Matthew Cross Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2014-2026 | 120 | 105 | 4 | 2490 | 114 | 24.65 | 3368 | 73.93 | 2 | 14 | 230 | 27 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2015-2019 | 7 | 6 | - | 140 | 32 | 23.33 | 181 | 77.34 | - | - | 15 | 3 | - |
| vs Australia2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 20 | 45.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 14 | 142.85 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Canada2014-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 125 | 51* | 31.25 | 143 | 87.41 | - | 1 | 12 | 1 | - |
| vs England2014-2018 | 3 | 3 | - | 72 | 48 | 24.00 | 73 | 98.63 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| vs Hong Kong2016-2018 | 5 | 5 | - | 72 | 44 | 14.40 | 118 | 61.01 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Ireland2014-2023 | 9 | 8 | - | 88 | 33 | 11.00 | 124 | 70.96 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| vs Kenya2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 61 | 90.16 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| vs Namibia2022-2026 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 133 | 29 | 19.00 | 207 | 64.25 | - | - | 15 | 2 | - |
| vs Nepal2022-2026 | 12 | 9 | - | 135 | 42 | 15.00 | 257 | 52.52 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - |
| vs Netherlands2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 169 | 59 | 24.14 | 188 | 89.89 | - | 1 | 20 | - | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2015-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 67 | 53 | 33.50 | 76 | 88.15 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| vs Oman2019-2026 | 10 | 8 | - | 218 | 59 | 27.25 | 343 | 63.55 | - | 1 | 16 | 2 | - |
| vs P.N.G.2017-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | 206 | 91 | 20.60 | 310 | 66.45 | - | 2 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2015-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 69 | 55 | 23.00 | 85 | 81.17 | - | 1 | 5 | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2014-2026 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 525 | 114 | 40.38 | 616 | 85.22 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 9 | - |
| vs U.S.A.2019-2026 | 10 | 8 | - | 222 | 74 | 27.75 | 294 | 75.51 | - | 2 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| vs West Indies2018-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 78 | 74* | 78.00 | 117 | 66.66 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2017-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 87 | 38 | 21.75 | 141 | 61.70 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | 30 | 53.33 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Hong Kong2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 18 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| in Ireland2014-2014 | 3 | 3 | - | 14 | 9 | 4.66 | 26 | 53.84 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Namibia2022-2026 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 24 | 21.75 | 135 | 64.44 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| in Nepal2023-2026 | 8 | 7 | - | 157 | 58 | 22.42 | 226 | 69.46 | - | 1 | 14 | 4 | - |
| in Netherlands2021-2025 | 7 | 6 | - | 107 | 47 | 17.83 | 137 | 78.10 | - | - | 12 | - | - |
| in New Zealand2014-2015 | 7 | 7 | - | 145 | 55 | 20.71 | 176 | 82.38 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | - |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 109 | 70 | 27.25 | 137 | 79.56 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| in P.N.G.2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 92 | 91 | 46.00 | 129 | 71.31 | - | 1 | 11 | - | - |
| in Scotland2014-2026 | 36 | 30 | 1 | 838 | 85 | 28.89 | 1057 | 79.28 | - | 7 | 80 | 8 | 1 |
| in U.A.E.2015-2024 | 22 | 20 | 1 | 479 | 107* | 25.21 | 656 | 73.01 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 5 | - |
| in U.S.A.2022-2024 | 8 | 5 | - | 102 | 74 | 20.40 | 153 | 66.66 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2018-2023 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 332 | 114 | 27.66 | 488 | 68.03 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 5 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2026 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 419 | 114 | 26.18 | 623 | 67.25 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 5 | 1 |
| in Americas2022-2024 | 8 | 5 | - | 102 | 74 | 20.40 | 153 | 66.66 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | - |
| in Asia2015-2026 | 35 | 32 | 1 | 757 | 107* | 24.41 | 1037 | 72.99 | 1 | 3 | 70 | 11 | 1 |
| in Europe2014-2026 | 46 | 39 | 1 | 959 | 85 | 25.23 | 1220 | 78.60 | - | 7 | 94 | 8 | 1 |
| in Oceania2014-2017 | 11 | 11 | - | 253 | 91 | 23.00 | 335 | 75.52 | - | 2 | 27 | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2014-2026 | 36 | 30 | 1 | 838 | 85 | 28.89 | 1057 | 79.28 | - | 7 | 80 | 8 | 1 |
| away2014-2026 | 33 | 29 | 2 | 722 | 107* | 26.74 | 1012 | 71.34 | 1 | 3 | 69 | 8 | - |
