Mark Chapman Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2015-2026 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 1057 | 132 | 36.44 | 1015 | 104.13 | 3 | 5 | 97 | 37 | 3 |
TEAM
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hong Kong2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| New Zealand2018-2026 | 35 | 31 | 3 | 906 | 132 | 32.35 | 864 | 104.86 | 2 | 5 | 86 | 34 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | - | 12 | 208.33 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2023-2023 | 4 | 2 | - | 22 | 20 | 11.00 | 19 | 115.78 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| vs England2018-2023 | 4 | 3 | - | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 23 | 39.13 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs India2020-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | 6 | 3.00 | 15 | 60.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Netherlands2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 13 | 38.46 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2023-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 289 | 132 | 41.28 | 242 | 119.42 | 1 | - | 31 | 11 | - |
| vs Scotland2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101* | - | 75 | 134.66 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2023-2025 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 257 | 81 | 51.40 | 261 | 98.46 | - | 3 | 26 | 6 | - |
| vs U.A.E.2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| vs West Indies2025-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 189 | 80 | 27.00 | 204 | 92.64 | - | 2 | 19 | 7 | 2 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in India2023-2023 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 84 | 39 | 16.80 | 71 | 118.30 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| in New Zealand2018-2025 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 400 | 132 | 36.36 | 389 | 102.82 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 13 | 2 |
| in Pakistan2023-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 118 | 46 | 23.60 | 104 | 113.46 | - | - | 11 | 5 | - |
| in Scotland2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101* | - | 75 | 134.66 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2024-2024 | 3 | 2 | - | 78 | 76 | 39.00 | 86 | 90.69 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | - |
| in U.A.E.2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| in West Indies2026-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 125 | 80 | 25.00 | 139 | 89.92 | - | 1 | 11 | 5 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Americas2026-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 125 | 80 | 25.00 | 139 | 89.92 | - | 1 | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| in Asia2015-2024 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 431 | 124* | 33.15 | 412 | 104.61 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 12 | - |
| in Europe2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101* | - | 75 | 134.66 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | - |
| in Oceania2018-2025 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 400 | 132 | 36.36 | 389 | 102.82 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 13 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2025 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 400 | 132 | 36.36 | 389 | 102.82 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 13 | 2 |
| away2015-2026 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 581 | 124* | 38.73 | 568 | 102.28 | 2 | 2 | 46 | 23 | 1 |
| neutral2023-2023 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 39 | 25.33 | 58 | 131.03 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| year 2018 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 23 | 39.13 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| year 2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101* | - | 75 | 134.66 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | - |
| year 2023 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 224 | 46 | 18.66 | 194 | 115.46 | - | - | 22 | 8 | - |
| year 2024 | 3 | 2 | - | 78 | 76 | 39.00 | 86 | 90.69 | - | 1 | 7 | 3 | - |
| year 2025 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 368 | 132 | 73.60 | 345 | 106.66 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 11 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 125 | 80 | 25.00 | 139 | 89.92 | - | 1 | 11 | 5 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2015/16 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| season 2017/18 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 23 | 39.13 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101* | - | 75 | 134.66 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | - |
| season 2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 118 | 46 | 23.60 | 104 | 113.46 | - | - | 11 | 5 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 106 | 39 | 15.14 | 90 | 117.77 | - | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 382 | 132 | 76.40 | 366 | 104.37 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 12 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 2 | 2 | - | 64 | 64 | 32.00 | 65 | 98.46 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 125 | 80 | 25.00 | 139 | 89.92 | - | 1 | 11 | 5 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MG Bracewell2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 132 | 132 | 132.00 | 111 | 118.91 | 1 | - | 13 | 6 | - |
| *TWM Latham2020-2023 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 177 | 46 | 17.70 | 158 | 112.02 | - | - | 14 | 8 | - |
| *MJ Santner2022-2026 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 540 | 101* | 49.09 | 534 | 101.12 | 1 | 5 | 50 | 20 | 2 |
