Merveille Uwase Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2022-2026 | 76 | 69 | 12 | 859 | 62* | 15.07 | 1031 | 83.31 | - | 2 | 90 | 4 | 9 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BOT Women2022-2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 58 | 34* | 29.00 | 78 | 74.35 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Brazil Women2025-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 27 | 19 | 9.00 | 28 | 96.42 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs CMR Women2023-2025 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 78 | 62* | 39.00 | 69 | 113.04 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| vs Gambia Women2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs GER Women2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | - | 19 | 73.68 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Ghana Women2023-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32* | - | 19 | 168.42 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Italy Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 21 | 33.00 | 29 | 113.79 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Kenya Women2023-2025 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 151 | 46 | 10.06 | 209 | 72.24 | - | - | 14 | - | 4 |
| vs LES Women2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | - | 7 | 114.28 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Malawi Women2024-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 57 | 39* | 14.25 | 50 | 114.00 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| vs NAM Women2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Nepal Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 21 | 15 | 10.50 | 35 | 60.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs NGA Women2022-2026 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 76 | 21 | 9.50 | 125 | 60.80 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| vs SLE Women2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 31* | 17.33 | 44 | 118.18 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| vs TAN Women2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 84 | 36 | 21.00 | 99 | 84.84 | - | - | 7 | 2 | - |
| vs Uganda Women2023-2025 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 83 | 35 | 10.37 | 142 | 58.45 | - | - | 11 | - | 2 |
| vs UAE Women2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 6 | 16.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs USA Women2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | - | 1 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs VAN Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 69 | 60 | 34.50 | 49 | 140.81 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| vs ZIM Women2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 7 | 57.14 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2025-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 8* | 4.66 | 18 | 77.77 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| in Ghana2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 27 | 13 | 9.00 | 43 | 62.79 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| in Kenya2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 49 | 33 | 9.80 | 77 | 63.63 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
| in Namibia2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 14* | 9.50 | 23 | 82.60 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| in Nigeria2022-2026 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 161 | 36 | 23.00 | 161 | 100.00 | - | - | 15 | 3 | - |
| in Rwanda2022-2026 | 43 | 39 | 7 | 526 | 62* | 16.43 | 628 | 83.75 | - | 2 | 55 | 1 | 4 |
| in Uganda2023-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 63 | 35 | 12.60 | 81 | 77.77 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2026 | 76 | 69 | 12 | 859 | 62* | 15.07 | 1031 | 83.31 | - | 2 | 90 | 4 | 9 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2022-2026 | 43 | 39 | 7 | 526 | 62* | 16.43 | 628 | 83.75 | - | 2 | 55 | 1 | 4 |
| away2022-2026 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 113 | 35 | 11.30 | 171 | 66.08 | - | - | 13 | - | 2 |
| neutral2022-2026 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 220 | 36 | 14.66 | 232 | 94.82 | - | - | 22 | 3 | 3 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2022 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | - | 19 | 73.68 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| year 2023 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 136 | 35 | 15.11 | 208 | 65.38 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 26 | 26 | 2 | 348 | 62* | 14.50 | 425 | 81.88 | - | 1 | 35 | 2 | 4 |
| year 2025 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 122 | 22 | 8.71 | 163 | 74.84 | - | - | 16 | - | 4 |
| year 2026 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 239 | 60 | 23.90 | 216 | 110.64 | - | 1 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | - | 19 | 73.68 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 8 | 75.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 71 | 34* | 14.20 | 127 | 55.90 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 190 | 36 | 17.27 | 222 | 85.58 | - | - | 19 | 2 | - |
| season 2024 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 149 | 62* | 13.54 | 182 | 81.86 | - | 1 | 18 | - | 4 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | - | 68 | 46 | 13.60 | 94 | 72.34 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2025 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 122 | 22 | 8.71 | 163 | 74.84 | - | - | 16 | - | 4 |