| neutral2014-2026 | 51 | 46 | 1 | 930 | 114 | 20.66 | 1299 | 71.59 | 1 | 4 | 81 | 11 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2014 | 7 | 7 | - | 88 | 55 | 12.57 | 114 | 77.19 | - | 1 | 11 | - | - |
| year 2015 | 10 | 9 | - | 140 | 28 | 15.55 | 181 | 77.34 | - | - | 13 | 1 | - |
| year 2016 | 7 | 4 | - | 50 | 24 | 12.50 | 67 | 74.62 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
| year 2017 | 8 | 8 | - | 200 | 91 | 25.00 | 290 | 68.96 | - | 1 | 24 | 1 | - |
| year 2018 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 387 | 114 | 38.70 | 449 | 86.19 | 2 | - | 37 | 8 | - |
| year 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | 271 | 59 | 30.11 | 435 | 62.29 | - | 3 | 19 | 2 | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 123 | 70 | 20.50 | 180 | 68.33 | - | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 21 | 19 | - | 459 | 85 | 24.15 | 650 | 70.61 | - | 3 | 38 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 223 | 74* | 24.77 | 367 | 60.76 | - | 1 | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 11 | 5 | - | 72 | 30 | 14.40 | 129 | 55.81 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2025 | 9 | 8 | - | 202 | 59 | 25.25 | 223 | 90.58 | - | 1 | 21 | - | - |
| year 2026 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 275 | 66 | 39.28 | 283 | 97.17 | - | 3 | 28 | 4 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2013/14 | 3 | 3 | - | 73 | 55 | 24.33 | 86 | 84.88 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| season 2014 | 4 | 4 | - | 15 | 9 | 3.75 | 28 | 53.57 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 10 | 9 | - | 140 | 28 | 15.55 | 181 | 77.34 | - | - | 13 | 1 | - |
| season 2015/16 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 18 | 66.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| season 2016 | 6 | 3 | - | 38 | 24 | 12.66 | 49 | 77.55 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| season 2016/17 | 2 | 2 | - | 68 | 44 | 34.00 | 93 | 73.11 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| season 2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 36 | 33 | 18.00 | 48 | 75.00 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 435 | 114 | 33.46 | 559 | 77.81 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 8 | - |
| season 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | 39 | 123.07 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| season 2019 | 6 | 6 | - | 194 | 59 | 32.33 | 313 | 61.98 | - | 2 | 12 | 2 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 3 | 3 | - | 77 | 53 | 25.66 | 122 | 63.11 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| season 2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 123 | 70 | 20.50 | 180 | 68.33 | - | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 17 | 16 | - | 410 | 85 | 25.62 | 560 | 73.21 | - | 3 | 33 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 8 | 6 | - | 109 | 42 | 18.16 | 188 | 57.97 | - | - | 10 | 2 | - |
| season 2023 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 163 | 74* | 27.16 | 269 | 60.59 | - | 1 | 14 | - | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 2 | - | 47 | 30 | 23.50 | 72 | 65.27 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 2 | - | 10 | 7 | 5.00 | 23 | 43.47 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 1 | - | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 34 | 44.11 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2025 | 9 | 8 | - | 202 | 59 | 25.25 | 223 | 90.58 | - | 1 | 21 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 275 | 66 | 39.28 | 283 | 97.17 | - | 3 | 28 | 4 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *RD Berrington2018-2026 | 51 | 40 | 3 | 925 | 74* | 25.00 | 1263 | 73.23 | - | 5 | 88 | 8 | 1 |
| *KJ Coetzer2014-2022 | 42 | 42 | 1 | 1092 | 114 | 26.63 | 1528 | 71.46 | 2 | 6 | 102 | 14 | 1 |
| *MH Cross2022-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 209 | 85 | 41.80 | 240 | 87.08 | - | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| *PL Mommsen2014-2016 | 22 | 18 | - | 264 | 55 | 14.66 | 337 | 78.33 | - | 1 | 26 | 4 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2022-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 209 | 85 | 41.80 | 240 | 87.08 | - | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| is not captain2014-2026 | 115 | 100 | 4 | 2281 | 114 | 23.76 | 3128 | 72.92 | 2 | 12 | 216 | 26 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2014-2026 | 117 | 102 | 3 | 2353 | 114 | 23.76 | 3218 | 73.11 | 1 | 14 | 216 | 25 | 3 |
| is not keeper2018-2018 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 137 | 107* | 68.50 | 150 | 91.33 | 1 | - | 14 | 2 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2014-2026 | 59 | 50 | 2 | 1287 | 114 | 26.81 | 1721 | 74.78 | 1 | 9 | 119 | 13 | - |
| lost the toss2014-2026 | 61 | 55 | 2 | 1203 | 107* | 22.69 | 1647 | 73.04 | 1 | 5 | 111 | 14 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2014-2026 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 778 | 114 | 31.12 | 1022 | 76.12 | 1 | 5 | 73 | 10 | - |
