | 3/92 | - | 4.06 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2020-2022 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 19 | 4/58 | - | 3.71 | - | - | - |
| drawn batting first2020-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/89 | - | 3.80 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2019-2023 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/71 | - | 3.46 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2024 | 20 | 33 | - | - | 60 | 5/31 | - | 3.70 | - | 1 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 20 | 33 | - | - | 60 | 5/31 | - | 3.70 | - | 1 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2024 | 12 | 20 | - | - | 34 | 4/26 | - | 4.02 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2023 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 5/31 | - | 3.47 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2020-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 4/58 | - | 2.71 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benaud-Qadir Trophy2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 4/58 | - | 2.65 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2024 | 20 | 33 | - | - | 60 | 5/31 | - | 3.70 | - | 1 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2022-2023 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/140 | - | 5.31 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2022-2024 | 8 | 12 | - | - | 24 | 3/41 | - | 3.48 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2019-2024 | 10 | 14 | - | - | 25 | 5/31 | - | 3.57 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th position2019-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/92 | - | 3.75 | - | - | - |
| 7th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/24 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |

