Lungi Ngidi Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2025 | 20 | 35 | - | - | 58 | 6/39 | - | 3.15 | - | 3 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2018-2025 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/38 | - | 3.69 | - | - | - |
| vs England2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/15 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| vs India2018-2024 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 27 | 6/39 | - | 3.02 | - | 2 | - |
| vs Pakistan2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/57 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2018-2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 4/44 | - | 3.27 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2021-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 5/19 | - | 2.58 | - | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/35 | - | 4.26 | - | - | - |
| in England2022-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 3/38 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| in India2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.15 | - | - | - |
| in Pakistan2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/57 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2018-2024 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 39 | 6/39 | - | 3.02 | - | 2 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2018-2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/9 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2021-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 5/19 | - | 2.58 | - | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2024 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 39 | 6/39 | - | 3.02 | - | 2 | - |
| in Americas2021-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 5/19 | - | 2.58 | - | 1 | - |
| in Asia2018-2021 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 3 | 2/57 | - | 3.47 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2022-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 3/38 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/35 | - | 4.26 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2024 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 39 | 6/39 | - | 3.02 | - | 2 | - |
| away2018-2024 | 10 | 16 | - | - | 16 | 5/19 | - | 3.22 | - | 1 | - |
| neutral2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/38 | - | 3.95 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 15 | 6/39 | - | 2.84 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.15 | - | - | - |
| year 2020 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/38 | - | 3.51 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 6/71 | - | 3.01 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 3/21 | - | 3.10 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/30 | - | 3.54 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/38 | - | 3.95 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2017/18 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 6/39 | - | 2.88 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/9 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.15 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 4/44 | - | 3.56 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 5/19 | - | 2.41 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 15 | 6/71 | - | 2.68 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/15 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/35 | - | 4.26 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/30 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/26 | - | 3.02 | - | - | - |
| season 2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/38 | - | 3.95 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *T Bavuma2024-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/38 | - | 3.54 | - | - | - |
| *Q de Kock2020-2021 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 4/44 | - | 3.56 | - | - | - |
| *F du Plessis2018-2019 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 6/39 | - | 3.05 | - | 1 | - |
| *D Elgar2021-2024 | 10 | 16 | - | - | 30 | 6/71 | - | 2.98 | - | 2 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2025 | 20 | 35 | - | - | 58 | 6/39 | - | 3.15 | - | 3 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2025 | 20 | 35 | - | - | 58 | 6/39 | - | 3.15 | - | 3 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2025 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 18 | 6/39 | - | 3.46 | - | 1 | - |
| lost the toss2018-2022 | 13 | 23 | - | - | 40 | 6/71 | - | 3.03 | - | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2024 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 6/39 | - | 3.51 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2022-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/38 | - | 3.33 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/27 | - | 3.92 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2022 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 35 | 6/71 | - | 2.87 | - | 2 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2024 | 8 | 12 | - | - | 19 | 6/39 | - | 3.65 | - | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2025 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 39 | 6/71 | - | 2.92 | - | 2 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2025 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 29 | 6/71 | - | 3.34 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd team innings2018-2025 | 17 | 15 | - | - | 29 | 6/39 | - | 2.82 | - | 1 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2025 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 6/71 | - | 3.14 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match innings2018-2024 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/30 | - | 3.66 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match innings2018-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 22 | 4/44 | - | 2.63 | - | - | - |
| 4th match innings2018-2024 | 6 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 6/39 | - | 3.62 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2025 | 10 | 20 | - | - | 38 | 6/39 | - | 2.97 | - | 2 | - |
| lost match2018-2024 | 9 | 13 | - | - | 19 | 6/71 | - | 3.40 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn match2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/26 | - | 3.02 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 6/39 | - | 3.36 | - | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2018-2025 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 28 | 5/19 | - | 2.88 | - | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2024 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/30 | - | 3.96 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2018-2021 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 6/71 | - | 3.00 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/26 | - | 3.02 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2024 | 19 | 33 | - | - | 55 | 6/39 | - | 3.11 | - | 3 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2025 | 16 | 27 | - | - | 43 | 6/71 | - | 3.25 | - | 2 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2024 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 21 | 6/71 | - | 2.98 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2024 | 9 | 15 | - | - | 28 | 6/39 | - | 3.39 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2018-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 6 | 3/21 | - | 2.67 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basil D'Oliveira2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/15 | - | 2.93 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2025 | 16 | 27 | - | - | 43 | 6/71 | - | 3.25 | - | 2 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/38 | - | 3.95 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2024 | 15 | 25 | - | - | 40 | 6/71 | - | 3.20 | - | 2 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2020-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 4/44 | - | 3.51 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2019-2024 | 10 | 14 | - | - | 24 | 6/71 | - | 3.21 | - | 2 | - |
| 3rd position2018-2025 | 7 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 6/39 | - | 3.72 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th position2018-2025 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 3/21 | - | 2.34 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/51 | - | 3.64 | - | - | - |
| 6th position2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/9 | - | 1.00 | - | - | - |

