Matthew Stokes Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 55 | 50 | 16 | 1368 | 100 | 40.23 | 1100 | 124.36 | 1 | 7 | 122 | 28 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2022-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 60 | 42 | 30.00 | 39 | 153.84 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| vs Belgium2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 148 | 63* | 74.00 | 98 | 151.02 | - | 1 | 11 | 8 | - |
| vs Bulgaria2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 17.00 | 22 | 77.27 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Denmark2019-2024 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 71 | 67* | 71.00 | 54 | 131.48 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Estonia2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | - | 16 | 112.50 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Finland2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs France2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 16 | 131.25 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Germany2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 76 | 56* | 38.00 | 56 | 135.71 | - | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| vs Isle of Man2026-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 140 | 100 | 70.00 | 93 | 150.53 | 1 | - | 15 | 3 | - |
| vs Italy2019-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 24 | 13 | 12.00 | 32 | 75.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Jersey2019-2026 | 17 | 17 | 4 | 457 | 66* | 35.15 | 399 | 114.53 | - | 2 | 38 | 7 | - |
| vs Luxembourg2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 31 | 112.90 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Malta2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 50 | 26* | - | 32 | 156.25 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Netherlands2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Norway2019-2022 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 25* | 40.00 | 38 | 105.26 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Slovenia2022-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 15 | 106.66 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Spain2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 28* | 44.00 | 44 | 100.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Sweden2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 41 | 124.39 | - | 1 | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs Switzerland2025-2025 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 97 | 73 | 97.00 | 69 | 140.57 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Belgium2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 148 | 63* | 74.00 | 98 | 151.02 | - | 1 | 11 | 8 | - |
| in Cyprus2026-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 140 | 51 | 35.00 | 106 | 132.07 | - | 1 | 14 | 4 | - |
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 4 | - | 87 | 35 | 21.75 | 83 | 104.81 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in Guernsey2019-2026 | 26 | 22 | 6 | 633 | 100 | 39.56 | 517 | 122.43 | 1 | 2 | 57 | 10 | - |
| in Jersey2023-2025 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 141 | 66* | 47.00 | 108 | 130.55 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | - |
| in Netherlands2023-2025 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 135 | 62* | 45.00 | 106 | 127.35 | - | 2 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| in Spain2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 84 | 28* | 42.00 | 82 | 102.43 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2026 | 55 | 50 | 16 | 1368 | 100 | 40.23 | 1100 | 124.36 | 1 | 7 | 122 | 28 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 26 | 22 | 6 | 633 | 100 | 39.56 | 517 | 122.43 | 1 | 2 | 57 | 10 | - |
| away2022-2025 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 335 | 66* | 47.85 | 253 | 132.41 | - | 2 | 32 | 10 | - |
| neutral2022-2026 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 400 | 62* | 36.36 | 330 | 121.21 | - | 3 | 33 | 8 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 9 | 7 | - | 127 | 29 | 18.14 | 152 | 83.55 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 271 | 48 | 33.87 | 239 | 113.38 | - | - | 21 | 5 | - |
| year 2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 113 | 56* | 37.66 | 81 | 139.50 | - | 1 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 317 | 67* | 52.83 | 227 | 139.64 | - | 2 | 28 | 9 | - |
| year 2025 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 260 | 73 | 65.00 | 202 | 128.71 | - | 3 | 25 | 2 | - |
| year 2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 280 | 100 | 46.66 | 199 | 140.70 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 7 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 9 | 7 | - | 127 | 29 | 18.14 | 152 | 83.55 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 271 | 48 | 33.87 | 239 | 113.38 | - | - | 21 | 5 | - |
| season 2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 113 | 56* | 37.66 | 81 | 139.50 | - | 1 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 317 | 67* | 52.83 | 227 | 139.64 | - | 2 | 28 | 9 | - |
| season 2025 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 260 | 73 | 65.00 | 202 | 128.71 | - | 3 | 25 | 2 | - |
| season 2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 280 | 100 | 46.66 | 199 | 140.70 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 7 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *J Butler2019-2023 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 422 | 48 | 26.37 | 412 | 102.42 | - | - | 34 | 5 | - |
| *OB Nightingale2024-2026 | 29 | 27 | 11 | 857 | 100 | 53.56 | 628 | 136.46 | 1 | 6 | 82 | 18 | - |
| *MWR Stokes2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 89 | 56* | 44.50 | 60 | 148.33 | - | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 89 | 56* | 44.50 | 60 | 148.33 | - | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| is not captain2019-2026 | 51 | 46 | 14 | 1279 | 100 | 39.96 | 1040 | 122.98 | 1 | 6 | 116 | 23 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 55 | 50 | 16 | 1368 | 100 | 40.23 | 1100 | 124.36 | 1 | 7 | 122 | 28 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 29 | 24 | 10 | 600 | 67* | 42.85 | 514 | 116.73 | - | 3 | 53 | 9 | - |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 26 | 26 | 6 | 768 | 100 | 38.40 | 586 | 131.05 | 1 | 4 | 69 | 19 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 104 | 24 | 17.33 | 114 | 91.22 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 21 | 17 | 9 | 496 | 67* | 62.00 | 400 | 124.00 | - | 3 | 43 | 9 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | 494 | 100 | 30.87 | 373 | 132.43 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 13 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 274 | 66* | 68.50 | 213 | 128.63 | - | 2 | 25 | 6 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 598 | 100 | 27.18 | 487 | 122.79 | 1 | 2 | 54 | 13 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 31 | 27 | 15 | 770 | 67* | 64.16 | 613 | 125.61 | - | 5 | 68 | 15 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 53 | 50 | 16 | 1368 | 100 | 40.23 | 1100 | 124.36 | 1 | 7 | 122 | 28 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 598 | 100 | 27.18 | 487 | 122.79 | 1 | 2 | 54 | 13 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 29 | 27 | 15 | 770 | 67* | 64.16 | 613 | 125.61 | - | 5 | 68 | 15 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 25 | 23 | 13 | 703 | 100 | 70.30 | 524 | 134.16 | 1 | 4 | 65 | 15 | - |
| lost match2019-2026 | 25 | 25 | 3 | 571 | 66* | 25.95 | 504 | 113.29 | - | 2 | 47 | 12 | 1 |
| tied match2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 21 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| no result2019-2026 | 4 | 1 | - | 73 | 73 | 73.00 | 51 | 143.13 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 268 | 100 | 38.28 | 200 | 134.00 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 6 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 435 | 67* | 145.00 | 324 | 134.25 | - | 3 | 40 | 9 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 14 | 14 | - | 257 | 38 | 18.35 | 236 | 108.89 | - | - | 21 | 6 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2019-2025 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 314 | 66* | 39.25 | 268 | 117.16 | - | 2 | 26 | 6 | - |
| tied fielding first2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 21 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| no result batting first2025-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 73 | 73 | 73.00 | 51 | 143.13 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
| no result fielding first2019-2025 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 27 | 25 | 8 | 815 | 100 | 47.94 | 613 | 132.95 | 1 | 4 | 70 | 23 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 84 | 28* | 42.00 | 82 | 102.43 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 24 | 21 | 6 | 469 | 67* | 31.26 | 405 | 115.80 | - | 3 | 43 | 5 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2026 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 312 | 73 | 44.57 | 248 | 125.80 | - | 2 | 29 | 6 | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2019-2026 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 292 | 100 | 41.71 | 202 | 144.55 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 12 | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2026 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 182 | 66* | 60.66 | 143 | 127.27 | - | 1 | 16 | 4 | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | - | 20 | 145.00 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 74 | 67* | 74.00 | 53 | 139.62 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 26 | 23 | 7 | 479 | 62* | 29.93 | 434 | 110.36 | - | 2 | 46 | 4 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 60 | 18 | 15.00 | 77 | 77.92 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 3rd position2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 20.00 | 20 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 4th position2019-2026 | 44 | 44 | 15 | 1288 | 100 | 44.41 | 1003 | 128.41 | 1 | 7 | 115 | 28 | 1 |