| season 2025/26 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 51 | 32* | 51.00 | 47 | 108.51 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 188 | 60 | 20.88 | 169 | 111.24 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MD Bimenyimana2022-2026 | 75 | 68 | 12 | 849 | 62* | 15.16 | 1021 | 83.15 | - | 2 | 89 | 4 | 9 |
| *M Uwase2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 10 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 10 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| is not captain2022-2026 | 75 | 68 | 12 | 849 | 62* | 15.16 | 1021 | 83.15 | - | 2 | 89 | 4 | 9 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2022-2026 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 560 | 62* | 16.00 | 669 | 83.70 | - | 2 | 59 | 2 | 8 |
| is not keeper2022-2026 | 31 | 26 | 4 | 299 | 36 | 13.59 | 362 | 82.59 | - | - | 31 | 2 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2023-2026 | 35 | 35 | 5 | 502 | 62* | 16.73 | 569 | 88.22 | - | 2 | 54 | 3 | 3 |
| lost the toss2022-2026 | 41 | 34 | 7 | 357 | 39* | 13.22 | 462 | 77.27 | - | - | 36 | 1 | 6 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2023-2026 | 27 | 27 | 4 | 433 | 62* | 18.82 | 448 | 96.65 | - | 2 | 45 | 3 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2023-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 69 | 17 | 9.85 | 121 | 57.02 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 129 | 39* | 14.33 | 152 | 84.86 | - | - | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2026 | 28 | 22 | 4 | 228 | 34* | 12.66 | 310 | 73.54 | - | - | 22 | - | 4 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2022-2026 | 40 | 39 | 7 | 562 | 62* | 17.56 | 600 | 93.66 | - | 2 | 59 | 4 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2022-2026 | 36 | 30 | 5 | 297 | 34* | 11.88 | 431 | 68.90 | - | - | 31 | - | 5 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2022-2026 | 75 | 69 | 12 | 859 | 62* | 15.07 | 1031 | 83.31 | - | 2 | 90 | 4 | 9 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2022-2026 | 40 | 39 | 7 | 562 | 62* | 17.56 | 600 | 93.66 | - | 2 | 59 | 4 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2022-2026 | 35 | 30 | 5 | 297 | 34* | 11.88 | 431 | 68.90 | - | - | 31 | - | 5 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2022-2026 | 48 | 43 | 10 | 633 | 62* | 19.18 | 671 | 94.33 | - | 2 | 68 | 4 | 6 |
| lost match2022-2026 | 26 | 25 | 2 | 224 | 35 | 9.73 | 353 | 63.45 | - | - | 22 | - | 3 |
| tied match2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 7 | 28.57 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2026 | 29 | 28 | 6 | 444 | 62* | 20.18 | 424 | 104.71 | - | 2 | 48 | 4 | 4 |
| won fielding first2022-2026 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 189 | 34* | 17.18 | 247 | 76.51 | - | - | 20 | - | 2 |
| lost batting first2023-2026 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 116 | 35 | 12.88 | 169 | 68.63 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2022-2026 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 108 | 20 | 7.71 | 184 | 58.69 | - | - | 11 | - | 3 |
| tied batting first2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 7 | 28.57 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result fielding first2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2024-2024 | 10 | 10 | - | 117 | 46 | 11.70 | 171 | 68.42 | - | - | 10 | - | 2 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2024-2024 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 36 | 20.80 | 106 | 98.11 | - | - | 9 | 2 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 60 | 53 | 11 | 638 | 62* | 15.19 | 754 | 84.61 | - | 2 | 71 | 2 | 7 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 8 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 18 | 17 | 9.00 | 32 | 56.25 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 79 | 46 | 39.50 | 95 | 83.15 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 8 | 12.50 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 5th match in series2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 15 | 8.50 | 28 | 60.71 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 23 | 17 | 7.66 | 47 | 48.93 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| tournament semi-finals2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | 22 | 54.54 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2022-2026 | 61 | 54 | 12 | 707 | 62* | 16.83 | 791 | 89.38 | - | 2 | 75 | 4 | 6 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2023-2024 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 252 | 46 | 15.75 | 318 | 79.24 | - | - | 23 | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd position2023-2025 | 28 | 28 | 3 | 307 | 62* | 12.28 | 405 | 75.80 | - | 1 | 36 | - | 6 |
| 3rd position2024-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 6 | 4 | 2.00 | 10 | 60.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 4th position2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 154 | 60 | 30.80 | 128 | 120.31 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th position2026-2026 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 69 | 32* | 34.50 | 72 | 95.83 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| 6th position2023-2026 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 14* | 15.00 | 42 | 71.42 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 7th position2022-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 14* | 11.00 | 39 | 84.61 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 8th position2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 8.00 | 17 | 47.05 | - | - | - | - | - |
