Lingeswaran Canessane Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 41 | 37 | 5 | 481 | 89* | 15.03 | 410 | 117.31 | - | 2 | 42 | 14 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2024-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 12 | 10 | 6.00 | 13 | 92.30 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Belgium2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 42 | 20 | 14.00 | 37 | 113.51 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Estonia2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 150.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Germany2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 8 | 125.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Guernsey2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 12 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Hungary2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 12 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Isle of Man2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 9 | 133.33 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Israel2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36* | - | 20 | 180.00 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Italy2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 22 | 77.27 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Luxembourg2023-2024 | 4 | 3 | - | 57 | 31 | 19.00 | 41 | 139.02 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs Malta2023-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 101 | 66 | 14.42 | 86 | 117.44 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Norway2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 15 | 8.00 | 38 | 84.21 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| vs Portugal2026-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 15 | 53.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Romania2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 89 | 89* | - | 52 | 171.15 | - | 1 | 8 | 5 | - |
| vs Sweden2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 19 | 11 | 9.50 | 22 | 86.36 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Switzerland2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 16 | 131.25 | - | - | - | 2 | - |
| vs Turkey2024-2026 | 3 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 15 | 6.00 | 33 | 72.72 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in France2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 108 | 66 | 27.00 | 84 | 128.57 | - | 1 | 12 | 3 | - |
| in Germany2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 12.00 | 9 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Italy2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 63 | 20 | 12.60 | 64 | 98.43 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| in Malta2023-2023 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 170 | 89* | 24.28 | 121 | 140.49 | - | 1 | 15 | 8 | - |
| in Portugal2026-2026 | 5 | 4 | - | 21 | 13 | 5.25 | 28 | 75.00 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 |
| in Romania2025-2026 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 36* | 20.00 | 40 | 150.00 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| in Sweden2025-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 23 | 11 | 5.75 | 31 | 74.19 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2021-2026 | 41 | 37 | 5 | 481 | 89* | 15.03 | 410 | 117.31 | - | 2 | 42 | 14 | 3 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 108 | 66 | 27.00 | 84 | 128.57 | - | 1 | 12 | 3 | - |
| away2021-2026 | 11 | 10 | - | 77 | 17 | 7.70 | 98 | 78.57 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 25 | 22 | 4 | 296 | 89* | 16.44 | 228 | 129.82 | - | 1 | 22 | 11 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 12.00 | 9 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 15 | 6.00 | 33 | 72.72 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 170 | 89* | 24.28 | 121 | 140.49 | - | 1 | 15 | 8 | - |
| year 2024 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 171 | 66 | 19.00 | 148 | 115.54 | - | 1 | 16 | 4 | - |
| year 2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 47 | 12 | 6.71 | 51 | 92.15 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| year 2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 57 | 36* | 14.25 | 48 | 118.75 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 12.00 | 9 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 15 | 6.00 | 33 | 72.72 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 170 | 89* | 24.28 | 121 | 140.49 | - | 1 | 15 | 8 | - |
| season 2024 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 171 | 66 | 19.00 | 148 | 115.54 | - | 1 | 16 | 4 | - |
| season 2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 47 | 12 | 6.71 | 51 | 92.15 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| season 2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 57 | 36* | 14.25 | 48 | 118.75 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *L Canessane2025-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 47 | 12 | 6.71 | 51 | 92.15 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| *Dawood Ahmadzai2026-2026 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 57 | 36* | 14.25 | 48 | 118.75 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| *G Mckeon2024-2024 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 120 | 66 | 24.00 | 93 | 129.03 | - | 1 | 14 | 3 | - |
| *Noman Amjad2022-2023 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 194 | 89* | 17.63 | 154 | 125.97 | - | 1 | 15 | 8 | - |
| *Usman Shahid2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 12.00 | 9 | 133.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| *Usman Khan2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 51 | 20 | 12.75 | 55 | 92.72 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2025-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 47 | 12 | 6.71 | 51 | 92.15 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| is not captain2021-2026 | 34 | 30 | 5 | 434 | 89* | 17.36 | 359 | 120.89 | - | 2 | 36 | 14 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2024-2026 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 133 | 36* | 12.09 | 131 | 101.52 | - | - | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 348 | 89* | 16.57 | 279 | 124.73 | - | 2 | 30 | 12 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 316 | 89* | 17.55 | 246 | 128.45 | - | 2 | 25 | 12 | 2 |
| lost the toss2022-2026 | 19 | 16 | 2 | 165 | 36* | 11.78 | 164 | 100.60 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2022-2026 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 282 | 89* | 20.14 | 206 | 136.89 | - | 2 | 22 | 12 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2025 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 12 | 8.50 | 40 | 85.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 54 | 17 | 7.71 | 62 | 87.09 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2026 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 111 | 36* | 15.85 | 102 | 108.82 | - | - | 12 | 2 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2022-2026 | 24 | 23 | 2 | 336 | 89* | 16.00 | 268 | 125.37 | - | 2 | 27 | 12 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 145 | 36* | 13.18 | 142 | 102.11 | - | - | 15 | 2 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 41 | 37 | 5 | 481 | 89* | 15.03 | 410 | 117.31 | - | 2 | 42 | 14 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2022-2026 | 24 | 23 | 2 | 336 | 89* | 16.00 | 268 | 125.37 | - | 2 | 27 | 12 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 145 | 36* | 13.18 | 142 | 102.11 | - | - | 15 | 2 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2022-2026 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 303 | 89* | 21.64 | 233 | 130.04 | - | 2 | 27 | 10 | 1 |
| lost match2021-2026 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 158 | 31 | 9.29 | 159 | 99.37 | - | - | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| tied match2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 18 | 111.11 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2026 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 246 | 89* | 20.50 | 186 | 132.25 | - | 2 | 21 | 9 | 1 |
| won fielding first2023-2026 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 57 | 36* | 28.50 | 47 | 121.27 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 90 | 31 | 10.00 | 82 | 109.75 | - | - | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 68 | 13 | 8.50 | 77 | 88.31 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| tied fielding first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 18 | 111.11 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2026 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 184 | 66 | 11.50 | 178 | 103.37 | - | 1 | 18 | 4 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 297 | 89* | 18.56 | 232 | 128.01 | - | 1 | 24 | 10 | 1 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 10 | 80.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| tournament semi-finals2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| qualifying final2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 38 | 35 | 5 | 472 | 89* | 15.73 | 397 | 118.89 | - | 2 | 41 | 14 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 15 | 53.33 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 3rd position2024-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 12 | 8 | 6.00 | 14 | 85.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 4th position2023-2025 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 201 | 89* | 22.33 | 144 | 139.58 | - | 1 | 20 | 8 | 1 |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 216 | 66 | 18.00 | 183 | 118.03 | - | 1 | 17 | 6 | - |
| 6th position2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 12 | 11.00 | 36 | 91.66 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 7th position2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 14 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8th position2021-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | 4 | 125.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |