Marcus Stoinis Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2015-2024 | 71 | 64 | 8 | 1495 | 146* | 26.69 | 1591 | 93.96 | 1 | 6 | 134 | 49 | 5 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2019-2023 | 2 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 7 | 85.71 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2019-2023 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | - | 11 | 154.54 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs England2015-2023 | 20 | 19 | - | 425 | 87 | 22.36 | 428 | 99.29 | - | 3 | 32 | 14 | 2 |
| vs India2017-2023 | 18 | 17 | 5 | 438 | 62* | 36.50 | 503 | 87.07 | - | 2 | 42 | 10 | 2 |
| vs New Zealand2017-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 214 | 146* | 53.50 | 208 | 102.88 | 1 | - | 16 | 12 | 1 |
| vs Pakistan2019-2024 | 10 | 8 | - | 139 | 49 | 17.37 | 169 | 82.24 | - | - | 10 | 4 | - |
| vs South Africa2018-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | 151 | 63 | 18.87 | 172 | 87.79 | - | 1 | 19 | 5 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 44 | 64.00 | 41 | 156.09 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
| vs West Indies2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 23 | 82.60 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2022-2022 | 3 | 2 | - | 22 | 19 | 11.00 | 29 | 75.86 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2018-2024 | 21 | 19 | 1 | 446 | 87 | 24.77 | 498 | 89.55 | - | 4 | 33 | 16 | 2 |
| in England2015-2020 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 223 | 44 | 14.86 | 264 | 84.46 | - | - | 25 | 3 | 3 |
| in India2017-2023 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 439 | 62* | 36.58 | 478 | 91.84 | - | 2 | 44 | 12 | - |
| in New Zealand2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 188 | 146* | 188.00 | 165 | 113.93 | 1 | - | 13 | 12 | - |
| in Pakistan2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 94 | 49 | 31.33 | 94 | 100.00 | - | - | 7 | 3 | - |
| in South Africa2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 45 | 18 | 15.00 | 35 | 128.57 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 31 | 141.93 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| in U.A.E.2019-2019 | 5 | 3 | - | 16 | 10 | 5.33 | 26 | 61.53 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 45 | 18 | 15.00 | 35 | 128.57 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| in Asia2017-2023 | 28 | 24 | 5 | 593 | 62* | 31.21 | 629 | 94.27 | - | 2 | 56 | 17 | - |
| in Europe2015-2020 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 223 | 44 | 14.86 | 264 | 84.46 | - | - | 25 | 3 | 3 |
| in Oceania2017-2024 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 634 | 146* | 33.36 | 663 | 95.62 | 1 | 4 | 46 | 28 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2024 | 21 | 19 | 1 | 446 | 87 | 24.77 | 498 | 89.55 | - | 4 | 33 | 16 | 2 |
| away2015-2023 | 33 | 32 | 5 | 867 | 146* | 32.11 | 894 | 96.97 | 1 | 2 | 79 | 29 | 2 |
| neutral2019-2023 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 182 | 35 | 16.54 | 199 | 91.45 | - | - | 22 | 4 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 80.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 341 | 146* | 113.66 | 340 | 100.29 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 18 | - |
| year 2018 | 13 | 13 | - | 376 | 87 | 28.92 | 389 | 96.65 | - | 4 | 28 | 14 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 329 | 52 | 23.50 | 409 | 80.44 | - | 1 | 36 | 4 | 2 |
| year 2020 | 4 | 4 | - | 56 | 43 | 14.00 | 56 | 100.00 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 12 | 10 | - | 190 | 49 | 19.00 | 200 | 95.00 | - | - | 13 | 7 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 191 | 35 | 19.10 | 167 | 114.37 | - | - | 24 | 5 | - |
| year 2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 25 | 32.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 80.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 188 | 146* | 188.00 | 165 | 113.93 | 1 | - | 13 | 12 | - |
| season 2017/18 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 374 | 87 | 53.42 | 374 | 100.00 | - | 4 | 29 | 14 | - |
| season 2018 | 5 | 5 | - | 76 | 44 | 15.20 | 91 | 83.51 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2018/19 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 321 | 63 | 29.18 | 395 | 81.26 | - | 2 | 29 | 8 | - |
| season 2019 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87 | 22 | 14.50 | 113 | 76.99 | - | - | 14 | - | 2 |
| season 2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 56 | 43 | 18.66 | 55 | 101.81 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | - | 94 | 49 | 31.33 | 94 | 100.00 | - | - | 7 | 3 | - |
| season 2022 | 6 | 5 | - | 71 | 44 | 14.20 | 77 | 92.20 | - | - | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 4 | - | 55 | 25 | 13.75 | 63 | 87.30 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 161 | 35 | 20.12 | 133 | 121.05 | - | - | 20 | 5 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 25 | 32.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *PJ Cummins2022-2023 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 128 | 35 | 21.33 | 113 | 113.27 | - | - | 13 | 4 | - |
| *AJ Finch2017-2022 | 38 | 34 | 4 | 817 | 146* | 27.23 | 900 | 90.77 | 1 | 2 | 76 | 27 | 4 |
| *JR Hazlewood2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 14 | 92.85 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| *JP Inglis2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 25 | 32.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| *MR Marsh2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 45 | 18 | 15.00 | 35 | 128.57 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| *TD Paine2018-2018 | 5 | 5 | - | 76 | 44 | 15.20 | 91 | 83.51 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| *SPD Smith2015-2023 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 408 | 87 | 40.80 | 413 | 98.78 | - | 4 | 33 | 14 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2015-2024 | 71 | 64 | 8 | 1495 | 146* | 26.69 | 1591 | 93.96 | 1 | 6 | 134 | 49 | 5 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2015-2024 | 71 | 64 | 8 | 1495 | 146* | 26.69 | 1591 | 93.96 | 1 | 6 | 134 | 49 | 5 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2015-2023 | 37 | 33 | 5 | 883 | 146* | 31.53 | 932 | 94.74 | 1 | 4 | 71 | 33 | 3 |
| lost the toss2017-2024 | 34 | 31 | 3 | 612 | 62* | 21.85 | 659 | 92.86 | - | 2 | 63 | 16 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2015-2023 | 19 | 19 | 4 | 338 | 47* | 22.53 | 402 | 84.07 | - | - | 27 | 8 | 3 |
| won toss & fielded2017-2023 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 545 | 146* | 41.92 | 530 | 102.83 | 1 | 4 | 44 | 25 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2018-2024 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 400 | 60 | 20.00 | 431 | 92.80 | - | 1 | 41 | 8 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2017-2023 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 212 | 62* | 26.50 | 228 | 92.98 | - | 1 | 22 | 8 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2015-2024 | 40 | 40 | 5 | 738 | 60 | 21.08 | 833 | 88.59 | - | 1 | 68 | 16 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2017-2023 | 31 | 24 | 3 | 757 | 146* | 36.04 | 758 | 99.86 | 1 | 5 | 66 | 33 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2015-2024 | 71 | 64 | 8 | 1495 | 146* | 26.69 | 1591 | 93.96 | 1 | 6 | 134 | 49 | 5 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2015-2024 | 40 | 40 | 5 | 738 | 60 | 21.08 | 833 | 88.59 | - | 1 | 68 | 16 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2017-2023 | 31 | 24 | 3 | 757 | 146* | 36.04 | 758 | 99.86 | 1 | 5 | 66 | 33 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2015-2023 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 368 | 146* | 30.66 | 385 | 95.58 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 17 | 3 |
| day/night match2017-2024 | 55 | 50 | 6 | 1127 | 63 | 25.61 | 1206 | 93.44 | - | 5 | 104 | 32 | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2017-2023 | 36 | 29 | 5 | 500 | 47* | 20.83 | 510 | 98.03 | - | - | 49 | 13 | 2 |
| lost match2015-2024 | 35 | 35 | 3 | 995 | 146* | 31.09 | 1081 | 92.04 | 1 | 6 | 85 | 36 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2023 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 371 | 47* | 21.82 | 409 | 90.70 | - | - | 32 | 9 | 2 |
| won fielding first2018-2023 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 129 | 44 | 18.42 | 101 | 127.72 | - | - | 17 | 4 | - |
| lost batting first2015-2024 | 19 | 19 | 1 | 367 | 60 | 20.38 | 424 | 86.55 | - | 1 | 36 | 7 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2017-2023 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 628 | 146* | 44.85 | 657 | 95.58 | 1 | 5 | 49 | 29 | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2015-2024 | 57 | 52 | 6 | 1321 | 146* | 28.71 | 1401 | 94.28 | 1 | 6 | 112 | 45 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2023 | 26 | 23 | 2 | 351 | 49 | 16.71 | 386 | 90.93 | - | - | 38 | 9 | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2017-2023 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 517 | 146* | 36.92 | 481 | 107.48 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 20 | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2017-2023 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 229 | 62* | 25.44 | 266 | 86.09 | - | 2 | 18 | 7 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2017-2024 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 364 | 63 | 28.00 | 413 | 88.13 | - | 2 | 31 | 10 | - |
| 4th match in series2015-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 54 | 18 | 10.80 | 43 | 125.58 | - | - | 6 | 2 | - |
| 5th match in series2017-2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 157 | 87 | 31.40 | 198 | 79.29 | - | 1 | 11 | 6 | 1 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup2019-2023 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 174 | 35 | 17.40 | 190 | 91.57 | - | - | 22 | 4 | 2 |
| Chappell-Hadlee2017-2022 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 193 | 146* | 64.33 | 182 | 106.04 | 1 | - | 13 | 12 | 1 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament semi-finals2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| preliminary matches2019-2023 | 25 | 22 | 2 | 351 | 49 | 17.55 | 384 | 91.40 | - | - | 38 | 9 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2018-2020 | 6 | 6 | - | 180 | 87 | 30.00 | 209 | 86.12 | - | 1 | 19 | 5 | 1 |
| 4th position2018-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | 88 | 44 | 14.66 | 105 | 83.80 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5th position2018-2023 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 376 | 63 | 23.50 | 421 | 89.31 | - | 1 | 34 | 12 | 1 |
| 6th position2017-2024 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 530 | 62* | 31.17 | 579 | 91.53 | - | 4 | 46 | 15 | 2 |
| 7th position2017-2023 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 312 | 146* | 34.66 | 264 | 118.18 | 1 | - | 30 | 15 | - |
| 8th position2015-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 9 | 5 | 4.50 | 13 | 69.23 | - | - | 1 | - | - |

