Michael Leask Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2014-2026 | 98 | 77 | 15 | 1624 | 107* | 26.19 | 1434 | 113.24 | 1 | 8 | 125 | 71 | 5 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2015-2018 | 4 | 2 | - | 22 | 19 | 11.00 | 27 | 81.48 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Australia2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | - | 11 | 209.09 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Canada2014-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 54 | 40 | 18.00 | 60 | 90.00 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| vs England2014-2018 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 52 | 42 | 52.00 | 20 | 260.00 | - | - | 2 | 6 | - |
| vs Hong Kong2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 23 | 52.17 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Ireland2014-2023 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 228 | 91* | 45.60 | 185 | 123.24 | - | 3 | 21 | 9 | - |
| vs Kenya2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 8 | 62.50 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Namibia2022-2026 | 11 | 8 | - | 106 | 29 | 13.25 | 113 | 93.80 | - | - | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| vs Nepal2022-2026 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 291 | 107* | 41.57 | 251 | 115.93 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 1 |
| vs Netherlands2021-2025 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 48 | 28* | 12.00 | 51 | 94.11 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 85 | 85 | 85.00 | 55 | 154.54 | - | 1 | 9 | 4 | - |
| vs Oman2019-2026 | 9 | 6 | - | 57 | 21 | 9.50 | 58 | 98.27 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| vs P.N.G.2017-2022 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 148 | 51* | 37.00 | 106 | 139.62 | - | 2 | 8 | 9 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2015-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 15 | 8 | 5.00 | 23 | 65.21 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs U.A.E.2016-2025 | 14 | 11 | - | 181 | 47 | 16.45 | 199 | 90.95 | - | - | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| vs U.S.A.2022-2026 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 137 | 41 | 34.25 | 103 | 133.00 | - | - | 9 | 8 | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2023 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | - | 10 | 140.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2017-2023 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 146 | 59* | 146.00 | 131 | 111.45 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 23* | 25.00 | 18 | 138.88 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| in Canada2025-2025 | 2 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 16 | 75.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Ireland2014-2014 | 3 | 2 | - | 60 | 50 | 30.00 | 64 | 93.75 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | - |
| in Namibia2022-2026 | 7 | 4 | - | 71 | 22 | 17.75 | 80 | 88.75 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
| in Nepal2023-2026 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 196 | 107* | 39.20 | 163 | 120.24 | 1 | - | 8 | 14 | 1 |
| in Netherlands2021-2025 | 6 | 4 | - | 17 | 14 | 4.25 | 33 | 51.51 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| in New Zealand2014-2014 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 12 | 8.50 | 17 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 51* | 51.00 | 35 | 145.71 | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| in P.N.G.2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | 21 | 76.19 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Scotland2014-2025 | 29 | 25 | 6 | 558 | 96* | 29.36 | 458 | 121.83 | - | 3 | 46 | 24 | 2 |
| in U.A.E.2015-2024 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 241 | 59 | 26.77 | 203 | 118.71 | - | 2 | 19 | 11 | - |
| in U.S.A.2022-2024 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 113 | 47 | 22.60 | 110 | 102.72 | - | - | 8 | 5 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2018-2023 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 247 | 91* | 35.28 | 216 | 114.35 | - | 1 | 20 | 9 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2026 | 19 | 14 | 3 | 318 | 91* | 28.90 | 296 | 107.43 | - | 1 | 26 | 11 | - |
| in Americas2022-2025 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 125 | 47 | 20.83 | 126 | 99.20 | - | - | 9 | 5 | - |
| in Asia2015-2026 | 25 | 19 | 4 | 488 | 107* | 32.53 | 401 | 121.69 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 28 | 2 |
| in Europe2014-2025 | 38 | 31 | 6 | 635 | 96* | 25.40 | 555 | 114.41 | - | 4 | 54 | 26 | 3 |
| in Oceania2014-2017 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 58 | 23* | 11.60 | 56 | 103.57 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2014-2025 | 29 | 25 | 6 | 558 | 96* | 29.36 | 458 | 121.83 | - | 3 | 46 | 24 | 2 |
| away2014-2026 | 29 | 21 | 4 | 432 | 107* | 25.41 | 389 | 111.05 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 19 | 2 |
| neutral2014-2026 | 40 | 31 | 5 | 634 | 91* | 24.38 | 587 | 108.00 | - | 4 | 45 | 28 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2014 | 6 | 5 | - | 119 | 50 | 23.80 | 97 | 122.68 | - | 1 | 9 | 8 | - |
| year 2015 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 23* | 20.00 | 55 | 109.09 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
| year 2016 | 5 | 3 | - | 25 | 12 | 8.33 | 37 | 67.56 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| year 2017 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 97 | 59* | 32.33 | 104 | 93.26 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | - |
| year 2018 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 134 | 59 | 33.50 | 106 | 126.41 | - | 1 | 12 | 3 | - |
| year 2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 39 | 19 | 9.75 | 38 | 102.63 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2021 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 51* | 51.00 | 35 | 145.71 | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 410 | 85 | 25.62 | 366 | 112.02 | - | 2 | 36 | 17 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 333 | 107* | 47.57 | 276 | 120.65 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 40 | 20.80 | 104 | 100.00 | - | - | 6 | 4 | - |
| year 2025 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 175 | 96* | 25.00 | 150 | 116.66 | - | 1 | 14 | 7 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 77 | 29 | 19.25 | 66 | 116.66 | - | - | 5 | 3 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2013/14 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 12 | 8.50 | 17 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| season 2014 | 4 | 3 | - | 102 | 50 | 34.00 | 80 | 127.50 | - | 1 | 9 | 7 | - |
| season 2014/15 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 23* | 20.00 | 55 | 109.09 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
| season 2016 | 5 | 3 | - | 25 | 12 | 8.33 | 37 | 67.56 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2016/17 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 14 | 78.57 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2017 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 59* | - | 69 | 101.44 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | - |
| season 2017/18 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 140 | 59 | 23.33 | 123 | 113.82 | - | 1 | 14 | 2 | - |
| season 2018 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 4 | 250.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| season 2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 39 | 19 | 9.75 | 38 | 102.63 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2021 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 51 | 51* | 51.00 | 35 | 145.71 | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 356 | 85 | 27.38 | 302 | 117.88 | - | 2 | 31 | 15 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 190 | 107* | 38.00 | 177 | 107.34 | 1 | - | 9 | 13 | 1 |
| season 2023 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 197 | 91* | 39.40 | 163 | 120.85 | - | 1 | 16 | 9 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 2 | - | 42 | 40 | 21.00 | 51 | 82.35 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 2 | - | 15 | 9 | 7.50 | 25 | 60.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 47 | 33* | 47.00 | 28 | 167.85 | - | - | 2 | 4 | - |
| season 2025 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 175 | 96* | 25.00 | 150 | 116.66 | - | 1 | 14 | 7 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 77 | 29 | 19.25 | 66 | 116.66 | - | - | 5 | 3 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *RD Berrington2018-2026 | 48 | 36 | 5 | 881 | 107* | 28.41 | 757 | 116.38 | 1 | 4 | 66 | 41 | 3 |
| *KJ Coetzer2014-2022 | 32 | 26 | 7 | 461 | 59* | 24.26 | 421 | 109.50 | - | 3 | 36 | 20 | 2 |
| *MH Cross2022-2025 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 132 | 41 | 44.00 | 106 | 124.52 | - | - | 10 | 4 | - |
| *PL Mommsen2014-2016 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 150 | 50 | 16.66 | 150 | 100.00 | - | 1 | 13 | 6 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2014-2026 | 98 | 77 | 15 | 1624 | 107* | 26.19 | 1434 | 113.24 | 1 | 8 | 125 | 71 | 5 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2014-2026 | 98 | 77 | 15 | 1624 | 107* | 26.19 | 1434 | 113.24 | 1 | 8 | 125 | 71 | 5 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2014-2026 | 49 | 34 | 8 | 750 | 96* | 28.84 | 625 | 120.00 | - | 5 | 69 | 30 | 3 |
| lost the toss2014-2026 | 49 | 43 | 7 | 874 | 107* | 24.27 | 809 | 108.03 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 41 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2016-2026 | 22 | 21 | 5 | 493 | 96* | 30.81 | 415 | 118.79 | - | 4 | 45 | 18 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2014-2026 | 27 | 13 | 3 | 257 | 91* | 25.70 | 210 | 122.38 | - | 1 | 24 | 12 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2014-2026 | 33 | 32 | 5 | 636 | 107* | 23.55 | 584 | 108.90 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 34 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2014-2026 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 238 | 59 | 26.44 | 225 | 105.77 | - | 2 | 19 | 7 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2014-2026 | 55 | 53 | 10 | 1129 | 107* | 26.25 | 999 | 113.01 | 1 | 5 | 82 | 52 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2014-2026 | 43 | 24 | 5 | 495 | 91* | 26.05 | 435 | 113.79 | - | 3 | 43 | 19 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2014-2026 | 95 | 77 | 15 | 1624 | 107* | 26.19 | 1434 | 113.24 | 1 | 8 | 125 | 71 | 5 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2014-2026 | 55 | 53 | 10 | 1129 | 107* | 26.25 | 999 | 113.01 | 1 | 5 | 82 | 52 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2014-2026 | 40 | 24 | 5 | 495 | 91* | 26.05 | 435 | 113.79 | - | 3 | 43 | 19 | 2 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2014-2026 | 89 | 70 | 12 | 1453 | 107* | 25.05 | 1313 | 110.66 | 1 | 6 | 114 | 60 | 5 |
| day/night match2015-2022 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 171 | 51* | 42.75 | 121 | 141.32 | - | 2 | 11 | 11 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2014-2026 | 56 | 40 | 9 | 891 | 96* | 28.74 | 718 | 124.09 | - | 5 | 67 | 41 | 4 |
| lost match2014-2026 | 36 | 36 | 5 | 705 | 107* | 22.74 | 688 | 102.47 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 30 | 1 |
| tied match2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | - | 28 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| no result2016-2026 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2014-2026 | 30 | 29 | 6 | 598 | 96* | 26.00 | 461 | 129.71 | - | 3 | 39 | 30 | 2 |
| won fielding first2014-2026 | 26 | 11 | 3 | 293 | 91* | 36.62 | 257 | 114.00 | - | 2 | 28 | 11 | 2 |
| lost batting first2014-2026 | 24 | 24 | 4 | 531 | 107* | 26.55 | 538 | 98.69 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 22 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2014-2026 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 174 | 59 | 15.81 | 150 | 116.00 | - | 1 | 13 | 8 | - |
| tied fielding first2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28* | - | 28 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| no result batting first2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result fielding first2016-2026 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2014-2022 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 290 | 85 | 41.42 | 242 | 119.83 | - | 3 | 25 | 15 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2015-2018 | 5 | 5 | - | 120 | 59 | 24.00 | 100 | 120.00 | - | 1 | 12 | 4 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2014-2026 | 78 | 62 | 12 | 1214 | 107* | 24.28 | 1092 | 111.17 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 52 | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2014-2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 137 | 85 | 68.50 | 75 | 182.66 | - | 1 | 11 | 10 | - |
| 1st match in series2014-2017 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 109 | 59* | 109.00 | 88 | 123.86 | - | 2 | 12 | 3 | - |
| 2nd match in series2014-2021 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 44 | 12 | 11.00 | 79 | 55.69 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| 3rd match in series2014-2014 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 23* | 25.00 | 18 | 138.88 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| WCL Championship2016-2017 | 4 | 3 | - | 26 | 14 | 8.66 | 28 | 92.85 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 14 | 107.14 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 4th position2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 23 | 52.17 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 5th position2014-2016 | 2 | 2 | - | 52 | 42 | 26.00 | 23 | 226.08 | - | - | 2 | 6 | - |
| 6th position2017-2025 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 180 | 41 | 12.85 | 196 | 91.83 | - | - | 10 | 8 | 1 |
| 7th position2014-2025 | 42 | 42 | 10 | 1076 | 107* | 33.62 | 888 | 121.17 | 1 | 7 | 87 | 46 | 3 |
| 8th position2014-2026 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 250 | 50 | 22.72 | 262 | 95.41 | - | 1 | 18 | 10 | 1 |
| 9th position2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 17 | 94.11 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| 10th position2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | - | 11 | 209.09 | - | - | 4 | - | - |

