Matthew Whelan Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2022-2026 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 10.75 | 83 | 103.61 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Belgium2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Bulgaria2022-2024 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 27 | 46.00 | 28 | 164.28 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 6 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Estonia2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| vs Hungary2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 7 | 57.14 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Malta2022-2026 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 8* | 7.50 | 20 | 75.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Romania2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 7 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Belgium2022-2022 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Gibraltar2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| in Malta2022-2026 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 57 | 27 | 9.50 | 57 | 100.00 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| in Romania2024-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | - | 11 | 172.72 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2022-2026 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 10.75 | 83 | 103.61 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| away2022-2026 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 8* | 7.50 | 20 | 75.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| neutral2022-2024 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 61 | 27 | 15.25 | 48 | 127.08 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2022 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 45 | 111.11 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | - | 11 | 172.72 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2026 | 4 | 2 | - | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 12 | 58.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2022 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 45 | 111.11 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 9 | 5.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| season 2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | - | 11 | 172.72 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 4 | 2 | - | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 12 | 58.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *L Bruce2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| *IDM Latin2024-2026 | 4 | 2 | - | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 12 | 58.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| *BA Pai2022-2024 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 79 | 27 | 13.16 | 71 | 111.26 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2022-2026 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 10.75 | 83 | 103.61 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2022-2026 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 10.75 | 83 | 103.61 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2022-2026 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 40 | 125.00 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| lost the toss2022-2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 36 | 9 | 9.00 | 43 | 83.72 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2022-2026 | 5 | 2 | - | 30 | 27 | 15.00 | 24 | 125.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2022-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 19* | 10.00 | 16 | 125.00 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2023 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 10.50 | 26 | 80.76 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2026 | 4 | 2 | - | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | 17 | 88.23 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2022-2026 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 27 | 12.75 | 50 | 102.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| matches fielding first2022-2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 35 | 19* | 8.75 | 33 | 106.06 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2022-2026 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 10.75 | 83 | 103.61 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2022-2026 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 27 | 12.75 | 50 | 102.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| 2nd match innings2022-2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 35 | 19* | 8.75 | 33 | 106.06 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2022-2026 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 77 | 27 | 11.00 | 72 | 106.94 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| day/night match2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2022-2024 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19* | 20.00 | 15 | 133.33 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| lost match2022-2026 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 66 | 27 | 9.42 | 68 | 97.05 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2022-2024 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19* | 20.00 | 15 | 133.33 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| lost batting first2022-2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 27 | 12.75 | 50 | 102.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| lost fielding first2022-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 15 | 8 | 5.00 | 18 | 83.33 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2023-2026 | 6 | 4 | - | 17 | 9 | 4.25 | 27 | 62.96 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2024-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | - | 11 | 172.72 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2022 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 27 | 12.50 | 45 | 111.11 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2023-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 5 | 20.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2023-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 11 | 81.81 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 11 | 63.63 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6th position2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 19* | 27.00 | 17 | 158.82 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 7th position2022-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 43 | 27 | 10.75 | 42 | 102.38 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| 8th position2022-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 8* | 5.33 | 24 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | 1 |