| won toss & fielded2014-2026 | 33 | 24 | 1 | 509 | 74* | 22.13 | 699 | 72.81 | - | 4 | 46 | 3 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2014-2026 | 42 | 40 | 1 | 974 | 107* | 24.97 | 1330 | 73.23 | 1 | 4 | 86 | 10 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2014-2026 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 229 | 55 | 16.35 | 317 | 72.23 | - | 1 | 25 | 4 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2014-2026 | 68 | 66 | 2 | 1752 | 114 | 27.37 | 2352 | 74.48 | 2 | 9 | 159 | 20 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2014-2026 | 51 | 39 | 2 | 738 | 74* | 19.94 | 1016 | 72.63 | - | 5 | 71 | 7 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2014-2026 | 116 | 105 | 4 | 2490 | 114 | 24.65 | 3368 | 73.93 | 2 | 14 | 230 | 27 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2014-2026 | 68 | 66 | 2 | 1752 | 114 | 27.37 | 2352 | 74.48 | 2 | 9 | 159 | 20 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2014-2026 | 48 | 39 | 2 | 738 | 74* | 19.94 | 1016 | 72.63 | - | 5 | 71 | 7 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2014-2026 | 110 | 95 | 4 | 2375 | 114 | 26.09 | 3181 | 74.66 | 2 | 14 | 217 | 26 | 2 |
| day/night match2015-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | 115 | 33 | 11.50 | 187 | 61.49 | - | - | 13 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2014-2026 | 64 | 54 | 4 | 1477 | 114 | 29.54 | 1938 | 76.21 | 2 | 9 | 138 | 17 | 1 |
| lost match2014-2026 | 48 | 48 | - | 985 | 91 | 20.52 | 1383 | 71.22 | - | 5 | 90 | 9 | 2 |
| tied match2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 18 | 72.22 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| no result2015-2026 | 7 | 2 | - | 15 | 14 | 7.50 | 29 | 51.72 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2014-2026 | 34 | 32 | 2 | 1025 | 114 | 34.16 | 1294 | 79.21 | 2 | 5 | 91 | 15 | - |
| won fielding first2014-2026 | 30 | 22 | 2 | 452 | 74* | 22.60 | 644 | 70.18 | - | 4 | 47 | 2 | 1 |
| lost batting first2014-2026 | 32 | 32 | - | 712 | 91 | 22.25 | 1029 | 69.19 | - | 4 | 67 | 5 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2014-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | 273 | 55 | 17.06 | 354 | 77.11 | - | 1 | 23 | 4 | - |
| tied fielding first2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 18 | 72.22 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| no result batting first2016-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 15 | 14 | 7.50 | 29 | 51.72 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| no result fielding first2016-2026 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2014-2022 | 18 | 17 | - | 295 | 55 | 17.35 | 409 | 72.12 | - | 2 | 38 | 3 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2015-2018 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 290 | 107* | 36.25 | 345 | 84.05 | 1 | - | 28 | 4 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2014-2026 | 92 | 79 | 3 | 1905 | 114 | 25.06 | 2614 | 72.87 | 1 | 12 | 164 | 20 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2014-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 102 | 53 | 34.00 | 99 | 103.03 | - | 1 | 17 | - | - |
| 1st match in series2014-2021 | 6 | 5 | - | 45 | 33 | 9.00 | 77 | 58.44 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2014-2021 | 8 | 8 | - | 147 | 55 | 18.37 | 227 | 64.75 | - | 1 | 13 | 3 | - |
| 3rd match in series2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 6 | 16.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup2015-2015 | 6 | 6 | - | 88 | 23 | 14.66 | 120 | 73.33 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| WCL Championship2016-2017 | 5 | 3 | - | 104 | 91 | 34.66 | 147 | 70.74 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2014-2014 | 1 | 1 | - | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 13 | 107.69 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2014-2026 | 101 | 87 | 4 | 2181 | 114 | 26.27 | 2946 | 74.03 | 2 | 12 | 190 | 24 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2014-2022 | 37 | 37 | - | 880 | 114 | 23.78 | 1224 | 71.89 | 1 | 6 | 80 | 11 | 1 |
| 2nd position2016-2025 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 404 | 91 | 21.26 | 660 | 61.21 | - | 2 | 42 | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd position2016-2018 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 194 | 107* | 48.50 | 212 | 91.50 | 1 | - | 18 | 5 | - |
| 4th position2016-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 18 | 16.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th position2022-2024 | 14 | 14 | - | 367 | 85 | 26.21 | 519 | 70.71 | - | 2 | 28 | 3 | 1 |
| 6th position2016-2026 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 502 | 66 | 31.37 | 554 | 90.61 | - | 4 | 49 | 5 | - |
| 7th position2015-2015 | 8 | 8 | - | 133 | 28 | 16.62 | 171 | 77.77 | - | - | 13 | 1 | - |
| 8th position2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 10 | 70.00 | - | - | - | - | - |