| *TG Southee2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 6 | 16.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *Tanwir Afzal2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| *KS Williamson2018-2023 | 6 | 5 | - | 56 | 39 | 11.20 | 55 | 101.81 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2015-2026 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 1057 | 132 | 36.44 | 1015 | 104.13 | 3 | 5 | 97 | 37 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2015-2026 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 1057 | 132 | 36.44 | 1015 | 104.13 | 3 | 5 | 97 | 37 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2015-2026 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 384 | 124* | 38.40 | 397 | 96.72 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 12 | 2 |
| lost the toss2018-2026 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 673 | 132 | 35.42 | 618 | 108.89 | 2 | 4 | 64 | 25 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2015-2024 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 194 | 124* | 97.00 | 184 | 105.43 | 1 | - | 16 | 5 | - |
| won toss & fielded2018-2026 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 190 | 80 | 23.75 | 213 | 89.20 | - | 1 | 17 | 7 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2018-2026 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 423 | 132 | 28.20 | 389 | 108.74 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 15 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2025 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 250 | 101* | 62.50 | 229 | 109.17 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 10 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2015-2026 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 617 | 132 | 36.29 | 573 | 107.67 | 2 | 2 | 56 | 20 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2018-2026 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 440 | 101* | 36.66 | 442 | 99.54 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 17 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2015-2026 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 1057 | 132 | 36.44 | 1015 | 104.13 | 3 | 5 | 97 | 37 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2015-2026 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 617 | 132 | 36.29 | 573 | 107.67 | 2 | 2 | 56 | 20 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2018-2026 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 440 | 101* | 36.66 | 442 | 99.54 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 17 | 2 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2015-2026 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 554 | 132 | 79.14 | 504 | 109.92 | 3 | 1 | 49 | 22 | 1 |
| day/night match2018-2026 | 26 | 23 | 1 | 503 | 81 | 22.86 | 511 | 98.43 | - | 4 | 48 | 15 | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2015-2026 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 727 | 132 | 55.92 | 668 | 108.83 | 3 | 3 | 63 | 29 | 2 |
| lost match2018-2026 | 16 | 16 | - | 330 | 81 | 20.62 | 347 | 95.10 | - | 2 | 34 | 8 | 1 |
| no result2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2015-2025 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 439 | 132 | 62.71 | 385 | 114.02 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 16 | - |
| won fielding first2022-2026 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 288 | 101* | 48.00 | 283 | 101.76 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 2 |
| lost batting first2018-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | 178 | 76 | 17.80 | 188 | 94.68 | - | 1 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2018-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | 152 | 81 | 25.33 | 159 | 95.59 | - | 1 | 15 | 4 | - |
| no result batting first2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2026 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 822 | 132 | 35.73 | 793 | 103.65 | 2 | 5 | 76 | 33 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2015-2023 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 235 | 124* | 39.16 | 222 | 105.85 | 1 | - | 21 | 4 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 101* | - | 75 | 134.66 | 1 | - | 6 | 7 | - |
| 1st match in series2023-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 225 | 132 | 45.00 | 203 | 110.83 | 1 | - | 21 | 9 | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2026 | 8 | 7 | - | 141 | 76 | 20.14 | 148 | 95.27 | - | 2 | 12 | 5 | 2 |
| 3rd match in series2018-2026 | 7 | 6 | - | 175 | 81 | 29.16 | 204 | 85.78 | - | 2 | 19 | 3 | - |
| 4th match in series2023-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 126 | 80 | 63.00 | 115 | 109.56 | - | 1 | 12 | 7 | - |
| 5th match in series2018-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 54 | 43 | 18.00 | 48 | 112.50 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup2023-2023 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 84 | 39 | 16.80 | 71 | 118.30 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| WCL Championship2015-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 124* | 151.00 | 151 | 100.00 | 1 | - | 11 | 3 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament semi-finals2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 40.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2015-2023 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 233 | 124* | 46.60 | 217 | 107.37 | 1 | - | 21 | 4 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2018-2026 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 207 | 81 | 34.50 | 220 | 94.09 | - | 2 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
| 4th position2015-2026 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 625 | 132 | 69.44 | 596 | 104.86 | 3 | 3 | 55 | 25 | 1 |
| 5th position2018-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | 183 | 46 | 22.87 | 148 | 123.64 | - | - | 20 | 7 | 1 |
| 6th position2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 11 | 27.27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7th position2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 25* | 12.66 | 38 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| 8th position2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |

