Michael Richardson Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2023 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 511 | 61* | 30.05 | 492 | 103.86 | - | 2 | 47 | 5 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 58 | 32 | 58.00 | 49 | 118.36 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs Bahrain2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Canada2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 26 | 134.61 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Denmark2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 121 | 61* | 60.50 | 113 | 107.07 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | - |
| vs Ireland2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 17 | 35.29 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Italy2021-2022 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 15* | 12.50 | 33 | 75.75 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Jersey2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 38 | 18 | 9.50 | 46 | 82.60 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Norway2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35* | - | 25 | 140.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Philippines2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59* | - | 42 | 140.47 | - | 1 | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs Scotland2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 8 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Spain2020-2022 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 117 | 40 | 39.00 | 117 | 100.00 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| vs U.A.E.2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 13 | 53.84 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Guernsey2019-2019 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 50 | 35* | 50.00 | 38 | 131.57 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in Netherlands2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 25 | 128.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| in Oman2022-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 109 | 59* | 27.25 | 101 | 107.92 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | - |
| in Scotland2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 66 | 27 | 22.00 | 61 | 108.19 | - | - | 8 | 2 | - |
| in Spain2020-2022 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 254 | 61* | 31.75 | 267 | 95.13 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Asia2022-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 109 | 59* | 27.25 | 101 | 107.92 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | - |
| in Europe2019-2023 | 20 | 19 | 6 | 402 | 61* | 30.92 | 391 | 102.81 | - | 1 | 38 | 3 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2020-2023 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 125 | 40 | 31.25 | 125 | 100.00 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| neutral2019-2023 | 20 | 19 | 6 | 386 | 61* | 29.69 | 367 | 105.17 | - | 2 | 38 | 4 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 50 | 35* | 50.00 | 38 | 131.57 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| year 2020 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 40 | 65.00 | 59 | 110.16 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 122 | 61* | 24.40 | 138 | 88.40 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 176 | 59* | 29.33 | 171 | 102.92 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | - |
| year 2023 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 98 | 32 | 24.50 | 86 | 113.95 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 50 | 35* | 50.00 | 38 | 131.57 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 40 | 65.00 | 59 | 110.16 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 231 | 61* | 25.66 | 239 | 96.65 | - | 2 | 19 | 2 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 33 | 33.50 | 70 | 95.71 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2023 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 98 | 32 | 24.50 | 86 | 113.95 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *V Ganesan2020-2023 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 335 | 61* | 23.92 | 342 | 97.95 | - | 1 | 33 | 3 | - |
| *R Pillai2019-2019 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 50 | 35* | 50.00 | 38 | 131.57 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| *MJ Richardson2022-2022 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 126 | 59* | 63.00 | 112 | 112.50 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2022-2022 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 126 | 59* | 63.00 | 112 | 112.50 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | - |
| is not captain2019-2023 | 20 | 20 | 5 | 385 | 61* | 25.66 | 380 | 101.31 | - | 1 | 40 | 3 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2019-2023 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 511 | 61* | 30.05 | 492 | 103.86 | - | 2 | 47 | 5 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2023 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 236 | 59* | 26.22 | 217 | 108.75 | - | 1 | 20 | 4 | - |
| lost the toss2020-2023 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 275 | 61* | 34.37 | 275 | 100.00 | - | 1 | 27 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 6 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2023 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 234 | 59* | 29.25 | 211 | 110.90 | - | 1 | 20 | 4 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2020-2022 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 188 | 61* | 37.60 | 179 | 105.02 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2023 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 87 | 31 | 29.00 | 96 | 90.62 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2020-2022 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 190 | 61* | 31.66 | 185 | 102.70 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2023 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 321 | 59* | 29.18 | 307 | 104.56 | - | 1 | 29 | 4 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2023 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 511 | 61* | 30.05 | 492 | 103.86 | - | 2 | 47 | 5 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2020-2022 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 190 | 61* | 31.66 | 185 | 102.70 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2023 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 321 | 59* | 29.18 | 307 | 104.56 | - | 1 | 29 | 4 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2023 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 353 | 61* | 58.83 | 298 | 118.45 | - | 2 | 36 | 5 | - |
| lost match2020-2023 | 11 | 11 | - | 158 | 40 | 14.36 | 194 | 81.44 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2020-2022 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 105 | 61* | 105.00 | 90 | 116.66 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2023 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 248 | 59* | 49.60 | 208 | 119.23 | - | 1 | 26 | 4 | - |
| lost batting first2020-2022 | 5 | 5 | - | 85 | 40 | 17.00 | 95 | 89.47 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2021-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 73 | 33 | 12.16 | 99 | 73.73 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2020-2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 97 | 40 | 48.50 | 84 | 115.47 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2022 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 189 | 61* | 27.00 | 208 | 90.86 | - | 1 | 13 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2023 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 225 | 59* | 28.12 | 200 | 112.50 | - | 1 | 24 | 4 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 43 | 93.02 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2020-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 57 | 32 | 57.00 | 41 | 139.02 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 68 | 61* | 34.00 | 73 | 93.15 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| 2nd position2019-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 54 | 31 | 13.50 | 63 | 85.71 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 3rd position2020-2023 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 318 | 59* | 31.80 | 295 | 107.79 | - | 1 | 29 | 5 | - |
| 4th position2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 71 | 35* | 71.00 | 61 | 116.39 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
