Marcus Harris Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2022 | 14 | 26 | 2 | 607 | 79 | 25.29 | 1322 | 45.91 | - | 3 | 73 | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs England2019-2022 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 237 | 76 | 19.75 | 601 | 39.43 | - | 1 | 27 | - | - |
| vs India2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 301 | 79 | 33.44 | 602 | 50.00 | - | 2 | 37 | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2019-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | 69 | 44 | 23.00 | 119 | 57.98 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2018-2022 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 549 | 79 | 30.50 | 1201 | 45.71 | - | 3 | 64 | - | - |
| in England2019-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 58 | 19 | 9.66 | 121 | 47.93 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 58 | 19 | 9.66 | 121 | 47.93 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| in Oceania2018-2022 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 549 | 79 | 30.50 | 1201 | 45.71 | - | 3 | 64 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2022 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 549 | 79 | 30.50 | 1201 | 45.71 | - | 3 | 64 | - | - |
| away2019-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 58 | 19 | 9.66 | 121 | 47.93 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 3 | 6 | - | 177 | 70 | 29.50 | 365 | 48.49 | - | 1 | 21 | - | - |
| year 2019 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 208 | 79 | 20.80 | 372 | 55.91 | - | 1 | 26 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 157 | 76 | 26.16 | 415 | 37.83 | - | 1 | 19 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 65 | 38 | 32.50 | 170 | 38.23 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018/19 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 327 | 79 | 32.70 | 616 | 53.08 | - | 2 | 38 | - | - |
| season 2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 58 | 19 | 9.66 | 121 | 47.93 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 1 | 2 | - | 43 | 38 | 21.50 | 105 | 40.95 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 179 | 76 | 29.83 | 480 | 37.29 | - | 1 | 18 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *PJ Cummins2021-2022 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 153 | 76 | 38.25 | 386 | 39.63 | - | 1 | 15 | - | - |
| *TD Paine2018-2021 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 428 | 79 | 23.77 | 842 | 50.83 | - | 2 | 55 | - | - |
| *SPD Smith2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | 26 | 23 | 13.00 | 94 | 27.65 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2022 | 14 | 26 | 2 | 607 | 79 | 25.29 | 1322 | 45.91 | - | 3 | 73 | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2022 | 14 | 26 | 2 | 607 | 79 | 25.29 | 1322 | 45.91 | - | 3 | 73 | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2022 | 8 | 15 | - | 356 | 76 | 23.73 | 856 | 41.58 | - | 2 | 44 | - | - |
| lost the toss2018-2021 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 251 | 79 | 27.88 | 466 | 53.86 | - | 1 | 29 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2022 | 6 | 12 | - | 268 | 70 | 22.33 | 637 | 42.07 | - | 1 | 35 | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2021 | 2 | 3 | - | 88 | 76 | 29.33 | 219 | 40.18 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 27 | 19 | 13.50 | 51 | 52.94 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2021 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 224 | 79 | 32.00 | 415 | 53.97 | - | 1 | 24 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2022 | 7 | 14 | - | 295 | 70 | 21.07 | 688 | 42.87 | - | 1 | 40 | - | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2021 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 312 | 79 | 31.20 | 634 | 49.21 | - | 2 | 33 | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2022 | 14 | 14 | - | 401 | 79 | 28.64 | 876 | 45.77 | - | 3 | 44 | - | - |
| 2nd team innings2018-2022 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 206 | 38 | 20.60 | 446 | 46.18 | - | - | 29 | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | 148 | 70 | 21.14 | 355 | 41.69 | - | 1 | 18 | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2018-2021 | 7 | 7 | - | 253 | 79 | 36.14 | 521 | 48.56 | - | 2 | 26 | - | - |
| 3rd match innings2018-2022 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 149 | 38 | 21.28 | 345 | 43.18 | - | - | 22 | - | - |
| 4th match innings2018-2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 26 | 19.00 | 101 | 56.43 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2022 | 12 | 23 | 2 | 537 | 79 | 25.57 | 1140 | 47.10 | - | 3 | 64 | - | - |
| day/night match2019-2021 | 2 | 3 | - | 70 | 44 | 23.33 | 182 | 38.46 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2021 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 292 | 76 | 26.54 | 666 | 43.84 | - | 2 | 34 | - | - |
| lost match2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | 169 | 38 | 16.90 | 354 | 47.74 | - | - | 24 | - | - |
| drawn match2019-2022 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 146 | 79 | 48.66 | 302 | 48.34 | - | 1 | 15 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2021 | 4 | 8 | - | 160 | 70 | 20.00 | 362 | 44.19 | - | 1 | 20 | - | - |
| won fielding first2019-2021 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 132 | 76 | 44.00 | 304 | 43.42 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 70 | 38 | 17.50 | 156 | 44.87 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2018-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 99 | 26 | 16.50 | 198 | 50.00 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| drawn batting first2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 65 | 38 | 32.50 | 170 | 38.23 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 81 | 79 | 81.00 | 132 | 61.36 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2022 | 14 | 26 | 2 | 607 | 79 | 25.29 | 1322 | 45.91 | - | 3 | 73 | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2022 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 280 | 76 | 20.00 | 706 | 39.66 | - | 1 | 35 | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2018-2021 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 108 | 44 | 27.00 | 221 | 48.86 | - | - | 13 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2021 | 3 | 6 | - | 141 | 70 | 23.50 | 322 | 43.78 | - | 1 | 18 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2018-2021 | 3 | 5 | - | 138 | 76 | 27.60 | 302 | 45.69 | - | 1 | 15 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2022 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 208 | 79 | 29.71 | 447 | 46.53 | - | 1 | 25 | - | - |
| 5th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 12 | 9 | 6.00 | 30 | 40.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 301 | 79 | 33.44 | 602 | 50.00 | - | 2 | 37 | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2022 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 280 | 76 | 20.00 | 706 | 39.66 | - | 1 | 35 | - | - |
| The Ashes2019-2022 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 237 | 76 | 19.75 | 601 | 39.43 | - | 1 | 27 | - | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2022 | 12 | 15 | - | 458 | 79 | 30.53 | 936 | 48.93 | - | 3 | 56 | - | - |
| 2nd position2018-2022 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 149 | 38 | 16.55 | 386 | 38.60 | - | - | 17 | - | - |
